The Southern Company

EDGAR

140 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2026-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.43 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5428000000 USD Source

Operating margin

30.43%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1652000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5428000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.52 billion USD Source
Exact value

1516000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8297000000 − 8489000000 = -192000000 USD

    8489000000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8297000000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 989 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    989000000 − 1002000000 = -13000000 USD

    1002000000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    989000000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2111000000 − 2247000000 = -136000000 USD

    2247000000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2111000000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.58 billion 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.72 billion 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 726 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 989 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.11 billion 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 12%10%78%
  • 1993 12%79%
  • 1994 12%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-318073000000 6311000000 Derived 1762000000 809000000 Derived 953000000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-318489000000 6724000000 Derived 1765000000 763000000 Derived 1002000000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-318297000000 6582000000 Derived 1715000000 726000000 Derived 989000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.3B 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2B6.9B4.6B2.3B0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue8073000000
1993Revenue8489000000
1994Revenue8297000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.3% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7%3.6%1.4%-0.7%-2.9%199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year5.2%
1994Year over year-2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.7% 1994
Net margin 11.9% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.6%17.7%11.8%5.9%0.0%199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin21.8%
1993Operating margin20.8%
1994Operating margin20.7%
1992Net margin11.8%
1993Net margin11.8%
1994Net margin11.9%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.1B 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B606.7M0.0199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow1995000000
1993Operating cash flow2247000000
1994Operating cash flow2111000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.98×0.74×0.49×0.25×0.00×1992-12-3119931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 953 million
Exact value

Exact value: 953000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 953000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1995000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 1995000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1002000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1002000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2247000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2247000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 989 million
Exact value

Exact value: 989000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 989000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2111000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2111000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

140 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000003153, 3153, ALP PR Q, edgar:3153

Also known as ALABAMA POWER CO, Alabama Power Company, SOUTHERN CO, The Southern Company