ECC INTERNATIONAL CORP

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-11-14 to 2003-09-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.85 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.28%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 644000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8851000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-150 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 615000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 765000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-09-09.

Financial data available through: 1996-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 107.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 117.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    117156000 − 107607000 = 9549000 USD

    107607000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    117156000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -60.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2878000 − 7318000 = -4440000 USD

    7318000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2878000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 13.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6699000 − -6606000 = 13305000 USD

    -6606000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6699000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +50.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6504000 − 4310000 = 2194000 USD

    4310000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6504000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

  • Revenue USD 117.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 111.15 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.01 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.13 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.88 million 2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.7 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.5 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 195,000 0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 88%
  • 1995 89%
  • 1996 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3063301000 55543000 Derived 7758000 3829000 Derived 3929000 2135000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30107607000 95873000 Derived 11734000 4416000 Derived 7318000 -10916000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30117156000 111149000 Derived 6007000 3129000 Derived 2878000 195000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 117.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126.5M94.9M63.3M31.6M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue63301000
1995Revenue107607000
1996Revenue117156000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year70%
1996Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 1996
Net margin 2.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin 0.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0%7.6%1.1%-5.4%-11.9%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin12.3%
1995Operating margin10.9%
1996Operating margin5.1%
1994Net margin6.2%
1995Net margin6.8%
1996Net margin2.5%
1994Free cash flow margin3.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-10.1%
1996Free cash flow margin0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M3.9M46.5K-3.8M-7.7M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4244000
1995Operating cash flow-6606000
1996Operating cash flow6699000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 195K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M-605.7K-4.4M-8.2M-12.0M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2135000
1995Free cash flow-10916000
1996Free cash flow195000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.98× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.59×2.69×1.79×0.90×0.00×199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.32×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3929000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 3929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4244000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 4244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2109000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 2109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 million
Calculation and evidence

4244000 − 2109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2135000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7318000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 7318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6606000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -6606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4310000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4310000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-6606000 − 4310000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2878000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 2878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6699000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 6699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6504000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 6504000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195,000
Calculation and evidence

6699000 − 6504000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 195000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000031660, 31660, edgar:31660