HKN, Inc.

EDGAR

115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2015-08-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

130 thousand USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-905.38%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1177000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 130000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.96 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4876000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2915000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.1 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4876000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2915000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 507000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 372000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.93 million USD Source
Exact value

8934000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
391 thousand shares Source
Exact value

390916 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 390916 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 390916 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

745 thousand USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 339000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 988000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 794000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 82000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 130000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Net income

-26.5 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3746000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -23959000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4839000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2405000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1216000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-5.05 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1975000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2253000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2430000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1975000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2915000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4876000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2915000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.4 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1679000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7997000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6781000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 372000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 507000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 372000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-8.46 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1975000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2253000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2430000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1975000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2915000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4876000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2915000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1679000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7997000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6781000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 372000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 507000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 372000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 988,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    988000 − 1093000 = -105000 USD

    1093000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    988000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23959000 − -1473000 = -22486000 USD

    -1473000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23959000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 622,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2430000 − -622000 = -1808000 USD

    -622000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2430000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.8%

    Prior period

    USD 6.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7997000 − 6618000 = 1379000 USD

    6618000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7997000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 988,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.22 million 2,249% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 21.23 million −2,149% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.73 million 276% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 23.96 million −2,425% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.43 million −246% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8 million 809% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.43 million −1,055% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,262% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 409% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,249% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable606000 2190000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-310 4617000 Derived -4617000 -1653000 Derived -2964000 -166000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31394000 4971000 Derived -4577000 -1410000 Derived -3167000 -6979000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311093000 4472000 Derived -3379000 -1906000 Derived -1473000 -7240000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31988000 22216000 Derived -21228000 2731000 Derived -23959000 -10427000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 988K 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M885.3K590.2K295.1K0.020102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue394000
2013Revenue1093000
2014Revenue988000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192%138%84%30%-25%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year177.4%
2014Year over year-9.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,148.6% 2014
Net margin -2,425% 2014
Free cash flow margin -1,055.4% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194%-509%-1,213%-1,916%-2,619%2010-12-312011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-1,161.7%
2013Operating margin-309.1%
2014Operating margin-2,148.6%
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-803.8%
2013Net margin-134.8%
2014Net margin-2,425%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-1,771.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-662.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-1,055.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M1.1M-775.5K-2.6M-4.4M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow2381000
2011Operating cash flow430000
2012Operating cash flow-3932000
2013Operating cash flow-622000
2014Operating cash flow-2430000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.4M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M-459.6K-4.1M-7.8M-11.4M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow2190000
2011Free cash flow-166000
2012Free cash flow-6979000
2013Free cash flow-7240000
2014Free cash flow-10427000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.1%14.3%9.6%4.8%0.0%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets17.7%
2011Liabilities / assets3.8%
2012Liabilities / assets2.1%
2013Liabilities / assets5.1%
2014Liabilities / assets14%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.17× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.45×21.34×14.23×7.11×0.00×20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.97×
2011Current assets / current liabilities22.84×
2012Current assets / current liabilities26.35×
2013Current assets / current liabilities5.76×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 42.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42655000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 42655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2318000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2318000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33592000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 33592000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-2318000 − 33592000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35910000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 855,000
Exact value

Exact value: -855000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23463000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 23463000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20128000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 20128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.34 million
Calculation and evidence

23463000 − 20128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3335000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3229000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12468000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 12468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10867000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10867000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Calculation and evidence

12468000 − 10867000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 26.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26746000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -26746000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7321000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -7321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6896000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6896000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-7321000 − 6896000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14217000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3050000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3050000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10282000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 10282000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2552000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2552000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Calculation and evidence

10282000 − 2552000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7730000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 606,000
Exact value

Exact value: 606000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 606000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2381000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191,000
Exact value

Exact value: 191000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 191000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Calculation and evidence

2381000 − 191000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2964000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 430,000
Exact value

Exact value: 430000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 596,000
Exact value

Exact value: 596000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 166,000
Calculation and evidence

430000 − 596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -166000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3167000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -3167000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3932000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -3932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3047000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3047000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-3932000 − 3047000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6979000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1473000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1473000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 622,000
Exact value

Exact value: -622000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -622000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6618000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6618000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-622000 − 6618000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7240000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 23.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23959000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -23959000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2430000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7997000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-2430000 − 7997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10427000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

115 filings · 1,272 latest values · 1,295 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000313478, 313478, edgar:313478

Also known as HARKEN ENERGY CORP, HKN, INC., HKN, Inc.