Revenue
1.18 billion USD
2004-10-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1182271000 USD Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2005-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
62260000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-10.
Financial data available through: 2005-01-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.78 billion
–
4777324000 − 4350408000 = 426916000 USD
4350408000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source4777324000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 54.65 million
–
Current period
USD 60.59 million
–
60594000 − 54648000 = 5946000 USD
54648000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source60594000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 159.52 million
–
Current period
USD 164.02 million
–
164015000 − 159515000 = 4500000 USD
159515000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source164015000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.65 million
–
Current period
USD 90.41 million
–
90414000 − 57654000 = 32760000 USD
57654000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source90414000 USD · 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | 2614392400 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11203600 | 28790800 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 2578650600 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 11897700 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | 2666949900 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 17609400 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 2937207000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 25784000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | 3389819000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20458000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-06-07 – 2002-06-06 | 1550561000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10928000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 2064661000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20458000 | 53884000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | 4350408000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 54648000 | 101861000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | 4777324000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 60594000 | 73601000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 2583504900 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2614392400 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2578650600 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2666949900 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2937207000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3389819000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1550561000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2064661000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 4350408000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4777324000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -39.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 110.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-06-06 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-01-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 52731200 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 76538000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 76538000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 159515000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 164015000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 53884000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 101861000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 73601000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 74.7% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 72.2% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 70.8% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 69.1% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 75.7% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 77.4% |
|
| 2002-06-06 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 75.6% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 74.5% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 71.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2002-06-06 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | USD 17.61 million Exact valueExact value: 17609400 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.73 million Exact valueExact value: 52731200 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-12-29 – 2000-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 32.61 million Exact valueExact value: 32614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 76.27 million Exact valueExact value: 76271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | USD 25.78 million Exact valueExact value: 25784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 22.65 million Exact valueExact value: 22654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | USD 20.46 million Exact valueExact value: 20458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.54 million Exact valueExact value: 76538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-06-07 – 2002-06-06 | USD 10.93 million Exact valueExact value: 10928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | USD 20.46 million Exact valueExact value: 20458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.54 million Exact valueExact value: 76538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.65 million Exact valueExact value: 22654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.88 million Calculation and evidence76538000 − 22654000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53884000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | USD 54.65 million Exact valueExact value: 54648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.52 million Exact valueExact value: 159515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.65 million Exact valueExact value: 57654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.86 million Calculation and evidence159515000 − 57654000 USD Exact free cash flow: 101861000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | USD 60.59 million Exact valueExact value: 60594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 164.02 million Exact valueExact value: 164015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.41 million Exact valueExact value: 90414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.6 million Calculation and evidence164015000 − 90414000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73601000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000314423, 314423, edgar:314423
Also known as ROUNDYS INC