CLX MEDICAL, INC.

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-02-12 to 2008-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-297 thousand USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

113.9%

2007-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -338516 USD Source
  • Revenue: -297217 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-223 thousand USD

2007-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -222932 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

14702 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.57 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -411365 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -413669 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -240192 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -563618 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -240192 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1570674 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -563618 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 382,637

    –

    Current period

    USD 382,637

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    382637 − 382637 = 0 USD

    382637 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    382637 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 760,179

    Prior period

    −USD 1.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 304,465

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -304465 − -1064644 = 760179 USD

    -1064644 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -304465 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 117,257

    Prior period

    −USD 285,126

    –

    Current period

    −USD 167,869

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -167869 − -285126 = 117257 USD

    -285126 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -167869 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

  • Revenue USD 382,637 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 781,036 204% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 398,399 −104% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 93,934 −25% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 304,465 −80% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 167,869 −44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 2000 29%67%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −5.7% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −278% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 204% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30127920 176020 Derived -48100 -36481 Derived -11619 -36560 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30138092 258388 Derived -120296 -3799 Derived -116497 -49348 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3082919 139326 Derived -56407 3029 Derived -59436 -11869 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30734626 489325 Derived 245301 34743 Derived 210558 309286 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30925805 963572 Derived -37767 -42307 Derived 4540 -299720 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-300 356865 Derived -356865 11990 Derived -368855 -176429 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-300 0 Derived 0 -55625 Derived 55625 3149 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30423791 389092 Derived 34699 58815 Derived -24116 22067 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30382637 367143 Derived 15494 1080138 Derived -1064644 -285126 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30382637 781036 Derived -398399 -93934 Derived -304465 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 382.6K 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.999.9K749.9K499.9K250.0K0.0199620022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue127920
1997Revenue138092
1998Revenue82919
2000Revenue734626
2001Revenue925805
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue423791
2005Revenue382637
2006Revenue382637

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%-0%-37%-74%-110%199620022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year8%
1998Year over year-40%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year26%
2002Year over year-100%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-9.7%
2006Year over year0%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -104.1% 2006
Net margin -79.6% 2006
Free cash flow margin -74.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%-25%-118%-211%-304%199620022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-37.6%
1997Operating margin-87.1%
1998Operating margin-68%
2000Operating margin33.4%
2001Operating margin-4.1%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin8.2%
2005Operating margin4%
2006Operating margin-104.1%
1996Net margin-9.1%
1997Net margin-84.4%
1998Net margin-71.7%
2000Net margin28.7%
2001Net margin0.5%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-5.7%
2005Net margin-278.2%
2006Net margin-79.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-28.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-35.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-14.3%
2000Free cash flow margin42.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-32.4%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin5.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-74.5%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -167.9K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.541.2K319.3K97.4K-124.5K-346.3K199620022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-35511
1997Operating cash flow-36726
1998Operating cash flow-7117
2000Operating cash flow479972
2001Operating cash flow113060
2002Operating cash flow-142009
2003Operating cash flow26524
2004Operating cash flow22067
2005Operating cash flow-285126
2006Operating cash flow-167869

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -285.1K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.358.0K181.4K4.8K-171.8K-348.4K199620022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-36560
1997Free cash flow-49348
1998Free cash flow-11869
2000Free cash flow309286
2001Free cash flow-299720
2002Free cash flow-176429
2003Free cash flow3149
2004Free cash flow22067
2005Free cash flow-285126
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.5% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%123%82%41%0%19962002-09-302006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets36.2%
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets66.7%
2004Liabilities / assets117.3%
2005Liabilities / assets152.4%
2006Liabilities / assets71.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.34×1.00×0.67×0.33×0.00×199620022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 11,619
Exact value

Exact value: -11619 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -11619 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,511
Exact value

Exact value: -35511 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -35511 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,049
Exact value

Exact value: 1049 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1049 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,560
Calculation and evidence

-35511 − 1049 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36560 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 116,497
Exact value

Exact value: -116497 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -116497 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,726
Exact value

Exact value: -36726 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -36726 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,622
Exact value

Exact value: 12622 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 12622 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49,348
Calculation and evidence

-36726 − 12622 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49348 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 59,436
Exact value

Exact value: -59436 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -59436 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,117
Exact value

Exact value: -7117 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -7117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,752
Exact value

Exact value: 4752 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 4752 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,869
Calculation and evidence

-7117 − 4752 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11869 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 210,558
Exact value

Exact value: 210558 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 210558 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479,972
Exact value

Exact value: 479972 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 479972 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170,686
Exact value

Exact value: 170686 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 170686 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309,286
Calculation and evidence

479972 − 170686 USD

Exact free cash flow: 309286 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 4,540
Exact value

Exact value: 4540 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 4540 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113,060
Exact value

Exact value: 113060 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 113060 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412,780
Exact value

Exact value: 412780 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 412780 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 299,720
Calculation and evidence

113060 − 412780 USD

Exact free cash flow: -299720 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 368,855
Exact value

Exact value: -368855 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -368855 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 142,009
Exact value

Exact value: -142009 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -142009 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,420
Exact value

Exact value: 34420 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 34420 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176,429
Calculation and evidence

-142009 − 34420 USD

Exact free cash flow: -176429 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 55,625
Exact value

Exact value: 55625 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 55625 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,524
Exact value

Exact value: 26524 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 26524 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,375
Exact value

Exact value: 23375 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 23375 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,149
Calculation and evidence

26524 − 23375 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3149 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 24,116
Exact value

Exact value: -24116 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -24116 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,067
Exact value

Exact value: 22067 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 22067 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,067
Calculation and evidence

22067 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22067 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1064644 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -1064644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 285,126
Exact value

Exact value: -285126 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -285126 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 285,126
Calculation and evidence

-285126 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -285126 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 304,465
Exact value

Exact value: -304465 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -304465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 167,869
Exact value

Exact value: -167869 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -167869 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000317438, 317438, edgar:317438

Also known as CLX ENERGY INC, CLX INVESTMENT COMPANY, INC.