DUPLEX PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-18 to 1996-03-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

64.1 million USD

1996-01-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.43%

1996-01-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 918000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 64075000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.03 million USD

1996-01-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3029000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.1 million USD

1996-01-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3029000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 933000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.3 million USD Source
Exact value

10333000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-03-12.

Financial data available through: 1995-10-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 265.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 275.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    275728000 − 265791000 = 9937000 USD

    265791000 USD · 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    275728000 USD · 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 14.26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1872000 − -16127000 = 14255000 USD

    -16127000 USD · 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1872000 USD · 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +667.9%

    Prior period

    USD 215,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1651000 − 215000 = 1436000 USD

    215000 USD · 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1651000 USD · 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +172%

    Prior period

    USD 2.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7747000 − 2848000 = 4899000 USD

    2848000 USD · 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7747000 USD · 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28

  • Revenue USD 275.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 279.66 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.94 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.06 million −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.87 million −0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.65 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.75 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.1 million −2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31270093000 271972000 Derived -1879000 -1316000 Derived -563000 5290000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-10-31 – 1993-10-30258867000 257516000 Derived 1351000 -1103000 Derived 2454000 -5039000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29265791000 280582000 Derived -14791000 1336000 Derived -16127000 -2633000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28275728000 279664000 Derived -3936000 -2064000 Derived -1872000 -6096000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 275.7M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.297.8M223.3M148.9M74.4M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue270093000
1993Revenue258867000
1994Revenue265791000
1995Revenue275728000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4%2.1%-0.2%-2.5%-4.8%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-4.2%
1994Year over year2.7%
1995Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.4% 1995
Net margin -0.7% 1995
Free cash flow margin -2.2% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6%0.3%-2.1%-4.4%-6.7%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-0.7%
1993Operating margin0.5%
1994Operating margin-5.6%
1995Operating margin-1.4%
1992Net margin-0.2%
1993Net margin0.9%
1994Net margin-6.1%
1995Net margin-0.7%
1992Free cash flow margin2%
1993Free cash flow margin-1.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-1%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.7M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1M7.8M4.4M1.1M-2.2M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow10209000
1993Operating cash flow-1323000
1994Operating cash flow215000
1995Operating cash flow1651000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.1M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M2.9M-403.0K-3.7M-7.0M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow5290000
1993Free cash flow-5039000
1994Free cash flow-2633000
1995Free cash flow-6096000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-10-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-10-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.03× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.65×3.49×2.33×1.16×0.00×1992-10-31199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities4.31×
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.13×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31
−USD 563,000
Exact value

Exact value: -563000 USD

1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31: -563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10209000 USD

1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31: 10209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4919000 USD

1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31: 4919000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.29 million
Calculation and evidence

10209000 − 4919000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5290000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-10-31 – 1993-10-30
USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2454000 USD

1992-10-31 – 1993-10-30: 2454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1323000 USD

1992-10-31 – 1993-10-30: -1323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3716000 USD

1992-10-31 – 1993-10-30: 3716000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-1323000 − 3716000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5039000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29
−USD 16.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16127000 USD

1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29: -16127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215,000
Exact value

Exact value: 215000 USD

1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29: 215000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2848000 USD

1993-10-30 – 1994-10-29: 2848000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.63 million
Calculation and evidence

215000 − 2848000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2633000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28
−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1872000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: -1872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1651000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: 1651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7747000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: 7747000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.1 million
Calculation and evidence

1651000 − 7747000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000030547, 30547, edgar:30547