MICROS SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2014-08-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

396 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.67%

2014 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 77933000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 396145000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

62.7 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 239461000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 176745000 USD Source

Free cash flow

57.7 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 239461000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 176745000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 31627000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26639000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
626 million USD Source
Exact value

626371000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
74.8 million shares Source
Exact value

74830000 shares

Reported share-count change

-2.48% · -1.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 76732000 shares · 2013-06-30· Source
  • 74830000 shares · 2014-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-08-22.

Financial data available through: 2014-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.27 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.41 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1405397000 − 1268085000 = 137312000 USD

    1268085000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1405397000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +6.2%

    Prior period

    USD 171.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 182.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    182014000 − 171418000 = 10596000 USD

    171418000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    182014000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 203.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 239.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    239461000 − 203525000 = 35936000 USD

    203525000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    239461000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +35.8%

    Prior period

    USD 23.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31627000 − 23282000 = 8345000 USD

    23282000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31627000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

  • Revenue USD 1.41 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 669.29 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 477.49 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 258.61 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 76.6 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 182.01 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 239.46 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 31.63 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 207.83 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 88%
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 9.4%87%
  • 2007 10%86%
  • 2008 11%85%
  • 2012 15%79%
  • 2013 14%82%
  • 2014 13%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30487443000 430609000 Derived 56834000 23555000 Derived 33279000 63155000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30597264000 518389000 Derived 78875000 25215000 Derived 53660000 80049000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30678953000 587676000 Derived 91277000 27749000 Derived 63528000 110941000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30785727000 675139000 Derived 110588000 30600000 Derived 79988000 103487000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30953950000 815060000 Derived 138890000 38153000 Derived 100737000 150704000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-301107531000 873011000 Derived 234520000 67537000 Derived 166983000 162481000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-301268085000 1041075000 Derived 227010000 55592000 Derived 171418000 180243000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-301405397000 1146787000 Derived 258610000 76596000 Derived 182014000 207834000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B758.9M379.5M0.0200420082014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue487443000
2005Revenue597264000
2006Revenue678953000
2007Revenue785727000
2008Revenue953950000
2012Revenue1107531000
2013Revenue1268085000
2014Revenue1405397000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.8% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3%18.2%12.2%6.1%0.0%200420082014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year22.5%
2006Year over year13.7%
2007Year over year15.7%
2008Year over year21.4%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year14.5%
2014Year over year10.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.4% 2014
Net margin 13% 2014
Free cash flow margin 14.8% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%17.2%11.4%5.7%0.0%200420082014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin11.7%
2005Operating margin13.2%
2006Operating margin13.4%
2007Operating margin14.1%
2008Operating margin14.6%
2012Operating margin21.2%
2013Operating margin17.9%
2014Operating margin18.4%
2004Net margin6.8%
2005Net margin9%
2006Net margin9.4%
2007Net margin10.2%
2008Net margin10.6%
2012Net margin15.1%
2013Net margin13.5%
2014Net margin13%
2004Free cash flow margin13%
2005Free cash flow margin13.4%
2006Free cash flow margin16.3%
2007Free cash flow margin13.2%
2008Free cash flow margin15.8%
2012Free cash flow margin14.7%
2013Free cash flow margin14.2%
2014Free cash flow margin14.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 239.5M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.258.6M194.0M129.3M64.7M0.0200420082014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow71915000
2005Operating cash flow90294000
2006Operating cash flow121681000
2007Operating cash flow114766000
2008Operating cash flow163648000
2012Operating cash flow179949000
2013Operating cash flow203525000
2014Operating cash flow239461000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 207.8M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.224.5M168.3M112.2M56.1M0.0200420082014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow63155000
2005Free cash flow80049000
2006Free cash flow110941000
2007Free cash flow103487000
2008Free cash flow150704000
2012Free cash flow162481000
2013Free cash flow180243000
2014Free cash flow207834000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

29.9% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.9%28.5%19.0%9.5%0.0%2004-06-3020082014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets35.1%
2007Liabilities / assets34.4%
2008Liabilities / assets32.2%
2012-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets29.6%
2014Liabilities / assets29.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.4× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.59×1.94×1.30×0.65×0.00×200420082014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
2012-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 33.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33279000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 33279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71915000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 71915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8760000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 8760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.16 million
Calculation and evidence

71915000 − 8760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63155000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 53.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53660000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 53660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90294000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 90294000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10245000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 10245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.05 million
Calculation and evidence

90294000 − 10245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 80049000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 63.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63528000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 63528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121681000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 121681000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10740000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 10740000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.94 million
Calculation and evidence

121681000 − 10740000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 110941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 79.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79988000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 79988000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114766000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 114766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11279000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 11279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.49 million
Calculation and evidence

114766000 − 11279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 103487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 100.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100737000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 100737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163648000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 163648000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12944000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 12944000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.7 million
Calculation and evidence

163648000 − 12944000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 150704000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 166.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166983000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 166983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179949000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 179949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17468000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 17468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.48 million
Calculation and evidence

179949000 − 17468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 162481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 171.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171418000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 171418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203525000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 203525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23282000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 23282000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.24 million
Calculation and evidence

203525000 − 23282000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 180243000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
USD 182.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182014000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 182014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239461000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 239461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31627000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 31627000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.83 million
Calculation and evidence

239461000 − 31627000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 207834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 2,653 latest values · 2,653 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000320345, 320345, edgar:320345

Also known as MICROS SYSTEMS INC