Revenue
39.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 39182000 USD Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-01-17 to 2016-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
39.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-3.25%
2016 Q4 · %
16.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
16 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
30065000 USD
24196634 shares
0.37% · 88.5 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
175 million USD
2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
4.78 million USD
2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
52.4 million USD
2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
384 thousand USD
2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
52 million USD
2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2016-05-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 238.33 million
–
Current period
USD 175.33 million
–
175333000 − 238329000 = -62996000 USD
238329000 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source175333000 USD · 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.43 million
–
Current period
USD 4.78 million
–
4784000 − 15432000 = -10648000 USD
15432000 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4784000 USD · 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 52.62 million
–
Current period
USD 52.36 million
–
52355000 − 52619000 = -264000 USD
52619000 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source52355000 USD · 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 986,000
–
Current period
USD 384,000
–
384000 − 986000 = -602000 USD
986000 USD · 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source384000 USD · 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31 | 126859000 | 97848000 Derived | 29011000 | 7962000 Derived | 21049000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31 | 144536000 | 113841000 Derived | 30695000 | 9591000 Derived | 21104000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31 | 130481000 | 113086000 Derived | 17395000 | 5643000 Derived | 11752000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 | 145867000 | 128113000 Derived | 17754000 | 6157000 Derived | 11597000 | 33491000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 | 228729000 | 191994000 Derived | 36735000 | 12979000 Derived | 23756000 | 67188000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31 | 248554000 | 212468000 Derived | 36086000 | 10314000 Derived | 25772000 | 68975000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31 | 248731000 | 212020000 Derived | 36711000 | 13957000 Derived | 22754000 | 67825000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31 | 241137000 | 208998000 Derived | 32139000 | 11731000 Derived | 20408000 | 48802000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31 | 238329000 | 215401000 Derived | 22928000 | 7496000 Derived | 15432000 | 51633000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31 | 175333000 | 167250000 Derived | 8083000 | 3299000 Derived | 4784000 | 51971000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 126859000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 144536000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 130481000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 145867000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 228729000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 248554000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 248731000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 241137000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 238329000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 175333000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -9.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 56.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -26.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 22.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 23% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 29.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 53768000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 34173000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 68751000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 69875000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 68930000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 49186000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 52619000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 52355000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 33491000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 67188000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 68975000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 67825000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 48802000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 51633000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 51971000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 14.5% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 12.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 15.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 16.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 21.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 24.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 28.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 23.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 24.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 22.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31 | USD 21.05 million Exact valueExact value: 21049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.77 million Exact valueExact value: 53768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31 | USD 21.1 million Exact valueExact value: 21104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31 | USD 11.75 million Exact valueExact value: 11752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 | USD 11.6 million Exact valueExact value: 11597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.17 million Exact valueExact value: 34173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 682,000 Exact valueExact value: 682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.49 million Calculation and evidence34173000 − 682000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33491000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 | USD 23.76 million Exact valueExact value: 23756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.75 million Exact valueExact value: 68751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: 1563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.19 million Calculation and evidence68751000 − 1563000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67188000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31 | USD 25.77 million Exact valueExact value: 25772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.88 million Exact valueExact value: 69875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 900,000 Exact valueExact value: 900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.98 million Calculation and evidence69875000 − 900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68975000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31 | USD 22.75 million Exact valueExact value: 22754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.93 million Exact valueExact value: 68930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 million Exact valueExact value: 1105000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.83 million Calculation and evidence68930000 − 1105000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67825000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-06-01 – 2014-05-31 | USD 20.41 million Exact valueExact value: 20408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.19 million Exact valueExact value: 49186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384,000 Exact valueExact value: 384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.8 million Calculation and evidence49186000 − 384000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48802000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-06-01 – 2015-05-31 | USD 15.43 million Exact valueExact value: 15432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.62 million Exact valueExact value: 52619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 986,000 Exact valueExact value: 986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.63 million Calculation and evidence52619000 − 986000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51633000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-06-01 – 2016-05-31 | USD 4.78 million Exact valueExact value: 4784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.36 million Exact valueExact value: 52355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384,000 Exact valueExact value: 384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.97 million Calculation and evidence52355000 − 384000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51971000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 1,720 latest values · 1,720 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000032166, 32166, ELRC, edgar:32166
Also known as ELECTRO RENT CORP