EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC CO

EDGAR

139 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-24 to 2026-03-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

164 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.19%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 77431000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 40981000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 164284000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

43.3 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 106741000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63434000 USD Source

Free cash flow

16.4 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 106741000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63434000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 66927000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 40022000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.93 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

7931000 Unit13

Long-term debt including current maturities
851 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

851000000 Unit13

Shares outstanding
44.1 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

44080737 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.73% · 320 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 43760441 Unit1 · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 44080737 Unit1 · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

577 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 541276000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 408462000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 150728000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 129093000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 164284000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

54.7 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 47396000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 38936000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11922000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 9175000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 25184000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-30.

Financial data available through: 2016-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +22.2%

    Prior period

    Unit12 151.22 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 184.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    184832000 − 151223000 = 33609000 Unit12

    151223000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    184832000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 211.43 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 183.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    183206000 − 211429000 = -28223000 Unit12

    211429000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    183206000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 576.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 54.74 million 9.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30518182000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable46455000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30507551000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable41104000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31497168000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable41296000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31501046000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable38968000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30503299000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable38711000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30529331000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable46863000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31541276000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable47396000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31552110000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable50732000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30566721000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52537000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30576919000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable54740000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 576.9M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.623.1M467.3M311.5M155.8M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue518182000
2009Revenue507551000
2009Revenue497168000
2010Revenue501046000
2010Revenue503299000
2010Revenue529331000
2010Revenue541276000
2011Revenue552110000
2011Revenue566721000
2011Revenue576919000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9%9.3%4.7%0.2%-4.4%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-3.1%
2010Year over year-2.9%
2010Year over year4.3%
2010Year over year8.9%
2011Year over year10.2%
2011Year over year12.6%
2011Year over year9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 9.5% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%7.7%5.1%2.6%0.0%2009-06-302010-09-302011-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin9%
2009Net margin8.1%
2009Net margin8.3%
2010Net margin7.8%
2010Net margin7.7%
2010Net margin8.9%
2010Net margin8.8%
2011Net margin9.2%
2011Net margin9.3%
2011Net margin9.5%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 159.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159106000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 159106000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 134.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134272000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 134272000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 24.83 million
Calculation and evidence

159106000 − 134272000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 24834000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 157.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157451000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 157451000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 152.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152524000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 152524000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.93 million
Calculation and evidence

157451000 − 152524000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 4927000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 151.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151223000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 151223000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 211.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211429000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 211429000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 60.21 million
Calculation and evidence

151223000 − 211429000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -60206000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit12 184.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184832000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 184832000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 183.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183206000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 183206000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.63 million
Calculation and evidence

184832000 − 183206000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 1626000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

139 filings · 1,786 latest values · 1,786 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000032689, 32689, edgar:32689

Also known as EMPIRE DISTRICT BONDCO, LLC, EMPIRE DISTRICT ELECTRIC CO