Revenue
2.49 billion USD
2011-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2489000000 USD Source
135 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-27 to 2026-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.49 billion USD
2011-06-30 · USD
23.91%
2011-06-30 · %
618 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
43 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
1269000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
9.44 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
1.2 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
2.28 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
1.98 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
299 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.52 billion
–
8521000000 − 7449000000 = 1072000000 USD
7449000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8521000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 407 million
–
Current period
USD 938 million
–
938000000 − 407000000 = 531000000 USD
407000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source938000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.85 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.03 billion
–
2033000000 − 1852000000 = 181000000 USD
1852000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2033000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.23 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.6 billion
–
1597000000 − 1225000000 = 372000000 USD
1225000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1597000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 7857000000 | 6154000000 Derived | 1703000000 | 773000000 Derived | 930000000 | 171000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 7449000000 | 6553000000 Derived | 896000000 | 489000000 Derived | 407000000 | 627000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 8521000000 | 6655000000 Derived | 1866000000 | 928000000 Derived | 938000000 | 436000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 7857000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 7449000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 8521000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -5.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1589000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1852000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2033000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 171000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 627000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 436000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 930 million Exact valueExact value: 930000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 1589000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1418000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171 million Calculation and evidence1589000000 − 1418000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 171000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 407 million Exact valueExact value: 407000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.85 billion Exact valueExact value: 1852000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1225000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 627 million Calculation and evidence1852000000 − 1225000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 627000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 938 million Exact valueExact value: 938000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 2033000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 1597000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 436 million Calculation and evidence2033000000 − 1597000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 436000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
135 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000317187, 317187, edgar:317187
Also known as PENNSYLVANIA POWER & LIGHT CO /PA, PP&L INC