Revenue
6.5 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
119 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2019-01-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
6.5 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
-11.88%
2018 Q4 · %
-178 thousand USD
2018 Q4 · USD
1957744 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
27.7 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
-5.41 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
-3.9 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
48.6 thousand USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-01-11.
Financial data available through: 2018-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 26.65 million
–
Current period
USD 27.73 million
–
27733367 − 26651631 = 1081736 USD
26651631 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source27733367 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.01 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.41 million
–
-5409147 − -7011580 = 1602433 USD
-7011580 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-5409147 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.09 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.9 million
–
-3900982 − -3094985 = -805997 USD
-3094985 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-3900982 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 60444867 | 57413727 Derived | 3031140 | 1014499 Derived | 2016641 | 7795775 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 48681122 | 50612787 Derived | -1931665 | -681907 Derived | -1249758 | -1892358 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 47182236 | 56726331 Derived | -9544095 | 1915851 Derived | -11459946 | -6367127 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 49652366 | 51040116 Derived | -1387750 | -7405 Derived | -1380345 | -897273 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 39846083 | 43909474 Derived | -4063391 | -4082039 Derived | 18648 | -878443 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 34878409 | 42765646 Derived | -7887237 | 38175 Derived | -7925412 | -2873807 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 44884015 | 49963177 Derived | -5079162 | 139140 Derived | -5218302 | -5734350 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 35759651 | 49247807 Derived | -13488156 | -714172 Derived | -12773984 | -3930666 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 26651631 | 33284882 Derived | -6633251 | 378329 Derived | -7011580 | -3233428 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 27733367 | 32457588 Derived | -4724221 | 684926 Derived | -5409147 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 60444867 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 48681122 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 47182236 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 49652366 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 39846083 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 34878409 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 44884015 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 35759651 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 26651631 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 27733367 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -19.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -19.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -12.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 28.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -20.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -25.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -20.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -22.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -37.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -24.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -17% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -24.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -22.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -35.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -26.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -11% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 8369159 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -1557554 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -5975544 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -645538 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -306627 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -2733596 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -5609104 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -3730807 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -3094985 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -3900982 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 7795775 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -1892358 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -6367127 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -897273 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -878443 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -2873807 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -5734350 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -3930666 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -3233428 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 25.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 32.4% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 32.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 32.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 29% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 32.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 37.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 52.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 84.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 100.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.42× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.41× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.41× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | USD 2.02 million Exact valueExact value: 2016641 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.37 million Exact valueExact value: 8369159 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 573,384 Exact valueExact value: 573384 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.8 million Calculation and evidence8369159 − 573384 USD Exact free cash flow: 7795775 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | −USD 1.25 million Exact valueExact value: -1249758 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: -1557554 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334,804 Exact valueExact value: 334804 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.89 million Calculation and evidence-1557554 − 334804 USD Exact free cash flow: -1892358 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | −USD 11.46 million Exact valueExact value: -11459946 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.98 million Exact valueExact value: -5975544 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 391,583 Exact valueExact value: 391583 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.37 million Calculation and evidence-5975544 − 391583 USD Exact free cash flow: -6367127 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | −USD 1.38 million Exact valueExact value: -1380345 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 645,538 Exact valueExact value: -645538 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 251,735 Exact valueExact value: 251735 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 897,273 Calculation and evidence-645538 − 251735 USD Exact free cash flow: -897273 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | USD 18,648 Exact valueExact value: 18648 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 306,627 Exact valueExact value: -306627 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 571,816 Exact valueExact value: 571816 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 878,443 Calculation and evidence-306627 − 571816 USD Exact free cash flow: -878443 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | −USD 7.93 million Exact valueExact value: -7925412 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.73 million Exact valueExact value: -2733596 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140,211 Exact valueExact value: 140211 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.87 million Calculation and evidence-2733596 − 140211 USD Exact free cash flow: -2873807 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | −USD 5.22 million Exact valueExact value: -5218302 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.61 million Exact valueExact value: -5609104 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125,246 Exact valueExact value: 125246 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.73 million Calculation and evidence-5609104 − 125246 USD Exact free cash flow: -5734350 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | −USD 12.77 million Exact valueExact value: -12773984 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.73 million Exact valueExact value: -3730807 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199,859 Exact valueExact value: 199859 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.93 million Calculation and evidence-3730807 − 199859 USD Exact free cash flow: -3930666 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | −USD 7.01 million Exact valueExact value: -7011580 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.09 million Exact valueExact value: -3094985 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138,443 Exact valueExact value: 138443 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.23 million Calculation and evidence-3094985 − 138443 USD Exact free cash flow: -3233428 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | −USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: -5409147 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.9 million Exact valueExact value: -3900982 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
119 filings · 2,783 latest values · 2,783 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000310056, 310056, VCON, edgar:310056
Also known as VICON INDUSTRIES INC /NY/