FIRST SECURITY CORP /UT/

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-01 to 2000-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.13 billion USD Source
Exact value

1134394000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

273 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 64878000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 68843000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 73315000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 273342000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 207036000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.2 billion USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2063876000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1702640000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2805729000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2063876000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 247264000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99291000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 247264000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 247.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 273.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    273342000 − 247680000 = 25662000 USD

    247680000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    273342000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.87 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 61.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.81 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2805729000 − -61307000 = 2867036000 USD

    -61307000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2805729000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 100.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100343000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 100343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56466000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 56466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27039000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 27039000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.43 million
Calculation and evidence

56466000 − 27039000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29427000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 114.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114056000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 114056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 99.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99093000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -99093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15662000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15662000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-99093000 − 15662000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -114755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 140.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140134000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 140134000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 860.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 860890000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 860890000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55527000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 55527000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 805.36 million
Calculation and evidence

860890000 − 55527000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 805363000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 120.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120005000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 120005000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 838.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 838897000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 838897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44773000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 44773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 794.12 million
Calculation and evidence

838897000 − 44773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 794124000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 184.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184472000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 184472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 760.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 760790000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 760790000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50057000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 50057000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 710.73 million
Calculation and evidence

760790000 − 50057000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 710733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 215.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215274000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 215274000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282285000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 282285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39967000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 39967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.32 million
Calculation and evidence

282285000 − 39967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 242318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 247.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 247680000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 247680000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61307000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -61307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125775000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 125775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-61307000 − 125775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -187082000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 273.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273342000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 273342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2805729000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2805729000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000312367, 312367, edgar:312367

Also known as FIRST SECURITY CORP /DE/