Revenue
1.05 billion USD
2008-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1050478000 USD Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2008-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.05 billion USD
2008-06-30 · USD
6.04%
2008-06-30 · %
88.5 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
79.4 million USD
2008-06-30 · USD
106533000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.17 billion USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
97.2 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
37.7 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2007-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.23 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.17 billion
–
4168344000 − 4228249000 = -59905000 USD
4228249000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source4168344000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 106.2 million
–
Current period
USD 114.49 million
–
114487000 − 106202000 = 8285000 USD
106202000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source114487000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 99.15 million
–
Current period
USD 167.88 million
–
167881000 − 99153000 = 68728000 USD
99153000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source167881000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 37.47 million
–
Current period
USD 34.27 million
–
34269000 − 37470000 = -3201000 USD
37470000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source34269000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 5532725000 | 5536244000 Derived | -3519000 | 79531000 Derived | -83050000 | 226777000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 5435602000 | 5284986000 Derived | 150616000 | 116780000 Derived | 33836000 | 416161000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 5446945000 | 5299030000 Derived | 147915000 | 118833000 Derived | 29082000 | 257196000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | 2719967000 | 2582798000 Derived | 137169000 | 121964000 Derived | 15205000 | 323827000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | 4929467000 | 4635878000 Derived | 293589000 | 143255000 Derived | 150334000 | 383362000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 4661156000 | 4668015000 Derived | -6859000 | -129966000 Derived | 123107000 | 377990000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 4565708000 | 4573331000 Derived | -7623000 | -91317000 Derived | 83694000 | -409852000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 4377305000 | 4398014000 Derived | -20709000 | -81375000 Derived | 60666000 | -30390000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 4228249000 | 4228327000 Derived | -78000 | -106280000 Derived | 106202000 | 61683000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 4168344000 | 4168344000 Derived | 0 | -114487000 Derived | 114487000 | 133612000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 5532725000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 5435602000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 5446945000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2719967000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 4929467000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 4661156000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 4565708000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4377305000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 4228249000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 4168344000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -50.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 81.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 346457000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 519623000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 371025000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 409707000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 476634000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 439380000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -372127000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -2390000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 99153000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 167881000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 226777000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 416161000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 257196000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 323827000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 383362000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 377990000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -409852000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -30390000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 61683000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 133612000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | −USD 83.05 million Exact valueExact value: -83050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 346.46 million Exact valueExact value: 346457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.68 million Exact valueExact value: 119680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.78 million Calculation and evidence346457000 − 119680000 USD Exact free cash flow: 226777000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | USD 33.84 million Exact valueExact value: 33836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 519.62 million Exact valueExact value: 519623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.46 million Exact valueExact value: 103462000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 416.16 million Calculation and evidence519623000 − 103462000 USD Exact free cash flow: 416161000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | USD 29.08 million Exact valueExact value: 29082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 371.03 million Exact valueExact value: 371025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.83 million Exact valueExact value: 113829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257.2 million Calculation and evidence371025000 − 113829000 USD Exact free cash flow: 257196000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | USD 15.21 million Exact valueExact value: 15205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 409.71 million Exact valueExact value: 409707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.88 million Exact valueExact value: 85880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 323.83 million Calculation and evidence409707000 − 85880000 USD Exact free cash flow: 323827000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | USD 150.33 million Exact valueExact value: 150334000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 476.63 million Exact valueExact value: 476634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.27 million Exact valueExact value: 93272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 383.36 million Calculation and evidence476634000 − 93272000 USD Exact free cash flow: 383362000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | USD 123.11 million Exact valueExact value: 123107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 439.38 million Exact valueExact value: 439380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.39 million Exact valueExact value: 61390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.99 million Calculation and evidence439380000 − 61390000 USD Exact free cash flow: 377990000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 83.69 million Exact valueExact value: 83694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 372.13 million Exact valueExact value: -372127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.73 million Exact valueExact value: 37725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 409.85 million Calculation and evidence-372127000 − 37725000 USD Exact free cash flow: -409852000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | USD 60.67 million Exact valueExact value: 60666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.39 million Exact valueExact value: -2390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28 million Exact valueExact value: 28000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.39 million Calculation and evidence-2390000 − 28000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30390000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | USD 106.2 million Exact valueExact value: 106202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.15 million Exact valueExact value: 99153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.47 million Exact valueExact value: 37470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.68 million Calculation and evidence99153000 − 37470000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61683000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | USD 114.49 million Exact valueExact value: 114487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.88 million Exact valueExact value: 167881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.27 million Exact valueExact value: 34269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.61 million Calculation and evidence167881000 − 34269000 USD Exact free cash flow: 133612000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000003370, 3370, edgar:3370
Also known as ALCO STANDARD CORP