PAGE AMERICA GROUP INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1999-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-4.77 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.19 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1753000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 565000 USD Source

Free cash flow

770 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1753000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 565000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 962000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 544000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.62 million USD Source
Exact value

2616000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-11.5 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5606000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17142000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4767000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4767000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Net income

-8.47 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1359000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8110000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5127000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1834000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4129000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1834000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

2.73 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2623000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2011000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2988000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2623000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 565000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1753000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 565000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.34 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2826000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2145000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3523000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2826000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 544000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 962000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 544000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

390 thousand USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2623000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2011000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2988000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2623000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 565000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1753000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 565000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2826000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2145000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3523000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2826000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 544000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 962000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 544000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-05.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    USD 0

    Prior period

    −USD 8.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8110000 − -8110000 = 0 USD

    -8110000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8110000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 2.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2988000 − 2988000 = 0 USD

    2988000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2988000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 3.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3523000 − 3523000 = 0 USD

    3523000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3523000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 8.11 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.99 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.52 million
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 535,000

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3130257000 30956000 Derived -699000 5846000 Derived -6545000 1142000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3137258000 38706000 Derived -1448000 5580000 Derived -7028000 586000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3129107000 32199000 Derived -3092000 10001000 Derived -13093000 -3874000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 1049000 Derived -1049000 7061000 Derived -8110000 -535000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8110000 -535000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.2M30.2M20.1M10.1M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue30257000
1994Revenue37258000
1995Revenue29107000
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%-3%-38%-74%-110%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year23.1%
1995Year over year-21.9%
1996Year over year-100%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.6% 1995
Net margin -45% 1995
Free cash flow margin -13.3% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-6%-21%-35%-49%19931994199519961997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-2.3%
1994Operating margin-3.9%
1995Operating margin-10.6%
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-21.6%
1994Net margin-18.9%
1995Net margin-45%
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin3.8%
1994Free cash flow margin1.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-13.3%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M7.0M4.6M2.3M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow8028000
1994Operating cash flow8602000
1995Operating cash flow2064000
1996Operating cash flow2988000
1997Operating cash flow2988000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -535K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M88.6K-1.4M-2.8M-4.3M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow1142000
1994Free cash flow586000
1995Free cash flow-3874000
1996Free cash flow-535000
1997Free cash flow-535000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.28×0.21×0.14×0.07×0.00×1993-12-311994199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 6.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6545000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -6545000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8028000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8028000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6886000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

8028000 − 6886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1142000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7028000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -7028000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8602000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8602000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8016000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8016000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586,000
Calculation and evidence

8602000 − 8016000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 13.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13093000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -13093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2064000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2064000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5938000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5938000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.87 million
Calculation and evidence

2064000 − 5938000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3874000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8110000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -8110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2988000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3523000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3523000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 535,000
Calculation and evidence

2988000 − 3523000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8110000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2988000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3523000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3523000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 535,000
Calculation and evidence

2988000 − 3523000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000311048, 311048, edgar:311048