INTERNATIONAL THOROUGHBRED BREEDERS INC

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 2007-05-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-54.44%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13863903 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -786831 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30955562 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6932550 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
869 thousand USD Source
Exact value

869021 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

48.8 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9393596 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8427956 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6932550 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 30955562 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6932550 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

-33.9 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3946299 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4478924 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3579428 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -25513839 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3579428 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-18.

Financial data available through: 2003-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 26.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31564651 − 26055591 = 5509060 USD

    26055591 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31564651 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +164%

    Prior period

    USD 1.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5233826 − 1982603 = 3251223 USD

    1982603 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5233826 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

  • Revenue USD 31.56 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.23 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −29% of revenue.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3040677510 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2500595 252040 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3069119957 68742028 Derived 377929 1447641 Derived -1069712 1468681 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3059182738 56111887 Derived 3070851 20458433 Derived -17387582 -5841349 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30689092 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-18261217 -5938169 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30478325 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7890697 -2021408 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30446588 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6980831 -7932023 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-304921091 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2402142 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-3026055591 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1982603 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-3031564651 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5233826 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 31.6M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.6M56.0M37.3M18.7M0.0199319992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue41872872
1994Revenue40677510
1995Revenue69119957
1997Revenue59182738
1998Revenue689092
1999Revenue478325
2000Revenue446588
2001Revenue4921091
2002Revenue26055591
2003Revenue31564651

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,090%771%452%132%-187%199319992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-2.9%
1995Year over year69.9%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-98.8%
1999Year over year-30.6%
2000Year over year-6.6%
2001Year over year1,001.9%
2002Year over year429.5%
2003Year over year21.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 1997
Net margin 16.6% 2003
Free cash flow margin -1,776.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.230%-543%-1,317%-2,090%-2,863%1993-06-301999-06-302003-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin0.5%
1997Operating margin5.2%
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin6%
1994Net margin6.1%
1995Net margin-1.5%
1997Net margin-29.4%
1998Net margin-2,650%
1999Net margin-1,649.7%
2000Net margin-1,563.1%
2001Net margin-48.8%
2002Net margin7.6%
2003Net margin16.6%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin0.6%
1995Free cash flow margin2.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-9.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-861.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-422.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-1,776.1%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M356.9K-2.7M-5.7M-8.8M199319992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow1271926
1995Operating cash flow2559585
1997Operating cash flow-4413122
1998Operating cash flow-5653898
1999Operating cash flow-1952364
2000Operating cash flow-7929567
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-505.5K-3.2M-6.0M-8.7M199319992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow252040
1995Free cash flow1468681
1997Free cash flow-5841349
1998Free cash flow-5938169
1999Free cash flow-2021408
2000Free cash flow-7932023
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.95× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.71×4.29×2.86×1.43×0.00×199319992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities4.15×
1994Current assets / current liabilities5.29×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2500595 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 2500595 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1271926 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1271926 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1019886 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1019886 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,040
Calculation and evidence

1271926 − 1019886 USD

Exact free cash flow: 252040 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1069712 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -1069712 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2559585 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 2559585 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1090904 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1090904 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

2559585 − 1090904 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1468681 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1069712 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -1069712 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2668962 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 2668962 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 17.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17387582 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -17387582 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4413122 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -4413122 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1428227 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1428227 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-4413122 − 1428227 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5841349 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 18.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18261217 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -18261217 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5653898 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -5653898 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284,271
Exact value

Exact value: 284271 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 284271 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-5653898 − 284271 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5938169 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7890697 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -7890697 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1952364 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -1952364 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69,044
Exact value

Exact value: 69044 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 69044 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-1952364 − 69044 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2021408 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6980831 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -6980831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7929567 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -7929567 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,456
Exact value

Exact value: 2456 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 2456 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-7929567 − 2456 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7932023 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2402142 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -2402142 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1982603 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 1982603 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5233826 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 5233826 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000320573, 320573, edgar:320573