Revenue
614 million USD
2001-12-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 614260000 USD Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2006-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
103691000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.26 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.53 billion
–
3531231000 − 3257996000 = 273235000 USD
3257996000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source3531231000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 141.77 million
–
Current period
USD 210.9 million
–
210901000 − 141770000 = 69131000 USD
141770000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source210901000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 249.5 million
–
Current period
USD 209.44 million
–
209441000 − 249502000 = -40061000 USD
249502000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source209441000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 74.73 million
–
Current period
USD 91.02 million
–
91019000 − 74731000 = 16288000 USD
74731000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source91019000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 1590409000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 62744000 | 51851000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 1775258000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 85417000 | 21532000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 1834711000 | 1693726000 Derived | 140985000 | 57918000 Derived | 83067000 | 54418000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 1975928000 | 1829426000 Derived | 146502000 | 60212000 Derived | 86290000 | 35737000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 2137737000 | 1964247000 Derived | 173490000 | 70306000 Derived | 103184000 | 81603000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | 2379117000 | 2190051000 Derived | 189066000 | 78690000 Derived | 110376000 | 128453000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | 2650976000 | 2416548000 Derived | 234428000 | 96763000 Derived | 137665000 | 176229000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 2891417000 | 2617626000 Derived | 273791000 | 111638000 Derived | 162153000 | 163426000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 3257996000 | 3011337000 Derived | 246659000 | 104889000 Derived | 141770000 | 174771000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 3531231000 | 3199029000 Derived | 332202000 | 121301000 Derived | 210901000 | 118422000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1590409000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1775258000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1834711000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1975928000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2137737000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2379117000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2650976000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2891417000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3257996000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3531231000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 92745000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 79728000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 110352000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 83559000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 119130000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 165205000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 231693000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 224777000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 249502000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 209441000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 51851000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 21532000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 54418000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 35737000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 81603000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 128453000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 176229000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 163426000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 174771000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 118422000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 33.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 62.74 million Exact valueExact value: 62744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.75 million Exact valueExact value: 92745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.89 million Exact valueExact value: 40894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.85 million Calculation and evidence92745000 − 40894000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51851000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 85.42 million Exact valueExact value: 85417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.73 million Exact valueExact value: 79728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.2 million Exact valueExact value: 58196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.53 million Calculation and evidence79728000 − 58196000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21532000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | USD 83.07 million Exact valueExact value: 83067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.35 million Exact valueExact value: 110352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.93 million Exact valueExact value: 55934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.42 million Calculation and evidence110352000 − 55934000 USD Exact free cash flow: 54418000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | USD 86.29 million Exact valueExact value: 86290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.56 million Exact valueExact value: 83559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.82 million Exact valueExact value: 47822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.74 million Calculation and evidence83559000 − 47822000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35737000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | USD 103.18 million Exact valueExact value: 103184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.13 million Exact valueExact value: 119130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.53 million Exact valueExact value: 37527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.6 million Calculation and evidence119130000 − 37527000 USD Exact free cash flow: 81603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | USD 110.38 million Exact valueExact value: 110376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.21 million Exact valueExact value: 165205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.75 million Exact valueExact value: 36752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.45 million Calculation and evidence165205000 − 36752000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128453000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | USD 137.67 million Exact valueExact value: 137665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.69 million Exact valueExact value: 231693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.46 million Exact valueExact value: 55464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176.23 million Calculation and evidence231693000 − 55464000 USD Exact free cash flow: 176229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | USD 162.15 million Exact valueExact value: 162153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.78 million Exact valueExact value: 224777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.35 million Exact valueExact value: 61351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.43 million Calculation and evidence224777000 − 61351000 USD Exact free cash flow: 163426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 141.77 million Exact valueExact value: 141770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.5 million Exact valueExact value: 249502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.73 million Exact valueExact value: 74731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.77 million Calculation and evidence249502000 − 74731000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174771000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | USD 210.9 million Exact valueExact value: 210901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.44 million Exact valueExact value: 209441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.02 million Exact valueExact value: 91019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.42 million Calculation and evidence209441000 − 91019000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118422000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000003327, 3327, edgar:3327
Also known as ALBERTO CULVER CO