Boomerang Systems, Inc.

EDGAR

107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-09-15 to 2015-08-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

929 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-426.15%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3957781 USD Source
  • Revenue: 928723 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.15 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5717056 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2566310 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.15 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5717056 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2566310 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 58213 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 55473 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.04 million USD Source
Exact value

2041644 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
900 thousand USD Source
Exact value

900000 USD

Shares outstanding
18.2 million shares Source
Exact value

18237308 shares

Reported share-count change

114.40% · 9.73 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8506080 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 18237308 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.89 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5446890 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4838820 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1688112 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 662615 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 928723 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Net income

-18.6 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2700000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1236326 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -12379471 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2793785 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4930098 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-6.39 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3090619 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2420510 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1337525 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2566310 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1337525 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5717056 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2566310 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

58.2 thousand USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8421 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8421 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10832 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55473 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10832 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58213 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55473 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-6.45 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3090619 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2420510 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1337525 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2566310 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1337525 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5717056 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2566310 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8421 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8421 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10832 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55473 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10832 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58213 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55473 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-26.

Financial data available through: 2014-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +100.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5446890 − 2718410 = 2728480 USD

    2718410 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5446890 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -75.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2700000 − 11200000 = -8500000 USD

    11200000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2700000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3090619 − -7421578 = 4330959 USD

    -7421578 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3090619 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -68.1%

    Prior period

    USD 26,433

    –

    Current period

    USD 8,421

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8421 − 26433 = -18012 USD

    26433 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8421 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

  • Revenue USD 5.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.44 million 155% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.75 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.75 million −142% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.45 million −192% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.7 million 50% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.09 million −57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8,421 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.1 million −57% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,303% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,112% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,259% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,047% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,169% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 384% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 242% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-300 639441 Derived -639441 -731359 Derived 91918 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-3058827 766233 Derived -707406 126635 Derived -834041 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-3034381 382288 Derived -347907 25428 Derived -373335 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30718530 16230487 Derived -15511957 277602 Derived -15789559 -6955006 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-301591948 16675327 Derived -15083379 4018625 Derived -19102004 -10468018 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-301145294 13384169 Derived -12238875 5183236 Derived -17422111 -9210514 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-302718410 10440044 Derived -7721634 -18921634 Derived 11200000 -7448011 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-305446890 13195550 Derived -7748660 -10448660 Derived 2700000 -3099040 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.4M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M4.4M2.9M1.5M0.0200420112014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue58827
2006Revenue34381
2010Revenue718530
2011Revenue1591948
2012Revenue1145294
2013Revenue2718410
2014Revenue5446890

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

100.4% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152%100%48%-4%-56%200420112014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-41.6%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year121.6%
2012Year over year-28.1%
2013Year over year137.4%
2014Year over year100.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -142.3% 2014
Net margin 49.6% 2014
Free cash flow margin -56.9% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.621%-136%-893%-1,649%-2,406%200420112014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-1,202.5%
2006Operating margin-1,011.9%
2010Operating margin-2,158.8%
2011Operating margin-947.5%
2012Operating margin-1,068.6%
2013Operating margin-284%
2014Operating margin-142.3%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-1,417.8%
2006Net margin-1,085.9%
2010Net margin-2,197.5%
2011Net margin-1,199.9%
2012Net margin-1,521.2%
2013Net margin412%
2014Net margin49.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-967.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-657.6%
2012Free cash flow margin-804.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-274%
2014Free cash flow margin-56.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.1M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.726.6K-1.9M-4.5M-7.2M-9.8M200420112014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-886272
2005Operating cash flow-517357
2006Operating cash flow-112907
2010Operating cash flow-5873781
2011Operating cash flow-8834829
2012Operating cash flow-9082315
2013Operating cash flow-7421578
2014Operating cash flow-3090619

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.1M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.837.4K-2.2M-5.2M-8.3M-11.3M200420112014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-6955006
2011Free cash flow-10468018
2012Free cash flow-9210514
2013Free cash flow-7448011
2014Free cash flow-3099040

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

541.1% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.678%509%339%170%0%2004-09-3020112014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets45.9%
2011Liabilities / assets194.9%
2012Liabilities / assets353%
2013Liabilities / assets627.8%
2014Liabilities / assets541.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.34× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.86×1.40×0.93×0.47×0.00×200420112014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 91,918
Exact value

Exact value: 91918 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 91918 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 886,272
Exact value

Exact value: -886272 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -886272 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
−USD 834,041
Exact value

Exact value: -834041 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -834041 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 517,357
Exact value

Exact value: -517357 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: -517357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
−USD 373,335
Exact value

Exact value: -373335 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -373335 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 112,907
Exact value

Exact value: -112907 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: -112907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 15.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15789559 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -15789559 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5873781 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -5873781 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1081225 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 1081225 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-5873781 − 1081225 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6955006 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 19.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19102004 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -19102004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8834829 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -8834829 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1633189 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 1633189 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-8834829 − 1633189 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10468018 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 17.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17422111 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -17422111 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9082315 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -9082315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128,199
Exact value

Exact value: 128199 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 128199 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-9082315 − 128199 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9210514 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 11.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11200000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 11200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7421578 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -7421578 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,433
Exact value

Exact value: 26433 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 26433 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-7421578 − 26433 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7448011 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2700000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 2700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3090619 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -3090619 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,421
Exact value

Exact value: 8421 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 8421 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-3090619 − 8421 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3099040 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

107 filings · 1,442 latest values · 1,442 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000314712, 314712, BMER, bmer, bmerd, edgar:314712

Also known as BOOMERANG SYSTEMS, INC., Boomerang Systems, Inc., DIGITAL IMAGING RESOURCES INC., DOMINION RESOURCES INC /DE/, DOMINION RESOURCES INC/DE/