EASTERN UTILITIES ASSOCIATES

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2000-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

140 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.65%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 55267000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 41781000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 553766000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 414043000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.5 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53432000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 57931000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.48 million USD Source
Exact value

7480000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

554 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 138877000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 133443000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 141723000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 553766000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 414043000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

19.2 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6169000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8013000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 12303000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 19223000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10459000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

53.4 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 21865000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32469000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21865000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57931000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32469000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53432000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57931000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-03-30.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 538.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 553.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    553766000 − 538801000 = 14965000 USD

    538801000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    553766000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -48.1%

    Prior period

    USD 37.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19223000 − 37015000 = -17792000 USD

    37015000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19223000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -44.9%

    Prior period

    USD 96.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 53.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53432000 − 96940000 = -43508000 USD

    96940000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53432000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 553.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 498.5 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 55.27 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 36.04 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 19.22 million 3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 53.43 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 89%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 89%
  • 1999 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31527068000 471227000 Derived 55841000 22915000 Derived 32926000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31568513000 509706000 Derived 58807000 18542000 Derived 40265000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31538801000 478678000 Derived 60123000 23108000 Derived 37015000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31553766000 498499000 Derived 55267000 36044000 Derived 19223000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 553.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.614.0M460.5M307.0M153.5M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue527068000
1997Revenue568513000
1998Revenue538801000
1999Revenue553766000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9%5.1%1.3%-2.5%-6.3%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year7.9%
1998Year over year-5.2%
1999Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10% 1999
Net margin 3.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%9.0%6.0%3.0%0.0%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin10.6%
1997Operating margin10.3%
1998Operating margin11.2%
1999Operating margin10%
1996Net margin6.2%
1997Net margin7.1%
1998Net margin6.9%
1999Net margin3.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 53.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.0M93.7M62.5M31.2M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow115695000
1997Operating cash flow115737000
1998Operating cash flow96940000
1999Operating cash flow53432000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.3× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.06×0.79×0.53×0.26×0.00×1996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 38.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38150000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 38150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111236000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 111236000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 48.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48241000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 48241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102084000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 102084000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 49.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49701000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 49701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110319000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 110319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 34.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34947000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 34947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112963000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 112963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 32.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32926000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 32926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115695000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 115695000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 40.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40265000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 40265000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115737000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 115737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 37.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37015000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 37015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96940000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 96940000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 19.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19223000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 19223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53432000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 53432000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000031224, 31224, edgar:31224