ESSEX GROUP INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1998-03-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

392 million USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1701329000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1309275000 USD Source

Operating margin

10.22%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 177509000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 137451000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1701329000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1309275000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.83 million USD Source
Exact value

2832000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.7 billion USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 410778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 453331000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 445166000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1701329000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1309275000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

84.1 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19298000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 23472000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 22045000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 84098000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 64815000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

42.1 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5752000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14156000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5752000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22981000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14156000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42141000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22981000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-03-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.7 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1701329000 − 1332049000 = 369280000 USD

    1332049000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1701329000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +131.1%

    Prior period

    USD 36.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84098000 − 36388000 = 47710000 USD

    36388000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84098000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +64.8%

    Prior period

    USD 25.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42141000 − 25569000 = 16572000 USD

    25569000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42141000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.7 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.52 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 177.51 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 93.41 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 84.1 million 4.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.14 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31887458000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13029000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31209529000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5062000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31870835000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6010000 34500000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311011874000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable30171000 6953000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311201650000 1124793000 Derived 76857000 57334000 Derived 19523000 27103000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311332049000 1225496000 Derived 106553000 70165000 Derived 36388000 41920000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311701329000 1523820000 Derived 177509000 93411000 Derived 84098000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B918.7M459.4M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue887458000
1992Revenue209529000
1993Revenue870835000
1994Revenue1011874000
1995Revenue1201650000
1996Revenue1332049000
1997Revenue1701329000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.7% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.347%233%120%6%-108%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-76.4%
1993Year over year315.6%
1994Year over year16.2%
1995Year over year18.8%
1996Year over year10.9%
1997Year over year27.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.4% 1997
Net margin 4.9% 1997
Free cash flow margin 3.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5%7.7%4.0%0.3%-3.4%1991-12-311994-12-311997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin6.4%
1996Operating margin8%
1997Operating margin10.4%
1991Net margin1.5%
1992Net margin-2.4%
1993Net margin0.7%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin1.6%
1996Net margin2.7%
1997Net margin4.9%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin4%
1994Free cash flow margin0.7%
1995Free cash flow margin2.3%
1996Free cash flow margin3.1%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 67.5M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.5M57.3M38.2M19.1M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow70802000
1992Operating cash flow10771000
1993Operating cash flow60667000
1994Operating cash flow37062000
1995Operating cash flow55658000
1996Operating cash flow67489000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 41.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.3M34.0M22.6M11.3M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flow34500000
1994Free cash flow6953000
1995Free cash flow27103000
1996Free cash flow41920000
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.27× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.59×1.94×1.30×0.65×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13029000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 13029000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70802000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 70802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5062000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -5062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10771000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 10771000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 6.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6010000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60667000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 60667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26167000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 26167000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.5 million
Calculation and evidence

60667000 − 26167000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 30.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30171000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 30171000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37062000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 37062000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30109000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 30109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.95 million
Calculation and evidence

37062000 − 30109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6953000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 19.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19523000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 19523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55658000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 55658000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28555000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 28555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.1 million
Calculation and evidence

55658000 − 28555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27103000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 36.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36388000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 36388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67489000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 67489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25569000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25569000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.92 million
Calculation and evidence

67489000 − 25569000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41920000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 84.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84098000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 84098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 42.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42141000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 42141000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000033565, 33565, edgar:33565