AMERICAN COUNTRY HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2002-03-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.8 million USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.01 million USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11188000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12200000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.77 million USD Source
Exact value

6773000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

76.4 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18508000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20592000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18478000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 76396000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 57578000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

-11.3 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 104000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -974000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12695000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -11325000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -13565000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.2 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -6575000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6673000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6575000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12200000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6673000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11188000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12200000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 80.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 76.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    76396000 − 80807000 = -4411000 USD

    80807000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    76396000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11325000 − -2350000 = -8975000 USD

    -2350000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11325000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -443.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11188000 − 3258000 = -14446000 USD

    3258000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11188000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 76.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 11.33 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.19 million −15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31926852 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-924733 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-318698738 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-280994 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3111368903 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4969000 13291976 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319301155 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5025000 7390500 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3168783000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2069000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3165063000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5376000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3177168000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-75000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3180807000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2350000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3176396000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11325000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 76.4M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.3M65.5M43.6M21.8M0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue926852
1994Revenue8698738
1995Revenue11368903
1996Revenue9301155
1997Revenue68783000
1998Revenue65063000
1999Revenue77168000
2000Revenue80807000
2001Revenue76396000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.907%659%410%162%-87%199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year838.5%
1995Year over year30.7%
1996Year over year-18.2%
1997Year over year639.5%
1998Year over year-5.4%
1999Year over year18.6%
2000Year over year4.7%
2001Year over year-5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -14.8% 2001
Free cash flow margin 79.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.134%71%9%-54%-117%1993-12-311997-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-99.8%
1994Net margin-3.2%
1995Net margin43.7%
1996Net margin54%
1997Net margin3%
1998Net margin8.3%
1999Net margin-0.1%
2000Net margin-2.9%
2001Net margin-14.8%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin116.9%
1996Free cash flow margin79.5%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.2M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3M8.2M1.1M-6.0M-13.1M199319972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow13314000
1996Operating cash flow7430000
1997Operating cash flow3956000
1998Operating cash flow390000
1999Operating cash flow3300000
2000Operating cash flow3258000
2001Operating cash flow-11188000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.4M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4M10.8M7.2M3.6M0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow13291976
1996Free cash flow7390500
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.1% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%67%45%22%0%1993-12-3119972001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets71.5%
1996Liabilities / assets73.4%
1997Liabilities / assets78.4%
1998Liabilities / assets75.6%
1999Liabilities / assets79.1%
2000Liabilities / assets77.4%
2001Liabilities / assets83.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.83× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.06×9.80×6.53×3.27×0.00×1993-12-311997-12-312001-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities6.13×
1995Current assets / current liabilities12.1×
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.83×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 924,733
Exact value

Exact value: -924733 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -924733 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 17,583
Exact value

Exact value: 17583 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 17583 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 280,994
Exact value

Exact value: -280994 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -280994 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 59,053
Exact value

Exact value: 59053 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 59053 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4969000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13314000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13314000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,024
Exact value

Exact value: 22024 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22024 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.29 million
Calculation and evidence

13314000 − 22024 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13291976 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5025000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7430000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,500
Exact value

Exact value: 39500 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 39500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Calculation and evidence

7430000 − 39500 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7390500 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2069000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3956000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3956000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5376000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390,000
Exact value

Exact value: 390000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 75,000
Exact value

Exact value: -75000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -75000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2350000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3258000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 11.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11325000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11188000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000315411, 315411, edgar:315411

Also known as WESTERN SYSTEMS CORP, WESTERN TRANSMEDIA CO INC