Revenue
1.54 billion USD
2021 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1539000000 USD Source
129 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2024-04-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.54 billion USD
2021 Q4 · USD
6.63%
2021 Q4 · %
217 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
257064000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-04-12.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.41 billion
–
6413000000 − 6168000000 = 245000000 USD
6168000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6413000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 234 million
–
Current period
USD 285 million
–
285000000 − 234000000 = 51000000 USD
234000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source285000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 55 million
–
Current period
−USD 554 million
–
-554000000 − 55000000 = -609000000 USD
55000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-554000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 3408585000 | 2995052000 Derived | 413533000 | 89777000 Derived | 323756000 | 614936000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 3456060000 | 2993895000 Derived | 462165000 | 153629000 Derived | 308536000 | 690475000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3604670000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 291602000 | 532202000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-02-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3487042000 | 3135315000 Derived | 351727000 | 172030000 Derived | 179697000 | 446521000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4293709000 | 3906596000 Derived | 387113000 | 34505000 Derived | 352608000 | 170898000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4312667000 | 3903243000 Derived | 409424000 | -772993000 Derived | 1182417000 | 139977000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 4759016000 | 4390895000 Derived | 368121000 | 174194000 Derived | 193927000 | -124960000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 5731000000 | 5263000000 Derived | 468000000 | 41000000 Derived | 427000000 | 144694000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 6168000000 | 5778000000 Derived | 390000000 | 156000000 Derived | 234000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 6413000000 | 6080000000 Derived | 333000000 | 48000000 Derived | 285000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3408585000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 3456060000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3604670000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3487042000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4293709000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4312667000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4759016000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5731000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 6168000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 6413000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 20.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 27.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 18% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 20% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 632399000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 696632000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 542477000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 453344000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 173761000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 173695000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -32988000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 178000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 55000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -554000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 614936000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 690475000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 532202000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 446521000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 170898000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 139977000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -124960000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 144694000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 90.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 90% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 93.1% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 90.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 89.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 92.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 90.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 89.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 90.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 323.76 million Exact valueExact value: 323756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 632.4 million Exact valueExact value: 632399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.46 million Exact valueExact value: 17463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 614.94 million Calculation and evidence632399000 − 17463000 USD Exact free cash flow: 614936000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 308.54 million Exact valueExact value: 308536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 696.63 million Exact valueExact value: 696632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.16 million Exact valueExact value: 6157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 690.48 million Calculation and evidence696632000 − 6157000 USD Exact free cash flow: 690475000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 291.6 million Exact valueExact value: 291602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 542.48 million Exact valueExact value: 542477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.28 million Exact valueExact value: 10275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 532.2 million Calculation and evidence542477000 − 10275000 USD Exact free cash flow: 532202000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-02-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 179.7 million Exact valueExact value: 179697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 453.34 million Exact valueExact value: 453344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.82 million Exact valueExact value: 6823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 446.52 million Calculation and evidence453344000 − 6823000 USD Exact free cash flow: 446521000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 352.61 million Exact valueExact value: 352608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.76 million Exact valueExact value: 173761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.86 million Exact valueExact value: 2863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.9 million Calculation and evidence173761000 − 2863000 USD Exact free cash flow: 170898000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1182417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.7 million Exact valueExact value: 173695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.72 million Exact valueExact value: 33718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.98 million Calculation and evidence173695000 − 33718000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139977000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 193.93 million Exact valueExact value: 193927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.99 million Exact valueExact value: -32988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.97 million Exact valueExact value: 91972000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 124.96 million Calculation and evidence-32988000 − 91972000 USD Exact free cash flow: -124960000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 427 million Exact valueExact value: 427000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178 million Exact valueExact value: 178000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.31 million Exact valueExact value: 33306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.69 million Calculation and evidence178000000 − 33306000 USD Exact free cash flow: 144694000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 234 million Exact valueExact value: 234000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55 million Exact valueExact value: 55000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 285 million Exact valueExact value: 285000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 554 million Exact valueExact value: -554000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
129 filings · 5,370 latest values · 5,370 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000310826, 310826, edgar:310826
Also known as PROTECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO