UNIFIED GROCERS, INC.

EDGAR

100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-01-23 to 2017-05-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

877 million USD

2017-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.35%

2017-04-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3063000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 877436000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

25.8 million USD

2017-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2942000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22830000 USD Source

Free cash flow

24.7 million USD

2017-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2942000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22830000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1027000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.31 million USD Source
Exact value

1312000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.71 billion USD

2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 948314000 USD · 2016-04-03 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Revenue: 3761464000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 Source
  • Revenue: 2836248000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Revenue: 961159000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 877436000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source

Net income

-7.05 million USD

2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2084000 USD · 2016-04-03 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Net income: -7642000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 Source
  • Net income: -8638000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Net income: 1912000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7871000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source

Operating cash flow

5.77 million USD

2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17247000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16629000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-04-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19458000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17247000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22830000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2942000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2017-04-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22830000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.27 million USD

2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2308000 USD · 2016-04-03 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6534000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5761000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1161000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1027000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source

Free cash flow

502 thousand USD

2016-04-03 – 2017-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17247000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16629000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-04-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19458000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17247000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22830000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2942000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2017-04-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22830000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2308000 USD · 2016-04-03 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6534000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5761000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-07-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1161000 USD · 2016-10-02 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1027000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-04-01 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2016-10-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-10-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.76 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3761464000 − 4027620000 = -266156000 USD

    4027620000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3761464000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.88 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7642000 − -21519000 = 13877000 USD

    -21519000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7642000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +431.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19458000 − 3664000 = 15794000 USD

    3664000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19458000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6534000 − 9221000 = -2687000 USD

    9221000 USD · 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6534000 USD · 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01

  • Revenue USD 3.76 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.75 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.99 million 0.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.63 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.64 million −0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.46 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.53 million 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.92 million 0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 99%
  • 2010 99%
  • 2010 99%
  • 2011 99%
  • 2011 99%
  • 2012 99%
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-10-05 – 2009-10-034050678000 3999660000 Derived 51018000 36263000 Derived 14755000 39985000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-03 – 2010-10-023921059000 3878409000 Derived 42650000 31672000 Derived 10978000 23651000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-023921059000 3878409000 Derived 42650000 31672000 Derived 10978000 23651000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-02 – 2011-10-013847775000 3810342000 Derived 37433000 30046000 Derived 7387000 15962000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-013799229000 3761796000 Derived 37433000 30046000 Derived 7387000 15962000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-293761197000 3736078000 Derived 25119000 23166000 Derived 1953000 55050000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-283672459000 3660253000 Derived 12206000 29850000 Derived -17644000 -5432000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-273753560000 3731885000 Derived 21675000 27081000 Derived -5406000 23925000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-034027620000 4025804000 Derived 1816000 23335000 Derived -21519000 -5557000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-013761464000 3752476000 Derived 8988000 16630000 Derived -7642000 12924000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.8B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4B3.3B2.2B1.1B0.0200720132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue3133441000
2008Revenue4104775000
2012Revenue3761197000
2013Revenue3672459000
2014Revenue3753560000
2015Revenue4027620000
2016Revenue3761464000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.6% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%23%12%1%-10%200720132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year31%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-2.4%
2014Year over year2.2%
2015Year over year7.3%
2016Year over year-6.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.2% 2016
Net margin -0.2% 2016
Free cash flow margin 0.3% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.96%1.29%0.62%-0.05%-0.72%200720132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin1.8%
2008Operating margin1.6%
2012Operating margin0.7%
2013Operating margin0.3%
2014Operating margin0.6%
2015Operating margin0%
2016Operating margin0.2%
2007Net margin0.5%
2008Net margin0.4%
2012Net margin0.1%
2013Net margin-0.5%
2014Net margin-0.1%
2015Net margin-0.5%
2016Net margin-0.2%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin1.5%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2014Free cash flow margin0.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2016Free cash flow margin0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.5M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73.3M55.0M36.6M18.3M0.0200720132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow67849000
2013Operating cash flow4762000
2014Operating cash flow33863000
2015Operating cash flow3664000
2016Operating cash flow19458000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.9M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.9M42.3M24.7M7.2M-10.4M200720132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flow55050000
2013Free cash flow-5432000
2014Free cash flow23925000
2015Free cash flow-5557000
2016Free cash flow12924000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.4× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.80×1.35×0.90×0.45×0.00×200720132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-10-05 – 2009-10-03
USD 14.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14755000 USD

2008-10-05 – 2009-10-03: 14755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52025000 USD

2008-10-05 – 2009-10-03: 52025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12040000 USD

2008-10-05 – 2009-10-03: 12040000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.99 million
Calculation and evidence

52025000 − 12040000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39985000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02
USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10978000 USD

2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02: 10978000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31424000 USD

2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02: 31424000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7773000 USD

2009-10-03 – 2010-10-02: 7773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.65 million
Calculation and evidence

31424000 − 7773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-02
USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10978000 USD

2009-10-04 – 2010-10-02: 10978000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31424000 USD

2009-10-04 – 2010-10-02: 31424000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7773000 USD

2009-10-04 – 2010-10-02: 7773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.65 million
Calculation and evidence

31424000 − 7773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-02 – 2011-10-01
USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7387000 USD

2010-10-02 – 2011-10-01: 7387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24902000 USD

2010-10-02 – 2011-10-01: 24902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8940000 USD

2010-10-02 – 2011-10-01: 8940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.96 million
Calculation and evidence

24902000 − 8940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15962000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01
USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7387000 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01: 7387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24902000 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01: 24902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8940000 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-01: 8940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.96 million
Calculation and evidence

24902000 − 8940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15962000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1953000 USD

2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29: 1953000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67849000 USD

2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29: 67849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12799000 USD

2011-10-02 – 2012-09-29: 12799000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.05 million
Calculation and evidence

67849000 − 12799000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28
−USD 17.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17644000 USD

2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28: -17644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4762000 USD

2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28: 4762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10194000 USD

2012-09-30 – 2013-09-28: 10194000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.43 million
Calculation and evidence

4762000 − 10194000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5432000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27
−USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5406000 USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27: -5406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33863000 USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27: 33863000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9938000 USD

2013-09-29 – 2014-09-27: 9938000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.93 million
Calculation and evidence

33863000 − 9938000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23925000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03
−USD 21.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21519000 USD

2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03: -21519000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3664000 USD

2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03: 3664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9221000 USD

2014-09-28 – 2015-10-03: 9221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.56 million
Calculation and evidence

3664000 − 9221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5557000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
−USD 7.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7642000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: -7642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19458000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 19458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6534000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 6534000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.92 million
Calculation and evidence

19458000 − 6534000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12924000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 2,737 latest values · 2,737 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000320431, 320431, edgar:320431

Also known as CERTIFIED GROCERS OF CALIFORNIA LTD, UNIFIED GROCERS, INC., UNIFIED WESTERN GROCERS INC