ALCO STORES INC

EDGAR

79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-11 to 2014-09-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

110 million USD

2011-10-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.76%

2011-10-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 832000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 109826000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.13 million USD Source
Exact value

3125000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-09-22.

Financial data available through: 2011-01-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-01-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 468.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 465.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    465199000 − 468021000 = -2822000 USD

    468021000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    465199000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -266.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4635000 − 2786000 = -7421000 USD

    2786000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4635000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -102.7%

    Prior period

    USD 16.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 434,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -434000 − 16243000 = -16677000 USD

    16243000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -434000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 7.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7055000 − 7051000 = 4000 USD

    7051000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7055000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30

  • Revenue USD 465.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 322.23 million 69% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 145.51 million 31% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.54 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.1 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.64 million −1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 434,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.06 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.49 million −1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 98%
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2010 99%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-01-29 – 2005-01-28407420000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3923000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28433319000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1949000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03425756000 418199000 Derived 7557000 5608000 Derived 1949000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-01-29 – 2007-01-28446870000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5704000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-02-04 – 2008-02-03481475000 476908000 Derived 4567000 4791000 Derived -224000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-02-02 – 2009-02-01489753000 492971000 Derived -3218000 1758000 Derived -4976000 -17570000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31468021000 461965000 Derived 6056000 3270000 Derived 2786000 9192000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30465199000 467737000 Derived -2538000 2097000 Derived -4635000 -7489000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 465.2M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.528.9M396.7M264.5M132.2M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue407233000
2003Revenue408756000
2005Revenue407420000
2006Revenue433319000
2006Revenue425756000
2007Revenue446870000
2008Revenue481475000
2009Revenue489753000
2010Revenue468021000
2011Revenue465199000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.6% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%5.2%1.7%-1.9%-5.4%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year0.4%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year6.4%
2006Year over year4.5%
2007Year over year3.1%
2008Year over year7.7%
2009Year over year1.7%
2010Year over year-4.4%
2011Year over year-0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.5% 2011
Net margin -1% 2011
Free cash flow margin -1.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4%0.8%-0.8%-2.4%-4.0%2002-02-032007-01-282011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-02-03Operating marginNot reported
2003-02-03Operating marginNot reported
2005-01-28Operating marginNot reported
2006-01-28Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin1.8%
2007-01-28Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin0.9%
2009Operating margin-0.7%
2010Operating margin1.3%
2011Operating margin-0.5%
2002Net margin1.2%
2003Net margin1.3%
2005Net margin1%
2006Net margin0.4%
2006Net margin0.5%
2007Net margin1.3%
2008Net margin-0%
2009Net margin-1%
2010Net margin0.6%
2011Net margin-1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin-3.6%
2010Free cash flow margin2%
2011Free cash flow margin-1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -434K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.9M12.0M6.1M239.2K-5.6M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow5526000
2006Operating cash flow11967000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-4015000
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow-3168000
2010Operating cash flow16243000
2011Operating cash flow-434000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.5M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3M3.6M-4.2M-11.9M-19.7M200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow-17570000
2010Free cash flow9192000
2011Free cash flow-7489000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%28%14%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets42.2%
2003Liabilities / assets39.9%
2005-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets45.7%
2008Liabilities / assets42.2%
2009Liabilities / assets51.1%
2010Liabilities / assets45.1%
2011Liabilities / assets51%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.7× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.00×3.00×2.00×1.00×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.22×
2005-01-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-01-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.55×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.22×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.71×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-01-29 – 2005-01-28
USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3923000 USD

2004-01-29 – 2005-01-28: 3923000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5526000 USD

2004-01-29 – 2005-01-28: 5526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1949000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 1949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11967000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 11967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1949000 USD

2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03: 1949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-01-29 – 2007-01-28
USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5704000 USD

2006-01-29 – 2007-01-28: 5704000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4015000 USD

2006-01-29 – 2007-01-28: -4015000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-02-02 – 2007-02-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7627000 USD

2006-02-02 – 2007-02-01: 7627000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-02-02 – 2008-02-01
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11098000 USD

2007-02-02 – 2008-02-01: 11098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12293000 USD

2007-02-02 – 2008-02-01: 12293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Calculation and evidence

11098000 − 12293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1195000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-02-04 – 2008-02-03
−USD 224,000
Exact value

Exact value: -224000 USD

2007-02-04 – 2008-02-03: -224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-02-02 – 2009-02-01
−USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4976000 USD

2008-02-02 – 2009-02-01: -4976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3168000 USD

2008-02-02 – 2009-02-01: -3168000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14402000 USD

2008-02-02 – 2009-02-01: 14402000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-3168000 − 14402000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17570000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2786000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31: 2786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16243000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31: 16243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7051000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31: 7051000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.19 million
Calculation and evidence

16243000 − 7051000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9192000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30
−USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4635000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30: -4635000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 434,000
Exact value

Exact value: -434000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30: -434000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7055000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30: 7055000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-434000 − 7055000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7489000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

79 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000030302, 30302, edgar:30302

Also known as DUCKWALL ALCO STORES INC