MATRIX ENERGY SERVICES CORP

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-07-28 to 2008-11-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

999 USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13510 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14509 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-332 thousand USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -55446 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 148110 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -21989 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -19119 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -87765 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2007-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 21,175

    Prior period

    −USD 76,621

    –

    Current period

    −USD 55,446

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -55446 − -76621 = 21175 USD

    -76621 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -55446 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 18,221

    Prior period

    −USD 35,066

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16,845

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16845 − -35066 = 18221 USD

    -35066 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16845 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

  • Revenue USD 268.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 3.21 billion −1,198% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 315.63 million −118% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27.28 million 10% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 342.91 million −128% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30446108000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2695817000 -877942000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30268397000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3214670000 -342909000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 268.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.481.8M361.3M240.9M120.4M0.019981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue446108000
1999Revenue268397000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-8%-20%-31%-43%19981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-39.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1,197.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -127.8% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%-252%-599%-946%-1,294%1998-09-301999-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin-604.3%
1999Net margin-1,197.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-196.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-127.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -315.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.2M-184.4M-439.0M-693.6M-948.2M19981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-877942000
1999Operating cash flow-315633000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -342.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.2M-184.4M-439.0M-693.6M-948.2M19981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-877942000
1999Free cash flow-342909000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.3% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5%22.1%14.7%7.4%0.0%19981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets22.2%
1999Liabilities / assets27.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.49×0.36×0.24×0.12×0.00×19981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 2.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2695817000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -2695817000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 877.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -877942000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -877942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 877.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-877942000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -877942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 3.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3214670000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -3214670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 315.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -315633000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -315633000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27276000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 27276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 342.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-315633000 − 27276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -342909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1236893 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -1236893 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39,956
Exact value

Exact value: -39956 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -39956 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5261450 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -5261450 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 212,211
Exact value

Exact value: -212211 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -212211 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 76,621
Exact value

Exact value: -76621 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -76621 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,066
Exact value

Exact value: -35066 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -35066 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 55,446
Exact value

Exact value: -55446 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -55446 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,845
Exact value

Exact value: -16845 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -16845 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000316621, 316621, edgar:316621

Also known as POWER EXPLORATION INC, TITAN ENERGY CORP INC