HIGH PLAINS CORP

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2001-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.2 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.91%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 394466 USD Source
  • Revenue: 43237455 USD Source

Operating cash flow

808 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 807795 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.54 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 807795 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6343749 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1997-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -28.2%

    Prior period

    USD 87.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63121510 − 87925409 = -24803899 USD

    87925409 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63121510 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -85.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1733290 − 11821077 = -10087787 USD

    11821077 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1733290 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -75.3%

    Prior period

    USD 14.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3660535 − 14793769 = -11133234 USD

    14793769 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3660535 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4802664 − 4947663 = -144999 USD

    4947663 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4802664 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 63.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 60.46 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.66 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 930,094 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.73 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.66 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.8 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.14 million −1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 12%86%
  • 1996 13%84%
  • 1997 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3052769014 45218167 Derived 7550847 1478440 Derived 6072407 -11959246 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3087925409 73960551 Derived 13964858 2143781 Derived 11821077 9846106 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3063121510 60458126 Derived 2663384 930094 Derived 1733290 -1142129 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 63.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95.0M71.2M47.5M23.7M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue52769014
1996Revenue87925409
1997Revenue63121510

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-28.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%47%19%-8%-36%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year66.6%
1997Year over year-28.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.2% 1997
Net margin 2.7% 1997
Free cash flow margin -1.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%8%-3%-15%-26%199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin14.3%
1996Operating margin15.9%
1997Operating margin4.2%
1995Net margin11.5%
1996Net margin13.4%
1997Net margin2.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-22.7%
1996Free cash flow margin11.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.7M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0M12.0M8.0M4.0M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow4559912
1996Operating cash flow14793769
1997Operating cash flow3660535

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6M5.3M-1.1M-7.4M-13.7M199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-11959246
1996Free cash flow9846106
1997Free cash flow-1142129

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.01× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.11×1.58×1.05×0.53×0.00×1995-06-3019961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 6.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6072407 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 6072407 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4559912 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4559912 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16519158 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 16519158 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.96 million
Calculation and evidence

4559912 − 16519158 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11959246 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 11.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11821077 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 11821077 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14793769 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 14793769 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4947663 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 4947663 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.85 million
Calculation and evidence

14793769 − 4947663 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9846106 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1733290 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1733290 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3660535 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 3660535 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4802664 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 4802664 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

3660535 − 4802664 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1142129 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000317551, 317551, edgar:317551