IKON OFFICE SOLUTIONS INC

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2008-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.05 billion USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1050478000 USD Source

Operating margin

6.04%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 63450000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1050478000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

88.5 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 147793000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 59271000 USD Source

Free cash flow

79.4 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 147793000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 59271000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26816000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17710000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
107 million USD Source
Exact value

106533000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.17 billion USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4168344000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3103636000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 998055000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1059200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1050478000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

97.2 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 114487000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 86856000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 14973000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 22489000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 32080000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

37.7 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 34269000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23366000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9908000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17710000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9908000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26816000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17710000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-07-31.

Financial data available through: 2007-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.23 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.17 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4168344000 − 4228249000 = -59905000 USD

    4228249000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4168344000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 106.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 114.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    114487000 − 106202000 = 8285000 USD

    106202000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    114487000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +69.3%

    Prior period

    USD 99.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 167.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    167881000 − 99153000 = 68728000 USD

    99153000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    167881000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 37.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34269000 − 37470000 = -3201000 USD

    37470000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34269000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

  • Revenue USD 4.17 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.17 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 114.49 million −2.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 114.49 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 167.88 million 4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 34.27 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 133.61 million 3.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 97%
  • 2001 95%
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-305532725000 5536244000 Derived -3519000 79531000 Derived -83050000 226777000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-305435602000 5284986000 Derived 150616000 116780000 Derived 33836000 416161000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-305446945000 5299030000 Derived 147915000 118833000 Derived 29082000 257196000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-302719967000 2582798000 Derived 137169000 121964000 Derived 15205000 323827000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-304929467000 4635878000 Derived 293589000 143255000 Derived 150334000 383362000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-304661156000 4668015000 Derived -6859000 -129966000 Derived 123107000 377990000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-304565708000 4573331000 Derived -7623000 -91317000 Derived 83694000 -409852000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-304377305000 4398014000 Derived -20709000 -81375000 Derived 60666000 -30390000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-304228249000 4228327000 Derived -78000 -106280000 Derived 106202000 61683000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-304168344000 4168344000 Derived 0 -114487000 Derived 114487000 133612000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.2B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0B4.5B3.0B1.5B0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue5532725000
1999Revenue5435602000
2000Revenue5446945000
2001Revenue2719967000
2002Revenue4929467000
2003Revenue4661156000
2004Revenue4565708000
2005Revenue4377305000
2006Revenue4228249000
2007Revenue4168344000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.4% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%54%16%-22%-61%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year7.9%
1999Year over year-1.8%
2000Year over year0.2%
2001Year over year-50.1%
2002Year over year81.2%
2003Year over year-5.4%
2004Year over year-2%
2005Year over year-4.1%
2006Year over year-3.4%
2007Year over year-1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 2007
Net margin 2.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin 3.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6%7.5%1.5%-4.6%-10.6%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-0.1%
1999Operating margin2.8%
2000Operating margin2.7%
2001Operating margin5%
2002Operating margin6%
2003Operating margin-0.1%
2004Operating margin-0.2%
2005Operating margin-0.5%
2006Operating margin-0%
2007Operating margin0%
1998Net margin-1.5%
1999Net margin0.6%
2000Net margin0.5%
2001Net margin0.6%
2002Net margin3%
2003Net margin2.6%
2004Net margin1.8%
2005Net margin1.4%
2006Net margin2.5%
2007Net margin2.7%
1998Free cash flow margin4.1%
1999Free cash flow margin7.7%
2000Free cash flow margin4.7%
2001Free cash flow margin11.9%
2002Free cash flow margin7.8%
2003Free cash flow margin8.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-9%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2006Free cash flow margin1.5%
2007Free cash flow margin3.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 167.9M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.591.0M332.4M73.7M-184.9M-443.5M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow346457000
1999Operating cash flow519623000
2000Operating cash flow371025000
2001Operating cash flow409707000
2002Operating cash flow476634000
2003Operating cash flow439380000
2004Operating cash flow-372127000
2005Operating cash flow-2390000
2006Operating cash flow99153000
2007Operating cash flow167881000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 133.6M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.482.2M242.7M3.2M-236.4M-475.9M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow226777000
1999Free cash flow416161000
2000Free cash flow257196000
2001Free cash flow323827000
2002Free cash flow383362000
2003Free cash flow377990000
2004Free cash flow-409852000
2005Free cash flow-30390000
2006Free cash flow61683000
2007Free cash flow133612000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.16×1.62×1.08×0.54×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 83.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83050000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -83050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 346.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 346457000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 346457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119680000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 119680000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.78 million
Calculation and evidence

346457000 − 119680000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 226777000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 33.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33836000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 33836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 519.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 519623000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 519623000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103462000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 103462000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 416.16 million
Calculation and evidence

519623000 − 103462000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 416161000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 29.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29082000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 29082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 371025000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 371025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113829000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 113829000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257.2 million
Calculation and evidence

371025000 − 113829000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 257196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 15.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15205000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 15205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 409.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 409707000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 409707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85880000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 85880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.83 million
Calculation and evidence

409707000 − 85880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 323827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 150.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150334000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 150334000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 476634000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 476634000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93272000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 93272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383.36 million
Calculation and evidence

476634000 − 93272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 383362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 123.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123107000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 123107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 439380000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 439380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61390000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 61390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 377.99 million
Calculation and evidence

439380000 − 61390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 377990000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 83.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83694000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 83694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 372.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -372127000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -372127000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37725000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 37725000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 409.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-372127000 − 37725000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -409852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 60.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60666000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 60666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2390000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -2390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28000000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 28000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-2390000 − 28000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 106.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106202000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 106202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99153000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 99153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37470000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 37470000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.68 million
Calculation and evidence

99153000 − 37470000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 114.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114487000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 114487000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167881000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 167881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34269000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 34269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.61 million
Calculation and evidence

167881000 − 34269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 133612000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000003370, 3370, edgar:3370

Also known as ALCO STANDARD CORP