Revenue
877 million USD
2017-04-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 877436000 USD Source
100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-01-23 to 2017-05-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
877 million USD
2017-04-01 · USD
-0.35%
2017-04-01 · %
25.8 million USD
2017-04-01 · USD
24.7 million USD
2017-04-01 · USD
1312000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.71 billion USD
2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01
-7.05 million USD
2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01
5.77 million USD
2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01
5.27 million USD
2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01
502 thousand USD
2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-16.
Financial data available through: 2016-10-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.76 billion
–
3761464000 − 4027620000 = -266156000 USD
4027620000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source3761464000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 21.52 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.64 million
–
-7642000 − -21519000 = 13877000 USD
-21519000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source-7642000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.66 million
–
Current period
USD 19.46 million
–
19458000 − 3664000 = 15794000 USD
3664000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source19458000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.22 million
–
Current period
USD 6.53 million
–
6534000 − 9221000 = -2687000 USD
9221000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
Inspect prior input Prior source6534000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-05 – 2009-10-03 | 4050678000 | 3999660000 Derived | 51018000 | 36263000 Derived | 14755000 | 39985000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02 | 3921059000 | 3878409000 Derived | 42650000 | 31672000 Derived | 10978000 | 23651000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-02 | 3921059000 | 3878409000 Derived | 42650000 | 31672000 Derived | 10978000 | 23651000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-02 – 2011-10-01 | 3847775000 | 3810342000 Derived | 37433000 | 30046000 Derived | 7387000 | 15962000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01 | 3799229000 | 3761796000 Derived | 37433000 | 30046000 Derived | 7387000 | 15962000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29 | 3761197000 | 3736078000 Derived | 25119000 | 23166000 Derived | 1953000 | 55050000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28 | 3672459000 | 3660253000 Derived | 12206000 | 29850000 Derived | -17644000 | -5432000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | 3753560000 | 3731885000 Derived | 21675000 | 27081000 Derived | -5406000 | 23925000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | 4027620000 | 4025804000 Derived | 1816000 | 23335000 Derived | -21519000 | -5557000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | 3761464000 | 3752476000 Derived | 8988000 | 16630000 Derived | -7642000 | 12924000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3133441000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4104775000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 3761197000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3672459000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3753560000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4027620000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3761464000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 31% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 67849000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 4762000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 33863000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3664000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 19458000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 55050000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -5432000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 23925000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -5557000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 12924000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-05 – 2009-10-03 | USD 14.76 million Exact valueExact value: 14755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.03 million Exact valueExact value: 52025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.04 million Exact valueExact value: 12040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.99 million Calculation and evidence52025000 − 12040000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39985000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02 | USD 10.98 million Exact valueExact value: 10978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.42 million Exact valueExact value: 31424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.77 million Exact valueExact value: 7773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.65 million Calculation and evidence31424000 − 7773000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23651000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-02 | USD 10.98 million Exact valueExact value: 10978000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.42 million Exact valueExact value: 31424000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.77 million Exact valueExact value: 7773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.65 million Calculation and evidence31424000 − 7773000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23651000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-02 – 2011-10-01 | USD 7.39 million Exact valueExact value: 7387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.9 million Exact valueExact value: 24902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.96 million Calculation and evidence24902000 − 8940000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01 | USD 7.39 million Exact valueExact value: 7387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.9 million Exact valueExact value: 24902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.96 million Calculation and evidence24902000 − 8940000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29 | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.85 million Exact valueExact value: 67849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.8 million Exact valueExact value: 12799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.05 million Calculation and evidence67849000 − 12799000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28 | −USD 17.64 million Exact valueExact value: -17644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.76 million Exact valueExact value: 4762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.19 million Exact valueExact value: 10194000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.43 million Calculation and evidence4762000 − 10194000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5432000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27 | −USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: -5406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.86 million Exact valueExact value: 33863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.94 million Exact valueExact value: 9938000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.93 million Calculation and evidence33863000 − 9938000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23925000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03 | −USD 21.52 million Exact valueExact value: -21519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.66 million Exact valueExact value: 3664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.22 million Exact valueExact value: 9221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.56 million Calculation and evidence3664000 − 9221000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5557000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | −USD 7.64 million Exact valueExact value: -7642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.46 million Exact valueExact value: 19458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.53 million Exact valueExact value: 6534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.92 million Calculation and evidence19458000 − 6534000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12924000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
100 filings · 2,737 latest values · 2,737 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000320431, 320431, edgar:320431
Also known as CERTIFIED GROCERS OF CALIFORNIA LTD, UNIFIED GROCERS, INC., UNIFIED WESTERN GROCERS INC