EDO CORP

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2007-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

257 million USD

2007-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.28%

2007-09-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16114000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 256782000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.42 million USD Source
Exact value

3418000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

74 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13285000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9912000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13244000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13285000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5367000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70702000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5367000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 648.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 715.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    715197000 − 648482000 = 66715000 USD

    648482000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    715197000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -55.9%

    Prior period

    USD 26.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11577000 − 26269000 = -14692000 USD

    26269000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11577000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -70%

    Prior period

    USD 44.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13244000 − 44112000 = -30868000 USD

    44112000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13244000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -20.1%

    Prior period

    USD 23.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18946000 − 23718000 = -4772000 USD

    23718000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18946000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 715.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 565.49 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 123.84 million 17% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 5.02 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 20.85 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.27 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 11.58 million 1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.24 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 18.95 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.7 million −0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 9.5%89%
  • 1998 10%86%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 96%
  • 2001 90%
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 93%
  • 2004 90%
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3173708000 65739000 Derived 7969000 942000 Derived 7027000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3181403000 69648000 Derived 11755000 3524000 Derived 8231000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3197936000 88687000 Derived 9249000 7229000 Derived 2020000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31206822000 197583000 Derived 9239000 7918000 Derived 1321000 5473000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31259961000 232885000 Derived 27076000 12124000 Derived 14952000 -201000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31328876000 299491000 Derived 29385000 18756000 Derived 10629000 24824000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31460667000 429739000 Derived 30928000 16119000 Derived 14809000 8709000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31536173000 483372000 Derived 52801000 23733000 Derived 29068000 10347000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31648482000 595203000 Derived 53279000 27010000 Derived 26269000 20394000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31715197000 694348000 Derived 20849000 9272000 Derived 11577000 -5702000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 715.2M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.772.4M579.3M386.2M193.1M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue73708000
1998Revenue81403000
1999Revenue97936000
2000Revenue206822000
2001Revenue259961000
2002Revenue328876000
2003Revenue460667000
2004Revenue536173000
2005Revenue648482000
2006Revenue715197000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.3% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%83%45%6%-33%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year-22.1%
1998Year over year10.4%
1999Year over year20.3%
2000Year over year111.2%
2001Year over year25.7%
2002Year over year26.5%
2003Year over year40.1%
2004Year over year16.4%
2005Year over year20.9%
2006Year over year10.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.9% 2006
Net margin 1.6% 2006
Free cash flow margin -0.8% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7%11.2%6.8%2.4%-2.0%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin10.8%
1998Operating margin14.4%
1999Operating margin9.4%
2000Operating margin4.5%
2001Operating margin10.4%
2002Operating margin8.9%
2003Operating margin6.7%
2004Operating margin9.8%
2005Operating margin8.2%
2006Operating margin2.9%
1997Net margin9.5%
1998Net margin10.1%
1999Net margin2.1%
2000Net margin0.6%
2001Net margin5.8%
2002Net margin3.2%
2003Net margin3.2%
2004Net margin5.4%
2005Net margin4.1%
2006Net margin1.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin2.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2002Free cash flow margin7.5%
2003Free cash flow margin1.9%
2004Free cash flow margin1.9%
2005Free cash flow margin3.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.6M35.7M23.8M11.9M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow9334000
2001Operating cash flow14097000
2002Operating cash flow31917000
2003Operating cash flow17574000
2004Operating cash flow24553000
2005Operating cash flow44112000
2006Operating cash flow13244000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.7M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.3M18.4M9.6M708.5K-8.1M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow5473000
2001Free cash flow-201000
2002Free cash flow24824000
2003Free cash flow8709000
2004Free cash flow10347000
2005Free cash flow20394000
2006Free cash flow-5702000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.99× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.67×2.75×1.83×0.92×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.16×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.4×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7027000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1903000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8231000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3133000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3133000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2020000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4032000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1321000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9334000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3861000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3861000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.47 million
Calculation and evidence

9334000 − 3861000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5473000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 14.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14952000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14097000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14298000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 201,000
Calculation and evidence

14097000 − 14298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -201000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 10.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10629000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31917000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 31917000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7093000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7093000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.82 million
Calculation and evidence

31917000 − 7093000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 14.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14809000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17574000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8865000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8865000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.71 million
Calculation and evidence

17574000 − 8865000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 29.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29068000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 29068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24553000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 24553000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14206000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 14206000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.35 million
Calculation and evidence

24553000 − 14206000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 26.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26269000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 26269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44112000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 44112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23718000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 23718000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.39 million
Calculation and evidence

44112000 − 23718000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 11.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11577000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13244000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18946000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 18946000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.7 million
Calculation and evidence

13244000 − 18946000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000031617, 31617, edgar:31617