STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC

EDGAR

114 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-17 to 2016-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.25 billion USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1246000000 USD Source

Operating margin

14.53%

2016 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 181000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1246000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

162 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 210000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 48000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

133 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 210000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 48000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 64000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.58 billion USD Source
Exact value

1575000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.7 billion USD Source
Exact value

2695000000 USD

Shares outstanding
170 million shares Source
Exact value

169535729 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.63% · -1.07 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 170603937 shares · 2015-06-30· Source
  • 169535729 shares · 2016-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.98 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.76 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5763000000 − 5983000000 = -220000000 USD

    5983000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5763000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -22.7%

    Prior period

    USD 633 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 489 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    489000000 − 633000000 = -144000000 USD

    633000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    489000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 994 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 890 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    890000000 − 994000000 = -104000000 USD

    994000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    890000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 327 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 261 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    261000000 − 327000000 = -66000000 USD

    327000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    261000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.76 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.02 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 740 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 251 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 489 million 8.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 890 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 261 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 629 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 89%
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 9.4%88%
  • 2011 89%
  • 2012 86%
  • 2013 10%85%
  • 2014 11%85%
  • 2015 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-315977000000 5978000000 Derived -1000000 -423000000 Derived 422000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-315979000000 5140000000 Derived 839000000 -204000000 Derived 1043000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-315754000000 5144000000 Derived 610000000 281000000 Derived 329000000 170000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-314696000000 4670000000 Derived 26000000 -47000000 Derived 73000000 375000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-315071000000 4471000000 Derived 600000000 123000000 Derived 477000000 537000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-315624000000 4994000000 Derived 630000000 141000000 Derived 489000000 256000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-316321000000 5409000000 Derived 912000000 350000000 Derived 562000000 822000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-316115000000 5190000000 Derived 925000000 290000000 Derived 635000000 787000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315983000000 5100000000 Derived 883000000 250000000 Derived 633000000 667000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-315763000000 5023000000 Derived 740000000 251000000 Derived 489000000 629000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.8B 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8B5.1B3.4B1.7B0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue5977000000
2006Revenue5979000000
2008Revenue5754000000
2009Revenue4696000000
2010Revenue5071000000
2011Revenue5624000000
2012Revenue6321000000
2013Revenue6115000000
2014Revenue5983000000
2015Revenue5763000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.7% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9%5.9%-3.0%-11.9%-20.8%200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year0%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-18.4%
2010Year over year8%
2011Year over year10.9%
2012Year over year12.4%
2013Year over year-3.3%
2014Year over year-2.2%
2015Year over year-3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.8% 2015
Net margin 8.5% 2015
Free cash flow margin 10.9% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8%13.8%8.7%3.7%-1.4%200520112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-0%
2006Operating margin14%
2008Operating margin10.6%
2009Operating margin0.6%
2010Operating margin11.8%
2011Operating margin11.2%
2012Operating margin14.4%
2013Operating margin15.1%
2014Operating margin14.8%
2015Operating margin12.8%
2005Net margin7.1%
2006Net margin17.4%
2008Net margin5.7%
2009Net margin1.6%
2010Net margin9.4%
2011Net margin8.7%
2012Net margin8.9%
2013Net margin10.4%
2014Net margin10.6%
2015Net margin8.5%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin3%
2009Free cash flow margin8%
2010Free cash flow margin10.6%
2011Free cash flow margin4.6%
2012Free cash flow margin13%
2013Free cash flow margin12.9%
2014Free cash flow margin11.1%
2015Free cash flow margin10.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 890M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B959.0M639.4M319.7M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow764000000
2006Operating cash flow500000000
2008Operating cash flow646000000
2009Operating cash flow571000000
2010Operating cash flow764000000
2011Operating cash flow641000000
2012Operating cash flow1184000000
2013Operating cash flow1151000000
2014Operating cash flow994000000
2015Operating cash flow890000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 629M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.887.8M665.8M443.9M221.9M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow170000000
2009Free cash flow375000000
2010Free cash flow537000000
2011Free cash flow256000000
2012Free cash flow822000000
2013Free cash flow787000000
2014Free cash flow667000000
2015Free cash flow629000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.3% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%2005-12-3120112015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets78.9%
2010Liabilities / assets74.6%
2011Liabilities / assets69.1%
2012Liabilities / assets64.5%
2013Liabilities / assets61.6%
2014Liabilities / assets82.4%
2015Liabilities / assets84.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.37×1.03×0.69×0.34×0.00×200520112015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 422 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 422000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 764 million
Exact value

Exact value: 764000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 764000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1043000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1043000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 500 million
Exact value

Exact value: 500000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 500000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 329 million
Exact value

Exact value: 329000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 329000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 646 million
Exact value

Exact value: 646000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 646000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476 million
Exact value

Exact value: 476000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 476000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170 million
Calculation and evidence

646000000 − 476000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 170000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 73000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 571 million
Exact value

Exact value: 571000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 571000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 196000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375 million
Calculation and evidence

571000000 − 196000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 375000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 477 million
Exact value

Exact value: 477000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 477000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 764 million
Exact value

Exact value: 764000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 764000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 227000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 537 million
Calculation and evidence

764000000 − 227000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 537000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 489 million
Exact value

Exact value: 489000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 489000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 641 million
Exact value

Exact value: 641000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 641000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385 million
Exact value

Exact value: 385000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 385000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256 million
Calculation and evidence

641000000 − 385000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 256000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 562 million
Exact value

Exact value: 562000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 562000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1184000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1184000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 362 million
Exact value

Exact value: 362000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 362000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 822 million
Calculation and evidence

1184000000 − 362000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 822000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 635 million
Exact value

Exact value: 635000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 635000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1151000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1151000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 364 million
Exact value

Exact value: 364000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 364000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 787 million
Calculation and evidence

1151000000 − 364000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 787000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 633 million
Exact value

Exact value: 633000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 633000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 994 million
Exact value

Exact value: 994000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 994000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 327 million
Exact value

Exact value: 327000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 327000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 667 million
Calculation and evidence

994000000 − 327000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 667000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 489 million
Exact value

Exact value: 489000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 489000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 890 million
Exact value

Exact value: 890000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 890000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 261000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 629 million
Calculation and evidence

890000000 − 261000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 629000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

114 filings · 3,478 latest values · 3,478 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000316206, 316206, HOT, edgar:316206

Also known as HOTEL INVESTORS CORP, STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE INC, STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE INC (Filer), STARWOOD HOTEL & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC, STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, LLC, STARWOOD LODGING CORP