Revenue
61.8 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 61821757 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 249M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 272.8M.
61.8 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
2.68%
2026-07-04 · %
8.56 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
7.94 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
15108764 USD
33902353 USD
6017558 shares
-1.32% · -80.6 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 272.75 million
–
Current period
USD 248.97 million
–
248970345 − 272751967 = -23781622 USD
272751967 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source248970345 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.53 million
–
Current period
USD 7.13 million
–
7132785 − -8529217 = 15662002 USD
-8529217 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source7132785 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.39 million
–
Current period
USD 8.87 million
–
8865383 − 19386050 = -10520667 USD
19386050 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source8865383 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.71 million
–
Current period
USD 3.97 million
–
3969860 − 9709673 = -5739813 USD
9709673 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source3969860 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2021-01-02 – 2021-12-31 | 246522823 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-02 – 2022-01-01 | 246522823 | 229076037 Derived | 17446786 | 8097615 Derived | 9349171 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 246522823 | 229076037 Derived | 17446786 | 8097615 Derived | 9349171 | -11477238 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 279265146 | 265098828 Derived | 14166318 | 1864400 Derived | 12301918 | 4091220 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 279265146 | 265098828 Derived | 14166318 | 1864400 Derived | 12301918 | 3962752 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 258857380 | 241824156 Derived | 17033224 | 8448222 Derived | 8585002 | 19998943 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | 272751967 | 252602963 Derived | 20149004 | 28678221 Derived | -8529217 | 9676377 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03 | 248970345 | 238297036 Derived | 10673309 | 3540524 Derived | 7132785 | 4895523 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 251742619 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 197614590 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 246522823 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 258857380 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 272751967 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 248970345 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -21.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 24.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2026-01-03 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 14561831 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 25543857 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 19386050 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 8865383 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 12226523 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 19998943 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 9676377 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 4895523 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 47.4% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 48.7% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 42.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.32× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: 5405522 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.56 million Exact valueExact value: 14561831 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.34 million Exact valueExact value: 2335308 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.23 million Calculation and evidence14561831 − 2335308 USD Exact free cash flow: 12226523 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-02 – 2022-01-01 | USD 9.35 million Exact valueExact value: 9349171 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | USD 9.35 million Exact valueExact value: 9349171 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.76 million Exact valueExact value: -7757423 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: 3719815 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.48 million Calculation and evidence-7757423 − 3719815 USD Exact free cash flow: -11477238 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 12.3 million Exact valueExact value: 12301918 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.46 million Exact valueExact value: 7456814 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.37 million Exact valueExact value: 3365594 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.09 million Calculation and evidence7456814 − 3365594 USD Exact free cash flow: 4091220 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | USD 12.3 million Exact valueExact value: 12301918 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.33 million Exact valueExact value: 7328346 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.37 million Exact valueExact value: 3365594 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.96 million Calculation and evidence7328346 − 3365594 USD Exact free cash flow: 3962752 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | USD 8.59 million Exact valueExact value: 8585002 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.54 million Exact valueExact value: 25543857 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.54 million Exact valueExact value: 5544914 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20 million Calculation and evidence25543857 − 5544914 USD Exact free cash flow: 19998943 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 8.59 million Exact valueExact value: 8585002 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | −USD 8.53 million Exact valueExact value: -8529217 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.39 million Exact valueExact value: 19386050 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.71 million Exact valueExact value: 9709673 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.68 million Calculation and evidence19386050 − 9709673 USD Exact free cash flow: 9676377 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | USD 7.13 million Exact valueExact value: 7132785 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03 | USD 7.13 million Exact valueExact value: 7132785 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.87 million Exact valueExact value: 8865383 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.97 million Exact valueExact value: 3969860 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.9 million Calculation and evidence8865383 − 3969860 USD Exact free cash flow: 4895523 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
220 filings · 6,787 latest values · 6,787 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000031107, 31107, EML, edgar:31107
Also known as EASTERN CO, EASTERN CO , THE EASTERN COMPANY, The Eastern Company