SUPER 8 MOTELS II LTD

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-08 to 1999-02-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
223 thousand USD Source
Exact value

223010 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

11.6 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -146943 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -37619 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 85905 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 23437 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -61039 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -49409 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

104 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -55035 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47346 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5175 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -55035 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 80529 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5175 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23629 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

24.1 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6391 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6391 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13033 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6391 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25784 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13033 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4704 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

80.1 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -55035 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47346 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5175 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -55035 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 80529 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5175 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23629 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6391 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6391 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13033 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6391 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25784 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13033 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4704 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-02-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -89%

    Prior period

    USD 213,399

    –

    Current period

    USD 23,437

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23437 − 213399 = -189962 USD

    213399 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23437 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -74.1%

    Prior period

    USD 310,852

    –

    Current period

    USD 80,529

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80529 − 310852 = -230323 USD

    310852 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80529 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.3%

    Prior period

    USD 43,159

    –

    Current period

    USD 25,784

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25784 − 43159 = -17375 USD

    43159 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25784 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
−USD 88,213
Exact value

Exact value: -88213 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -88213 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 31,564
Exact value

Exact value: -31564 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -31564 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55,165
Exact value

Exact value: 55165 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 55165 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,883
Exact value

Exact value: 10883 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 10883 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,282
Calculation and evidence

55165 − 10883 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44282 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 31,089
Exact value

Exact value: 31089 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 31089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144,439
Exact value

Exact value: 144439 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 144439 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,974
Exact value

Exact value: 28974 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 28974 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115,465
Calculation and evidence

144439 − 28974 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115465 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 101,430
Exact value

Exact value: 101430 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 101430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218,530
Exact value

Exact value: 218530 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 218530 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,984
Exact value

Exact value: 36984 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 36984 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,546
Calculation and evidence

218530 − 36984 USD

Exact free cash flow: 181546 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 213,399
Exact value

Exact value: 213399 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 213399 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310,852
Exact value

Exact value: 310852 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 310852 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,159
Exact value

Exact value: 43159 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 43159 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267,693
Calculation and evidence

310852 − 43159 USD

Exact free cash flow: 267693 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 23,437
Exact value

Exact value: 23437 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 23437 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80,529
Exact value

Exact value: 80529 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 80529 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,784
Exact value

Exact value: 25784 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 25784 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,745
Calculation and evidence

80529 − 25784 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54745 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000316554, 316554, edgar:316554