Revenue
1.25 billion USD
2016 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1246000000 USD Source
114 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-17 to 2016-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.25 billion USD
2016 Q2 · USD
14.53%
2016 Q2 · %
162 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
133 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
1575000000 USD
2695000000 USD
169535729 shares
-0.63% · -1.07 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.98 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.76 billion
–
5763000000 − 5983000000 = -220000000 USD
5983000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5763000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 633 million
–
Current period
USD 489 million
–
489000000 − 633000000 = -144000000 USD
633000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source489000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 994 million
–
Current period
USD 890 million
–
890000000 − 994000000 = -104000000 USD
994000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source890000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 327 million
–
Current period
USD 261 million
–
261000000 − 327000000 = -66000000 USD
327000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source261000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 5977000000 | 5978000000 Derived | -1000000 | -423000000 Derived | 422000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 5979000000 | 5140000000 Derived | 839000000 | -204000000 Derived | 1043000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 5754000000 | 5144000000 Derived | 610000000 | 281000000 Derived | 329000000 | 170000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4696000000 | 4670000000 Derived | 26000000 | -47000000 Derived | 73000000 | 375000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5071000000 | 4471000000 Derived | 600000000 | 123000000 Derived | 477000000 | 537000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 5624000000 | 4994000000 Derived | 630000000 | 141000000 Derived | 489000000 | 256000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 6321000000 | 5409000000 Derived | 912000000 | 350000000 Derived | 562000000 | 822000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 6115000000 | 5190000000 Derived | 925000000 | 290000000 Derived | 635000000 | 787000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5983000000 | 5100000000 Derived | 883000000 | 250000000 Derived | 633000000 | 667000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 5763000000 | 5023000000 Derived | 740000000 | 251000000 Derived | 489000000 | 629000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 5977000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 5979000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 5754000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4696000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5071000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5624000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6321000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6115000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5983000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5763000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -18.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 764000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 500000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 646000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 571000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 764000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 641000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1184000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1151000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 994000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 890000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 170000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 375000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 537000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 256000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 822000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 787000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 667000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 629000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 78.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 74.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 61.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 82.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 84.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 422 million Exact valueExact value: 422000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 764 million Exact valueExact value: 764000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1043000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 500 million Exact valueExact value: 500000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 329 million Exact valueExact value: 329000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 646 million Exact valueExact value: 646000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 476 million Exact valueExact value: 476000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170 million Calculation and evidence646000000 − 476000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 170000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 73 million Exact valueExact value: 73000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 571 million Exact valueExact value: 571000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196 million Exact valueExact value: 196000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375 million Calculation and evidence571000000 − 196000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 375000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 477 million Exact valueExact value: 477000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 764 million Exact valueExact value: 764000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227 million Exact valueExact value: 227000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 537 million Calculation and evidence764000000 − 227000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 537000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 489 million Exact valueExact value: 489000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 641 million Exact valueExact value: 641000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 385 million Exact valueExact value: 385000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256 million Calculation and evidence641000000 − 385000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 256000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 562 million Exact valueExact value: 562000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1184000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 362 million Exact valueExact value: 362000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 822 million Calculation and evidence1184000000 − 362000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 822000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 635 million Exact valueExact value: 635000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1151000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 364 million Exact valueExact value: 364000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 787 million Calculation and evidence1151000000 − 364000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 787000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 633 million Exact valueExact value: 633000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 994 million Exact valueExact value: 994000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327 million Exact valueExact value: 327000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 667 million Calculation and evidence994000000 − 327000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 667000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 489 million Exact valueExact value: 489000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 890 million Exact valueExact value: 890000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261 million Exact valueExact value: 261000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 629 million Calculation and evidence890000000 − 261000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 629000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
114 filings · 3,478 latest values · 3,478 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000316206, 316206, HOT, edgar:316206
Also known as HOTEL INVESTORS CORP, STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE INC, STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE INC (Filer), STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC, STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, LLC, STARWOOD LODGING CORP