VICON INDUSTRIES INC /NY/

EDGAR

119 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-10 to 2019-01-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.5 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.88%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4724221 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -3952366 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27733367 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21237500 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-178 thousand USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3900982 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3723335 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.96 million USD Source
Exact value

1957744 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27.7 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7747136 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7321573 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6168791 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27733367 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21237500 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Net income

-5.41 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1316833 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1451750 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1657069 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5409147 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4425652 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.9 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1549641 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4111350 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1549641 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3723335 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4111350 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3900982 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3723335 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

48.6 thousand USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 138443 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 130971 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19513 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35344 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19513 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41118 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35344 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-01-11.

Financial data available through: 2018-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 26.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27733367 − 26651631 = 1081736 USD

    26651631 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27733367 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5409147 − -7011580 = 1602433 USD

    -7011580 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5409147 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 805,997

    Prior period

    −USD 3.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3900982 − -3094985 = -805997 USD

    -3094985 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3900982 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

  • Revenue USD 27.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 16.53 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 15.93 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.72 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 684,926 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.41 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.9 million −14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 95%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-3060444867 57413727 Derived 3031140 1014499 Derived 2016641 7795775 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-3048681122 50612787 Derived -1931665 -681907 Derived -1249758 -1892358 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-3047182236 56726331 Derived -9544095 1915851 Derived -11459946 -6367127 Derived
Source
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-3049652366 51040116 Derived -1387750 -7405 Derived -1380345 -897273 Derived
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-3039846083 43909474 Derived -4063391 -4082039 Derived 18648 -878443 Derived
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-3034878409 42765646 Derived -7887237 38175 Derived -7925412 -2873807 Derived
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-3044884015 49963177 Derived -5079162 139140 Derived -5218302 -5734350 Derived
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-3035759651 49247807 Derived -13488156 -714172 Derived -12773984 -3930666 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-3026651631 33284882 Derived -6633251 378329 Derived -7011580 -3233428 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-3027733367 32457588 Derived -4724221 684926 Derived -5409147 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.7M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.3M49.0M32.6M16.3M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue60444867
2010Revenue48681122
2011Revenue47182236
2012Revenue49652366
2013Revenue39846083
2014Revenue34878409
2015Revenue44884015
2016Revenue35759651
2017Revenue26651631
2018Revenue27733367

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.1% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%17%2%-14%-30%200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-19.5%
2011Year over year-3.1%
2012Year over year5.2%
2013Year over year-19.7%
2014Year over year-12.5%
2015Year over year28.7%
2016Year over year-20.3%
2017Year over year-25.5%
2018Year over year4.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17% 2018
Net margin -19.5% 2018
Free cash flow margin -12.1% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%2%-12%-27%-42%200920142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin5%
2010Operating margin-4%
2011Operating margin-20.2%
2012Operating margin-2.8%
2013Operating margin-10.2%
2014Operating margin-22.6%
2015Operating margin-11.3%
2016Operating margin-37.7%
2017Operating margin-24.9%
2018Operating margin-17%
2009Net margin3.3%
2010Net margin-2.6%
2011Net margin-24.3%
2012Net margin-2.8%
2013Net margin0%
2014Net margin-22.7%
2015Net margin-11.6%
2016Net margin-35.7%
2017Net margin-26.3%
2018Net margin-19.5%
2009Free cash flow margin12.9%
2010Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-13.5%
2012Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2013Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2014Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2015Free cash flow margin-12.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-11%
2017Free cash flow margin-12.1%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.9M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M5.4M1.2M-3.0M-7.1M200920142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow8369159
2010Operating cash flow-1557554
2011Operating cash flow-5975544
2012Operating cash flow-645538
2013Operating cash flow-306627
2014Operating cash flow-2733596
2015Operating cash flow-5609104
2016Operating cash flow-3730807
2017Operating cash flow-3094985
2018Operating cash flow-3900982

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.2M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M4.8M714.3K-3.4M-7.5M200920142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow7795775
2010Free cash flow-1892358
2011Free cash flow-6367127
2012Free cash flow-897273
2013Free cash flow-878443
2014Free cash flow-2873807
2015Free cash flow-5734350
2016Free cash flow-3930666
2017Free cash flow-3233428
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100.2% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%200920142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets25.2%
2010Liabilities / assets32.4%
2011Liabilities / assets32.4%
2012Liabilities / assets32.4%
2013Liabilities / assets29%
2014Liabilities / assets32.5%
2015Liabilities / assets37.2%
2016Liabilities / assets52.8%
2017Liabilities / assets84.7%
2018Liabilities / assets100.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.16× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.77×3.58×2.38×1.19×0.00×200920142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.42×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.53×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2016641 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 2016641 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8369159 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 8369159 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 573,384
Exact value

Exact value: 573384 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 573384 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.8 million
Calculation and evidence

8369159 − 573384 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7795775 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1249758 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -1249758 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1557554 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -1557554 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334,804
Exact value

Exact value: 334804 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 334804 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-1557554 − 334804 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1892358 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11459946 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -11459946 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5975544 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -5975544 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 391,583
Exact value

Exact value: 391583 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 391583 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-5975544 − 391583 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6367127 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1380345 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -1380345 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 645,538
Exact value

Exact value: -645538 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -645538 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 251,735
Exact value

Exact value: 251735 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 251735 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 897,273
Calculation and evidence

-645538 − 251735 USD

Exact free cash flow: -897273 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 18,648
Exact value

Exact value: 18648 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 18648 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 306,627
Exact value

Exact value: -306627 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -306627 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 571,816
Exact value

Exact value: 571816 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 571816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 878,443
Calculation and evidence

-306627 − 571816 USD

Exact free cash flow: -878443 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−USD 7.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7925412 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -7925412 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2733596 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -2733596 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140,211
Exact value

Exact value: 140211 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 140211 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-2733596 − 140211 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2873807 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
−USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5218302 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -5218302 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5609104 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -5609104 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,246
Exact value

Exact value: 125246 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 125246 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-5609104 − 125246 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5734350 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 12.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12773984 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -12773984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3730807 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -3730807 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199,859
Exact value

Exact value: 199859 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 199859 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-3730807 − 199859 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3930666 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
−USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7011580 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -7011580 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3094985 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -3094985 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,443
Exact value

Exact value: 138443 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 138443 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-3094985 − 138443 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3233428 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
−USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5409147 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -5409147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3900982 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -3900982 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

119 filings · 2,783 latest values · 2,783 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000310056, 310056, VCON, edgar:310056

Also known as VICON INDUSTRIES INC /NY/