PRE PAID LEGAL SERVICES INC

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 2011-06-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

109 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

15.41%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 16841000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 109253000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

25.9 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25873000 USD Source

Free cash flow

25.2 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25873000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 694000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
73.5 million USD Source
Exact value

73538000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

447 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 114130000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 112055000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 453936000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 342416000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 109253000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

65.5 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16486000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 15867000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 67416000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 51139000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 16841000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-06-29.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1%

    Prior period

    USD 458.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 453.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    453936000 − 458477000 = -4541000 USD

    458477000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    453936000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +22.3%

    Prior period

    USD 55.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 67.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    67416000 − 55138000 = 12278000 USD

    55138000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    67416000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 67.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74072000 − 67794000 = 6278000 USD

    67794000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74072000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2576000 − 3396000 = -820000 USD

    3396000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2576000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 453.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 67.42 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 74.07 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.58 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 71.5 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31303661000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27110000 29475000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31350623000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36014000 36889000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31361313000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable39907000 24681000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31385937000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable40777000 36384000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31423380000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35812000 35353000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31444024000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51798000 45429000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31457089000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51202000 61320000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31464489000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable60172000 59063000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31458477000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable55138000 64398000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31453936000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable67416000 71496000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 453.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.501.6M376.2M250.8M125.4M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue303661000
2002Revenue350623000
2003Revenue361313000
2004Revenue385937000
2005Revenue423380000
2006Revenue444024000
2007Revenue457089000
2008Revenue464489000
2009Revenue458477000
2010Revenue453936000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.2%18.1%11.0%3.9%-3.3%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year23.2%
2002Year over year15.5%
2003Year over year3%
2004Year over year6.8%
2005Year over year9.7%
2006Year over year4.9%
2007Year over year2.9%
2008Year over year1.6%
2009Year over year-1.3%
2010Year over year-1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 14.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 15.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0%12.8%8.5%4.3%0.0%2001-12-312006-12-312010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin8.9%
2002Net margin10.3%
2003Net margin11%
2004Net margin10.6%
2005Net margin8.5%
2006Net margin11.7%
2007Net margin11.2%
2008Net margin13%
2009Net margin12%
2010Net margin14.9%
2001Free cash flow margin9.7%
2002Free cash flow margin10.5%
2003Free cash flow margin6.8%
2004Free cash flow margin9.4%
2005Free cash flow margin8.4%
2006Free cash flow margin10.2%
2007Free cash flow margin13.4%
2008Free cash flow margin12.7%
2009Free cash flow margin14%
2010Free cash flow margin15.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 74.1M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.0M60.0M40.0M20.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow37801000
2002Operating cash flow52073000
2003Operating cash flow51693000
2004Operating cash flow47263000
2005Operating cash flow50131000
2006Operating cash flow54385000
2007Operating cash flow67178000
2008Operating cash flow64317000
2009Operating cash flow67794000
2010Operating cash flow74072000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 71.5M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.2M57.9M38.6M19.3M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow29475000
2002Free cash flow36889000
2003Free cash flow24681000
2004Free cash flow36384000
2005Free cash flow35353000
2006Free cash flow45429000
2007Free cash flow61320000
2008Free cash flow59063000
2009Free cash flow64398000
2010Free cash flow71496000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.7% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,483%1,112%741%371%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets50.7%
2002Liabilities / assets922.7%
2003Liabilities / assets1,372.9%
2004Liabilities / assets1,198.7%
2005Liabilities / assets1,046.3%
2006Liabilities / assets1,287.5%
2007Liabilities / assets89.4%
2008Liabilities / assets1,128.8%
2009Liabilities / assets75.7%
2010Liabilities / assets44.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.5× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.62×1.22×0.81×0.41×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 27.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27110000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 27110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37801000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 37801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8326000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8326000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.48 million
Calculation and evidence

37801000 − 8326000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 36.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36014000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 36014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52073000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 52073000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15184000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 15184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.89 million
Calculation and evidence

52073000 − 15184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36889000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 39.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39907000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 39907000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51693000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 51693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27012000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 27012000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.68 million
Calculation and evidence

51693000 − 27012000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 40.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40777000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 40777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47263000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 47263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10879000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10879000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.38 million
Calculation and evidence

47263000 − 10879000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36384000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 35.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35812000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 35812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50131000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 50131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14778000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 14778000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.35 million
Calculation and evidence

50131000 − 14778000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35353000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 51.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51798000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 51798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54385000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 54385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8956000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8956000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.43 million
Calculation and evidence

54385000 − 8956000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45429000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 51.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51202000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 51202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67178000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 67178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5858000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5858000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.32 million
Calculation and evidence

67178000 − 5858000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61320000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 60.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60172000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 60172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64317000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 64317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5254000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5254000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.06 million
Calculation and evidence

64317000 − 5254000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 55.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55138000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 55138000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67794000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 67794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3396000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3396000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.4 million
Calculation and evidence

67794000 − 3396000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 64398000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 67.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67416000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 67416000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74072000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 74072000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2576000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2576000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.5 million
Calculation and evidence

74072000 − 2576000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71496000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000311657, 311657, edgar:311657