BFC FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

151 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2023-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

268 million Unit12

2023 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 267937000 Unit12 Source

Net margin

7.71%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 20657000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 267937000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-10.5 million Unit12

2023 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60357000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -49868000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-15.3 million Unit12

2023 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -60357000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -49868000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13513000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8666000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
135 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

134881000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
866 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

866371000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.4%

    Prior period

    Unit1 757.11 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 919.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    919429000 − 757113000 = 162316000 Unit1

    757113000 Unit1 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    919429000 Unit1 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.6%

    Prior period

    Unit1 58.73 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 64.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64385000 − 58730000 = 5655000 Unit1

    58730000 Unit1 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64385000 Unit1 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -116.8%

    Prior period

    Unit1 76.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 12.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12893000 − 76966000 = -89859000 Unit1

    76966000 Unit1 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12893000 Unit1 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11%

    Prior period

    Unit1 13.6 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 15.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15098000 − 13598000 = 1500000 Unit1

    13598000 Unit1 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15098000 Unit1 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 919.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unit1 64.39 million 7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit1 12.89 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 15.1 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit1 27.99 million −3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31485955000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable166015000 151322000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31672186000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13850000 89684000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31744257000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable122474000 -14461000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31822153000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable29430000 68224000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31868769000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable83925000 43554000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31734302000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35102000 41089000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31737771000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17691000 42654000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31519471000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-80529000 17300000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31757113000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable58730000 63368000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31919429000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable64385000 -27991000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 919.4M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.993.0M744.7M496.5M248.2M0.0201220182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Revenue485955000
2014Revenue672186000
2015Revenue744257000
2016Revenue822153000
2017Revenue868769000
2018Revenue734302000
2019Revenue737771000
2020Revenue519471000
2021Revenue757113000
2022Revenue919429000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.4% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%30%8%-14%-36%201220182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year10.7%
2016Year over year10.5%
2017Year over year5.7%
2018Year over year-15.5%
2019Year over year0.5%
2020Year over year-29.6%
2021Year over year45.7%
2022Year over year21.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7% 2022
Free cash flow margin -3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%24%9%-5%-19%2012-12-312018-12-312022-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012Net margin34.2%
2014Net margin2.1%
2015Net margin16.5%
2016Net margin3.6%
2017Net margin9.7%
2018Net margin4.8%
2019Net margin2.4%
2020Net margin-15.5%
2021Net margin7.8%
2022Net margin7%
2012Free cash flow margin31.1%
2014Free cash flow margin13.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2016Free cash flow margin8.3%
2017Free cash flow margin5%
2018Free cash flow margin5.6%
2019Free cash flow margin5.8%
2020Free cash flow margin3.3%
2021Free cash flow margin8.4%
2022Free cash flow margin-3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 -12.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.170.8M121.5M72.1M22.8M-26.5M201220182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow157191000
2014Operating cash flow109137000
2015Operating cash flow-1651000
2016Operating cash flow81163000
2017Operating cash flow65599000
2018Operating cash flow86639000
2019Operating cash flow78242000
2020Operating cash flow29079000
2021Operating cash flow76966000
2022Operating cash flow-12893000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 -28M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.7M113.7M61.7M9.7M-42.3M201220182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow151322000
2014Free cash flow89684000
2015Free cash flow-14461000
2016Free cash flow68224000
2017Free cash flow43554000
2018Free cash flow41089000
2019Free cash flow42654000
2020Free cash flow17300000
2021Free cash flow63368000
2022Free cash flow-27991000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit1 166.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166015000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 166015000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 157.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157191000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 157191000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5869000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5869000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 151.32 million
Calculation and evidence

157191000 − 5869000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 151322000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unit1 13.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13850000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 13850000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 109.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109137000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 109137000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 19.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19453000 Unit1

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 19453000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 89.68 million
Calculation and evidence

109137000 − 19453000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 89684000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit1 122.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122474000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 122474000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1651000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1651000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 12.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12810000 Unit1

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 12810000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 14.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-1651000 − 12810000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: -14461000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unit1 29.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29430000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 29430000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 81.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81163000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 81163000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 12.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12939000 Unit1

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 12939000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 68.22 million
Calculation and evidence

81163000 − 12939000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 68224000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unit1 83.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83925000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 83925000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 65.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65599000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 65599000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 22.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22045000 Unit1

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 22045000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 43.55 million
Calculation and evidence

65599000 − 22045000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 43554000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unit1 35.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35102000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 35102000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 86.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86639000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 86639000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 45.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45550000 Unit1

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 45550000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 41.09 million
Calculation and evidence

86639000 − 45550000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 41089000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unit1 17.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17691000 Unit1

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 17691000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 78.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78242000 Unit1

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 78242000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 35.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35588000 Unit1

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 35588000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 42.65 million
Calculation and evidence

78242000 − 35588000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 42654000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−Unit1 80.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80529000 Unit1

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -80529000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 29.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29079000 Unit1

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 29079000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 11.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11779000 Unit1

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 11779000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 17.3 million
Calculation and evidence

29079000 − 11779000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 17300000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit1 58.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58730000 Unit1

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 58730000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 76.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76966000 Unit1

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 76966000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 13.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13598000 Unit1

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 13598000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 63.37 million
Calculation and evidence

76966000 − 13598000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 63368000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unit1 64.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64385000 Unit1

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 64385000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 12.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12893000 Unit1

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -12893000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 15.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15098000 Unit1

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 15098000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 27.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-12893000 − 15098000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: -27991000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

151 filings · 7,936 latest values · 7,936 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000315858, 315858, BBX, BVH, edgar:315858

Also known as BBX Capital Corp, BBX Capital Corporation, BFC FINANCIAL CORP, BLUEGREEN VACATIONS HOLDING CORPORATION, Bluegreen Vacations Holding Corp, Bluegreen Vacations Holding Corporation