EASTERN CO

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 249M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 272.8M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61.8 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.68%

2026-07-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1657792 USD Source
  • Revenue: 61821757 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.56 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12036548 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3479333 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.94 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12036548 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3479333 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1482339 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 867330 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.1 million USD Source
Exact value

15108764 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
33.9 million USD Source
Exact value

33902353 USD

Shares outstanding
6.02 million shares Source
Exact value

6017558 shares

Reported share-count change

-1.32% · -80.6 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6098163 shares · 2025-06-28· Source
  • 6017558 shares · 2026-07-04· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 272.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 248.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    248970345 − 272751967 = -23781622 USD

    272751967 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    248970345 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 15.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7132785 − -8529217 = 15662002 USD

    -8529217 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7132785 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -54.3%

    Prior period

    USD 19.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8865383 − 19386050 = -10520667 USD

    19386050 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8865383 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -59.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3969860 − 9709673 = -5739813 USD

    9709673 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3969860 USD · 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03

  • Revenue USD 248.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 192.01 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 46.29 million 19% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.67 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.54 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.13 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.87 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.97 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.9 million 2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 93%
  • 2021 93%
  • 2022 95%
  • 2022 95%
  • 2023 93%
  • 2024 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 2025 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-02 – 2021-12-31246522823 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-02 – 2022-01-01246522823 229076037 Derived 17446786 8097615 Derived 9349171 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01246522823 229076037 Derived 17446786 8097615 Derived 9349171 -11477238 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31279265146 265098828 Derived 14166318 1864400 Derived 12301918 4091220 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31279265146 265098828 Derived 14166318 1864400 Derived 12301918 3962752 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30258857380 241824156 Derived 17033224 8448222 Derived 8585002 19998943 Derived
Source
2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28272751967 252602963 Derived 20149004 28678221 Derived -8529217 9676377 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03248970345 238297036 Derived 10673309 3540524 Derived 7132785 4895523 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 249M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.294.6M220.9M147.3M73.6M0.0201920232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue251742619
2020Revenue197614590
2021Revenue246522823
2023Revenue258857380
2024Revenue272751967
2025Revenue248970345

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%15%2%-12%-25%201920232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-21.5%
2021Year over year24.7%
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year5.4%
2025Year over year-8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.3% 2025
Net margin -3.1% 2024
Free cash flow margin 2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%5.4%2.3%-0.8%-4.0%201920232025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin6.9%
2020Operating margin6.8%
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023Operating margin6.6%
2024Operating margin7.4%
2025Operating margin4.3%
2019Net margin5.3%
2020Net margin2.7%
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023Net margin3.3%
2024Net margin-3.1%
2026-01-03Net marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow margin6.2%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow margin7.7%
2024Free cash flow margin3.5%
2025Free cash flow margin2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.9M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.6M20.7M13.8M6.9M0.0201920232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Operating cash flow14561831
2021Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Operating cash flow25543857
2024Operating cash flow19386050
2025Operating cash flow8865383

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.9M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.6M16.2M10.8M5.4M0.0201920232025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2020Free cash flow12226523
2021Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2023Free cash flow19998943
2024Free cash flow9676377
2025Free cash flow4895523

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%51%34%17%0%201920232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets62.4%
2020Liabilities / assets62.1%
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Liabilities / assets47.4%
2024Liabilities / assets48.7%
2025Liabilities / assets42.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.59× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.88×2.91×1.94×0.97×0.00×201920232025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.32×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.75×
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2025Current assets / current liabilities3.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02
USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5405522 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 5405522 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14561831 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 14561831 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2335308 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 2335308 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

14561831 − 2335308 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12226523 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-02 – 2022-01-01
USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9349171 USD

2021-01-02 – 2022-01-01: 9349171 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9349171 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 9349171 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7757423 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: -7757423 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3719815 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 3719815 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-7757423 − 3719815 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11477238 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 12.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12301918 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 12301918 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7456814 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7456814 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3365594 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3365594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.09 million
Calculation and evidence

7456814 − 3365594 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4091220 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
USD 12.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12301918 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 12301918 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7328346 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 7328346 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3365594 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 3365594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 million
Calculation and evidence

7328346 − 3365594 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3962752 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
USD 8.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8585002 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 8585002 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25543857 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 25543857 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5544914 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 5544914 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20 million
Calculation and evidence

25543857 − 5544914 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19998943 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 8.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8585002 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 8585002 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
−USD 8.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8529217 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: -8529217 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19386050 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 19386050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9709673 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 9709673 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.68 million
Calculation and evidence

19386050 − 9709673 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9676377 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
USD 7.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7132785 USD

2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03: 7132785 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03
USD 7.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7132785 USD

2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03: 7132785 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8865383 USD

2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03: 8865383 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3969860 USD

2025-01-04 – 2026-01-03: 3969860 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.9 million
Calculation and evidence

8865383 − 3969860 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4895523 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

220 filings · 6,787 latest values · 6,787 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000031107, 31107, EML, edgar:31107

Also known as EASTERN CO, EASTERN CO , THE EASTERN COMPANY, The Eastern Company