DYNCORP

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2002-12-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

608 million USD

2002-12-23 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1.63%

2002-12-23 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
32.4 million USD Source
Exact value

32441000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-12-23.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-27
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-27
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-27
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-27
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-27
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.81 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.96 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1955973000 − 1809109000 = 146864000 USD

    1809109000 USD · 1999-12-29 – 2000-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1955973000 USD · 2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +514.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60834000 − 9894000 = 50940000 USD

    9894000 USD · 1999-12-29 – 2000-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60834000 USD · 2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27

  • Revenue USD 1.96 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 60.83 million 3.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.11 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.07 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.04 million 0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31953144000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13414000 2926000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31908725000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2368000 5693000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311021453000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14629000 -462000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311145937000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7422000 4827000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311233707000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15055000 -12549000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-29 – 1999-12-281345281000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5989000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-12-29 – 2000-12-281809109000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9894000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-12-28 – 2001-12-271955973000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable60834000 1039000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.1B528.1M0.0199119972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue807186000
1992Revenue911422000
1993Revenue953144000
1995Revenue908725000
1996Revenue1021453000
1997Revenue1145937000
1998Revenue1233707000
1999Revenue1345281000
2000Revenue1809109000
2001Revenue1955973000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.2%27.9%18.6%9.3%0.0%199119972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year12.9%
1993Year over year4.6%
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year12.4%
1997Year over year12.2%
1998Year over year7.7%
1999Year over year9%
2000Year over year34.5%
2001Year over year8.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin 0.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6%1.9%0.3%-1.4%-3.0%1991-12-311997-12-312001-12-27
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-28Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-28Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-27Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin-1.5%
1992Net margin-2.6%
1993Net margin-1.4%
1995Net margin0.3%
1996Net margin1.4%
1997Net margin0.6%
1998Net margin1.2%
1999Net margin0.4%
2000Net margin0.5%
2001Net margin3.1%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin0.3%
1995Free cash flow margin0.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-0%
1997Free cash flow margin0.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9M6.7M1.4M-3.9M-9.2M199119972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow8349000
1995Operating cash flow10482000
1996Operating cash flow4848000
1997Operating cash flow9937000
1998Operating cash flow-7752000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow8109000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2M1.9M-3.4M-8.7M-14.0M199119972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flow2926000
1995Free cash flow5693000
1996Free cash flow-462000
1997Free cash flow4827000
1998Free cash flow-12549000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow1039000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.8% 1993
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%53%27%0%1991-12-311997-12-312001-12-27
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets98.9%
1993Liabilities / assets97.8%
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×1991-12-3119972001-12-27
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1999-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2001-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 13.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13414000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -13414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8349000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5423000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5423000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 million
Calculation and evidence

8349000 − 5423000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2926000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 12.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12831000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -12831000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9361000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2368000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10482000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4789000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4789000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.69 million
Calculation and evidence

10482000 − 4789000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5693000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14629000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4848000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4848000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5310000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5310000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462,000
Calculation and evidence

4848000 − 5310000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -462000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 7.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7422000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9937000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5110000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Calculation and evidence

9937000 − 5110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 15.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15055000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 15055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7752000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7752000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4797000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-7752000 − 4797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-29 – 1999-12-28
USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5989000 USD

1998-12-29 – 1999-12-28: 5989000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 13.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13835000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: 13835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13878000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: 13878000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,000
Calculation and evidence

13835000 − 13878000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-29 – 2000-12-28
USD 9.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9894000 USD

1999-12-29 – 2000-12-28: 9894000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27
USD 60.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60834000 USD

2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27: 60834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8109000 USD

2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27: 8109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7070000 USD

2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27: 7070000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

8109000 − 7070000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1039000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000030770, 30770, edgar:30770