Revenue
67.5 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 67528000 USD Source
83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-10-18 to 2017-04-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
67.5 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
6.36%
2013 Q3 · %
7.08 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
6.43 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
924000 USD
92625000 USD
10514861 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-19.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 322.6 million
–
Current period
USD 316.97 million
–
316974000 − 322597000 = -5623000 USD
322597000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source316974000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.46 million
–
Current period
−USD 24.24 million
–
-24235000 − 11457000 = -35692000 USD
11457000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-24235000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.97 million
–
Current period
USD 24.04 million
–
24040000 − 25972000 = -1932000 USD
25972000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24040000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.71 million
–
Current period
USD 1.04 million
–
1041000 − 1714000 = -673000 USD
1714000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1041000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-03-18 – 2006-03-17 | 300440000 | 279135000 Derived | 21305000 | 9872000 Derived | 11433000 | 20039000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-03-18 – 2007-03-17 | 258987000 | 250816000 Derived | 8171000 | 4099000 Derived | 4072000 | 15102000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 224676000 | 211572000 Derived | 13104000 | 6002000 Derived | 7102000 | 1269000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-03-18 – 2008-03-17 | 224676000 | 211572000 Derived | 13104000 | 6002000 Derived | 7102000 | 1157000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 236796000 | 236946000 Derived | -150000 | 1105000 Derived | -1255000 | 16782000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-03-17 – 2009-03-16 | 236796000 | 236946000 Derived | -150000 | 1105000 Derived | -1255000 | 16745000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-03-17 – 2010-03-16 | 268661000 | 250753000 Derived | 17908000 | 7736000 Derived | 10172000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 272065000 | 251250000 Derived | 20815000 | 8110000 Derived | 12705000 | 36721000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 322597000 | 296228000 Derived | 26369000 | 14912000 Derived | 11457000 | 24258000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 316974000 | 344675000 Derived | -27701000 | -3466000 Derived | -24235000 | 22999000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 300440000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 258987000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 224676000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 224676000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 236796000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 236796000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 268661000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 272065000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 322597000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 316974000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -13.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -13.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 18.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 24610000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 17584000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 2945000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 2945000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 18755000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 18755000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 41170000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 25972000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 24040000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 20039000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 15102000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 1269000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 1157000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 16782000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 16745000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 36721000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 24258000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 22999000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-17 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-03-17 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 35.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 35.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 61% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 61% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 53.8% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 64.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 66.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-17 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-03-17 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-03-18 – 2006-03-17 | USD 11.43 million Exact valueExact value: 11433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.61 million Exact valueExact value: 24610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.57 million Exact valueExact value: 4571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.04 million Calculation and evidence24610000 − 4571000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20039000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-03-18 – 2007-03-17 | USD 4.07 million Exact valueExact value: 4072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.58 million Exact valueExact value: 17584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.48 million Exact valueExact value: 2482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.1 million Calculation and evidence17584000 − 2482000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15102000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 7.1 million Exact valueExact value: 7102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.95 million Exact valueExact value: 2945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.68 million Exact valueExact value: 1676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 million Calculation and evidence2945000 − 1676000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1269000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-03-18 – 2008-03-17 | USD 7.1 million Exact valueExact value: 7102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.95 million Exact valueExact value: 2945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.79 million Exact valueExact value: 1788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 million Calculation and evidence2945000 − 1788000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1157000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: -1255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.76 million Exact valueExact value: 18755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.97 million Exact valueExact value: 1973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.78 million Calculation and evidence18755000 − 1973000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16782000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-03-17 – 2009-03-16 | −USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: -1255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.76 million Exact valueExact value: 18755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 million Exact valueExact value: 2010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.75 million Calculation and evidence18755000 − 2010000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16745000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-03-17 – 2010-03-16 | USD 10.17 million Exact valueExact value: 10172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 12.71 million Exact valueExact value: 12705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.17 million Exact valueExact value: 41170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.45 million Exact valueExact value: 4449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.72 million Calculation and evidence41170000 − 4449000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36721000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 11.46 million Exact valueExact value: 11457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.97 million Exact valueExact value: 25972000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.71 million Exact valueExact value: 1714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.26 million Calculation and evidence25972000 − 1714000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24258000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 24.24 million Exact valueExact value: -24235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.04 million Exact valueExact value: 24040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 million Exact valueExact value: 1041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23 million Calculation and evidence24040000 − 1041000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
83 filings · 1,387 latest values · 1,387 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000030822, 30822, edgar:30822
Also known as DYNAMICS RESEARCH CORP, Dynamics Research Corp, Dynamics Research Corporation