Revenue
91 million Unit12
2011-07-02 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 91039000 Unit12 Source
82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-11-14 to 2011-08-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
72847000 Unit12
15514000 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-18.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 359.97 million
–
Current period
USD 355.23 million
–
355225000 − 359972000 = -4747000 USD
359972000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source355225000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 20.07 million
–
Current period
USD 14.07 million
–
14065000 − -20065000 = 34130000 USD
-20065000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14065000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.71 million
–
Current period
USD 26.5 million
–
26503000 − 41712000 = -15209000 USD
41712000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source26503000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.43 million
–
Current period
USD 10.95 million
–
10954000 − 13433000 = -2479000 USD
13433000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10954000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 201391000 | 200050000 Derived | 1341000 | -3175000 Derived | 4516000 | -5329000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 235771000 | 219418000 Derived | 16353000 | 7766000 Derived | 8587000 | 7714000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 243854000 | 227964000 Derived | 15890000 | 53282000 Derived | -37392000 | -5916000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 201100000 | 192003000 Derived | 9097000 | 8905000 Derived | 192000 | -2577000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 225887000 | 215663000 Derived | 10224000 | 21667000 Derived | -11443000 | -4279000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 261119000 | 246762000 Derived | 14357000 | -18651000 Derived | 33008000 | 1803000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 287879000 | 268612000 Derived | 19267000 | 523000 Derived | 18744000 | 24155000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 335045000 | 315421000 Derived | 19624000 | -847000 Derived | 20471000 | 2582000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 359972000 | 374605000 Derived | -14633000 | 5432000 Derived | -20065000 | 28279000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 355225000 | 337703000 Derived | 17522000 | 3457000 Derived | 14065000 | 15549000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 201391000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 235771000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 243854000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 201100000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 225887000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 261119000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 287879000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 335045000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 359972000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 355225000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | -26.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -17.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -15.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 2452000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 16271000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1237000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 2426000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 4823000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 10305000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 38734000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 16451000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 41712000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 26503000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -5329000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 7714000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -5916000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -2577000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -4279000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 1803000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 24155000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 2582000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 28279000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 15549000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.45 million Exact valueExact value: 2452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.78 million Exact valueExact value: 7781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.33 million Calculation and evidence2452000 − 7781000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5329000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 8.59 million Exact valueExact value: 8587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.27 million Exact valueExact value: 16271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.56 million Exact valueExact value: 8557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.71 million Calculation and evidence16271000 − 8557000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7714000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 37.39 million Exact valueExact value: -37392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: 1237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.15 million Exact valueExact value: 7153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.92 million Calculation and evidence1237000 − 7153000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5916000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 192,000 Exact valueExact value: 192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.43 million Exact valueExact value: 2426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5 million Exact valueExact value: 5003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.58 million Calculation and evidence2426000 − 5003000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2577000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 11.44 million Exact valueExact value: -11443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.82 million Exact valueExact value: 4823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.1 million Exact valueExact value: 9102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.28 million Calculation and evidence4823000 − 9102000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4279000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 33.01 million Exact valueExact value: 33008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.31 million Exact valueExact value: 10305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.5 million Exact valueExact value: 8502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.8 million Calculation and evidence10305000 − 8502000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1803000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 18.74 million Exact valueExact value: 18744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.73 million Exact valueExact value: 38734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.58 million Exact valueExact value: 14579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.16 million Calculation and evidence38734000 − 14579000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24155000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 20.47 million Exact valueExact value: 20471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.45 million Exact valueExact value: 16451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.87 million Exact valueExact value: 13869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.58 million Calculation and evidence16451000 − 13869000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2582000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 20.07 million Exact valueExact value: -20065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.71 million Exact valueExact value: 41712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.43 million Exact valueExact value: 13433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.28 million Calculation and evidence41712000 − 13433000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28279000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 14.07 million Exact valueExact value: 14065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.5 million Exact valueExact value: 26503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.95 million Exact valueExact value: 10954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.55 million Calculation and evidence26503000 − 10954000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15549000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
82 filings · 168 latest values · 168 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000032198, 32198, edgar:32198
Also known as ELECTROMAGNETIC SCIENCES INC, EMS TECHNOLOGIES INC