WEDGESTONE FINANCIAL INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-01 to 1998-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.1 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.55%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1445000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15138000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.66 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3662000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.52 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3662000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 141000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.16 million USD Source
Exact value

1162000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.4%

    Prior period

    USD 46.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46286000 − 46112000 = 174000 USD

    46112000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46286000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -25.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1372000 − 1845000 = -473000 USD

    1845000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1372000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -84.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 280,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    280000 − 1836000 = -1556000 USD

    1836000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    280000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 926,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 933,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    933000 − 926000 = 7000 USD

    926000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    933000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 46.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.52 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.77 million 6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.4 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.37 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 280,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 933,000 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 653,000 −1.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3129472000 28919000 Derived 553000 669000 Derived -116000 48000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3134618000 32614000 Derived 2004000 511000 Derived 1493000 -509000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3146112000 43382000 Derived 2730000 885000 Derived 1845000 910000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3146286000 43516000 Derived 2770000 1398000 Derived 1372000 -653000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 46.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.0M37.5M25.0M12.5M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue29472000
1994Revenue34618000
1995Revenue46112000
1996Revenue46286000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.9%26.9%17.9%9.0%0.0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year17.5%
1995Year over year33.2%
1996Year over year0.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6% 1996
Net margin 3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -1.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6%4.4%2.3%0.1%-2.1%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin1.9%
1994Operating margin5.8%
1995Operating margin5.9%
1996Operating margin6%
1993Net margin-0.4%
1994Net margin4.3%
1995Net margin4%
1996Net margin3%
1993Free cash flow margin0.2%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1995Free cash flow margin2%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 280K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.5M991.4K495.7K0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow227000
1994Operating cash flow66000
1995Operating cash flow1836000
1996Operating cash flow280000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -653K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M581.8K128.5K-324.8K-778.0K1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow48000
1994Free cash flow-509000
1995Free cash flow910000
1996Free cash flow-653000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%41%21%0%1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets76.5%
1995Liabilities / assets73.1%
1996Liabilities / assets65%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.67× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.80×1.35×0.90×0.45×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 116,000
Exact value

Exact value: -116000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227,000
Exact value

Exact value: 227000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179,000
Exact value

Exact value: 179000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 179000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,000
Calculation and evidence

227000 − 179000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1493000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1493000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66,000
Exact value

Exact value: 66000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 66000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 575,000
Exact value

Exact value: 575000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 575000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 509,000
Calculation and evidence

66000 − 575000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -509000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1845000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1836000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 926,000
Exact value

Exact value: 926000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 926000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 910,000
Calculation and evidence

1836000 − 926000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 910000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1372000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280,000
Exact value

Exact value: 280000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 280000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 933,000
Exact value

Exact value: 933000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 653,000
Calculation and evidence

280000 − 933000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -653000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000315621, 315621, edgar:315621