EMS TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-11-14 to 2011-08-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

91 million Unit12

2011-07-02 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 91039000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-7.94%

2011-07-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7230000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 91039000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
72.8 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

72847000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
15.5 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

15514000 Unit1

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-18.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 359.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 355.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    355225000 − 359972000 = -4747000 USD

    359972000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    355225000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 34.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14065000 − -20065000 = 34130000 USD

    -20065000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14065000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -36.5%

    Prior period

    USD 41.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26503000 − 41712000 = -15209000 USD

    41712000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26503000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 13.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10954000 − 13433000 = -2479000 USD

    13433000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10954000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 355.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 225.71 million 64% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 111.05 million 31% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 17.52 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.46 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.07 million 4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 26.5 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.95 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 15.55 million 4.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 93%
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 2004 95%
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −5.1% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 93%
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2010 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31201391000 200050000 Derived 1341000 -3175000 Derived 4516000 -5329000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31235771000 219418000 Derived 16353000 7766000 Derived 8587000 7714000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31243854000 227964000 Derived 15890000 53282000 Derived -37392000 -5916000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31201100000 192003000 Derived 9097000 8905000 Derived 192000 -2577000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31225887000 215663000 Derived 10224000 21667000 Derived -11443000 -4279000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31261119000 246762000 Derived 14357000 -18651000 Derived 33008000 1803000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31287879000 268612000 Derived 19267000 523000 Derived 18744000 24155000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31335045000 315421000 Derived 19624000 -847000 Derived 20471000 2582000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31359972000 374605000 Derived -14633000 5432000 Derived -20065000 28279000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31355225000 337703000 Derived 17522000 3457000 Derived 14065000 15549000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 355.2M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.388.8M291.6M194.4M97.2M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue201391000
2002Revenue235771000
2003Revenue243854000
2004Revenue201100000
2005Revenue225887000
2006Revenue261119000
2007Revenue287879000
2008Revenue335045000
2009Revenue359972000
2010Revenue355225000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%8%-5%-17%-30%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-26.3%
2002Year over year17.1%
2003Year over year3.4%
2004Year over year-17.5%
2005Year over year12.3%
2006Year over year15.6%
2007Year over year10.2%
2008Year over year16.4%
2009Year over year7.4%
2010Year over year-1.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.9% 2010
Net margin 4% 2010
Free cash flow margin 4.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9%6.8%-1.3%-9.5%-17.6%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin0.7%
2002Operating margin6.9%
2003Operating margin6.5%
2004Operating margin4.5%
2005Operating margin4.5%
2006Operating margin5.5%
2007Operating margin6.7%
2008Operating margin5.9%
2009Operating margin-4.1%
2010Operating margin4.9%
2001Net margin2.2%
2002Net margin3.6%
2003Net margin-15.3%
2004Net margin0.1%
2005Net margin-5.1%
2006Net margin12.6%
2007Net margin6.5%
2008Net margin6.1%
2009Net margin-5.6%
2010Net margin4%
2001Free cash flow margin-2.6%
2002Free cash flow margin3.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2006Free cash flow margin0.7%
2007Free cash flow margin8.4%
2008Free cash flow margin0.8%
2009Free cash flow margin7.9%
2010Free cash flow margin4.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26.5M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.0M33.8M22.5M11.3M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow2452000
2002Operating cash flow16271000
2003Operating cash flow1237000
2004Operating cash flow2426000
2005Operating cash flow4823000
2006Operating cash flow10305000
2007Operating cash flow38734000
2008Operating cash flow16451000
2009Operating cash flow41712000
2010Operating cash flow26503000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.5M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.0M21.1M11.2M1.3M-8.7M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-5329000
2002Free cash flow7714000
2003Free cash flow-5916000
2004Free cash flow-2577000
2005Free cash flow-4279000
2006Free cash flow1803000
2007Free cash flow24155000
2008Free cash flow2582000
2009Free cash flow28279000
2010Free cash flow15549000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4516000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2452000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7781000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7781000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.33 million
Calculation and evidence

2452000 − 7781000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5329000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 8.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8587000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 8587000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16271000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 16271000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8557000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 8557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.71 million
Calculation and evidence

16271000 − 8557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7714000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 37.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37392000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -37392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1237000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7153000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7153000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.92 million
Calculation and evidence

1237000 − 7153000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 192,000
Exact value

Exact value: 192000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2426000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5003000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

2426000 − 5003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2577000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 11.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11443000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11443000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4823000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9102000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 9102000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.28 million
Calculation and evidence

4823000 − 9102000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4279000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 33.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33008000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 33008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10305000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10305000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8502000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8502000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Calculation and evidence

10305000 − 8502000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1803000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18744000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 18744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38734000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 38734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14579000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14579000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.16 million
Calculation and evidence

38734000 − 14579000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24155000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 20.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20471000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 20471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16451000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 16451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13869000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

16451000 − 13869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2582000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 20.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20065000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -20065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41712000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 41712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13433000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 13433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.28 million
Calculation and evidence

41712000 − 13433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28279000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 14.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14065000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 14065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26503000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 26503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10954000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10954000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.55 million
Calculation and evidence

26503000 − 10954000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

82 filings · 168 latest values · 168 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000032198, 32198, edgar:32198

Also known as ELECTROMAGNETIC SCIENCES INC, EMS TECHNOLOGIES INC