Revenue
12.3 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 12278000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
12.3 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
2.74%
1999-09-30 · %
1.38 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
1.15 million USD
1999-09-30 · USD
21674000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
52.7 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
1.11 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
11.3 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
1.06 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
10.2 million USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 85.63 million
–
Current period
USD 58.74 million
–
58742000 − 85630000 = -26888000 USD
85630000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source58742000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.25 million
–
Current period
−USD 2.85 million
–
-2848000 − 1245000 = -4093000 USD
1245000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2848000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.6 million
–
Current period
USD 7.6 million
–
7599000 − 14603000 = -7004000 USD
14603000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7599000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.83 million
–
Current period
USD 2.64 million
–
2640000 − 4829000 = -2189000 USD
4829000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2640000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 64872000 | 52679000 Derived | 12193000 | 5135000 Derived | 7058000 | -6781000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 89610000 | 73749000 Derived | 15861000 | 6641000 Derived | 9220000 | -1189000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 95659000 | 132755000 Derived | -37096000 | 1460000 Derived | -38556000 | -8177000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 85630000 | 84867000 Derived | 763000 | -482000 Derived | 1245000 | 9774000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 58742000 | 63019000 Derived | -4277000 | -1429000 Derived | -2848000 | 4959000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 64872000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 89610000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 95659000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 85630000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 58742000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 38.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -10.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -31.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 18.8% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -38.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -7.3% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -40.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -4.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -10.5% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -8.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -2609000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 3160000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -3164000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 14603000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 7599000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -6781000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -1189000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -8177000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 9774000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 4959000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 26.3% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 37.9% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 28.5% |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.23× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.62× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 7.06 million Exact valueExact value: 7058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.61 million Exact valueExact value: -2609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.17 million Exact valueExact value: 4172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.78 million Calculation and evidence-2609000 − 4172000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 9.22 million Exact valueExact value: 9220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.16 million Exact valueExact value: 3160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.35 million Exact valueExact value: 4349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.19 million Calculation and evidence3160000 − 4349000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1189000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 38.56 million Exact valueExact value: -38556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.16 million Exact valueExact value: -3164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: 5013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.18 million Calculation and evidence-3164000 − 5013000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8177000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 1.25 million Exact valueExact value: 1245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.6 million Exact valueExact value: 14603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.83 million Exact valueExact value: 4829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.77 million Calculation and evidence14603000 − 4829000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9774000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: -2848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.6 million Exact valueExact value: 7599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.64 million Exact valueExact value: 2640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.96 million Calculation and evidence7599000 − 2640000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4959000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000032251, 32251, edgar:32251
Also known as ELECTRONIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS INC