New Alberto-Culver LLC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2006-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

614 million USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.2%

2001-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 50396000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 614260000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
104 million USD Source
Exact value

103691000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2005-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.26 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.53 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3531231000 − 3257996000 = 273235000 USD

    3257996000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3531231000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +48.8%

    Prior period

    USD 141.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 210.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    210901000 − 141770000 = 69131000 USD

    141770000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    210901000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -16.1%

    Prior period

    USD 249.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 209.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    209441000 − 249502000 = -40061000 USD

    249502000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    209441000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 74.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 91.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    91019000 − 74731000 = 16288000 USD

    74731000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    91019000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

  • Revenue USD 3.53 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.2 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 332.2 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 121.3 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 210.9 million 6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 209.44 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 91.02 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 118.42 million 3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 92%
  • 2001 92%
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-301590409000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable62744000 51851000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-301775258000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable85417000 21532000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-301834711000 1693726000 Derived 140985000 57918000 Derived 83067000 54418000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-301975928000 1829426000 Derived 146502000 60212000 Derived 86290000 35737000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-302137737000 1964247000 Derived 173490000 70306000 Derived 103184000 81603000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-302379117000 2190051000 Derived 189066000 78690000 Derived 110376000 128453000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-302650976000 2416548000 Derived 234428000 96763000 Derived 137665000 176229000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-302891417000 2617626000 Derived 273791000 111638000 Derived 162153000 163426000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-303257996000 3011337000 Derived 246659000 104889000 Derived 141770000 174771000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-303531231000 3199029000 Derived 332202000 121301000 Derived 210901000 118422000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.5B 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8B2.9B1.9B953.4M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue1590409000
1997Revenue1775258000
1998Revenue1834711000
1999Revenue1975928000
2000Revenue2137737000
2001Revenue2379117000
2002Revenue2650976000
2003Revenue2891417000
2004Revenue3257996000
2005Revenue3531231000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.4% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%13.8%9.2%4.6%0.0%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year17.1%
1997Year over year11.6%
1998Year over year3.3%
1999Year over year7.7%
2000Year over year8.2%
2001Year over year11.3%
2002Year over year11.4%
2003Year over year9.1%
2004Year over year12.7%
2005Year over year8.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.4% 2005
Net margin 6% 2005
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%7.7%5.1%2.6%0.0%1996-09-3020012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin7.7%
1999Operating margin7.4%
2000Operating margin8.1%
2001Operating margin7.9%
2002Operating margin8.8%
2003Operating margin9.5%
2004Operating margin7.6%
2005Operating margin9.4%
1996Net margin3.9%
1997Net margin4.8%
1998Net margin4.5%
1999Net margin4.4%
2000Net margin4.8%
2001Net margin4.6%
2002Net margin5.2%
2003Net margin5.6%
2004Net margin4.4%
2005Net margin6%
1996Free cash flow margin3.3%
1997Free cash flow margin1.2%
1998Free cash flow margin3%
1999Free cash flow margin1.8%
2000Free cash flow margin3.8%
2001Free cash flow margin5.4%
2002Free cash flow margin6.6%
2003Free cash flow margin5.7%
2004Free cash flow margin5.4%
2005Free cash flow margin3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 209.4M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.269.5M202.1M134.7M67.4M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow92745000
1997Operating cash flow79728000
1998Operating cash flow110352000
1999Operating cash flow83559000
2000Operating cash flow119130000
2001Operating cash flow165205000
2002Operating cash flow231693000
2003Operating cash flow224777000
2004Operating cash flow249502000
2005Operating cash flow209441000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 118.4M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.3M142.7M95.2M47.6M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow51851000
1997Free cash flow21532000
1998Free cash flow54418000
1999Free cash flow35737000
2000Free cash flow81603000
2001Free cash flow128453000
2002Free cash flow176229000
2003Free cash flow163426000
2004Free cash flow174771000
2005Free cash flow118422000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33.5% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.1%27.1%18.1%9.0%0.0%1996-09-302001-09-302005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets33.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.22× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.70×2.03×1.35×0.68×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 62.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62744000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 62744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92745000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 92745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40894000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 40894000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.85 million
Calculation and evidence

92745000 − 40894000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 51851000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 85.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85417000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 85417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79728000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 79728000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58196000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 58196000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.53 million
Calculation and evidence

79728000 − 58196000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21532000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 83.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83067000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 83067000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110352000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 110352000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55934000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 55934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.42 million
Calculation and evidence

110352000 − 55934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54418000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 86.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86290000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 86290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83559000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 83559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47822000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 47822000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.74 million
Calculation and evidence

83559000 − 47822000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35737000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 103.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103184000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 103184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119130000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 119130000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37527000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 37527000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.6 million
Calculation and evidence

119130000 − 37527000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81603000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 110.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110376000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 110376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165205000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 165205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36752000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 36752000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.45 million
Calculation and evidence

165205000 − 36752000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 128453000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 137.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137665000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 137665000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231693000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 231693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55464000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 55464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176.23 million
Calculation and evidence

231693000 − 55464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 176229000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 162.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162153000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 162153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224777000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 224777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61351000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 61351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.43 million
Calculation and evidence

224777000 − 61351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 163426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 141.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141770000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 141770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249502000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 249502000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74731000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 74731000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.77 million
Calculation and evidence

249502000 − 74731000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 174771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 210.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210901000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 210901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209441000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 209441000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91019000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 91019000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.42 million
Calculation and evidence

209441000 − 91019000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000003327, 3327, edgar:3327

Also known as ALBERTO CULVER CO