Revenue
110 million USD
2011-10-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 109826000 USD Source
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-11 to 2014-09-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3125000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-09-22.
Financial data available through: 2011-01-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 468.02 million
–
Current period
USD 465.2 million
–
465199000 − 468021000 = -2822000 USD
468021000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source465199000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.79 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.64 million
–
-4635000 − 2786000 = -7421000 USD
2786000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4635000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 16.24 million
–
Current period
−USD 434,000
–
-434000 − 16243000 = -16677000 USD
16243000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-434000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.05 million
–
Current period
USD 7.06 million
–
7055000 − 7051000 = 4000 USD
7051000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7055000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-29 – 2005-01-28 | 407420000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3923000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | 433319000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1949000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03 | 425756000 | 418199000 Derived | 7557000 | 5608000 Derived | 1949000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-01-29 – 2007-01-28 | 446870000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5704000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-04 – 2008-02-03 | 481475000 | 476908000 Derived | 4567000 | 4791000 Derived | -224000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-02 – 2009-02-01 | 489753000 | 492971000 Derived | -3218000 | 1758000 Derived | -4976000 | -17570000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 | 468021000 | 461965000 Derived | 6056000 | 3270000 Derived | 2786000 | 9192000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30 | 465199000 | 467737000 Derived | -2538000 | 2097000 Derived | -4635000 | -7489000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 407233000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 408756000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 407420000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 433319000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 425756000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 446870000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 481475000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 489753000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 468021000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 465199000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-02-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-02-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2007-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 5526000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 11967000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -4015000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -3168000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 16243000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -434000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -17570000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 9192000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -7489000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 39.9% |
|
| 2005-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 51.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 45.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 51% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.22× |
|
| 2005-01-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-01-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.91× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.55× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.22× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.7× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-29 – 2005-01-28 | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.53 million Exact valueExact value: 5526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.97 million Exact valueExact value: 11967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-02-04 – 2006-02-03 | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-01-29 – 2007-01-28 | USD 5.7 million Exact valueExact value: 5704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.02 million Exact valueExact value: -4015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-02-02 – 2007-02-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 7.63 million Exact valueExact value: 7627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-02-02 – 2008-02-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 11.1 million Exact valueExact value: 11098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.29 million Exact valueExact value: 12293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 million Calculation and evidence11098000 − 12293000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1195000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-04 – 2008-02-03 | −USD 224,000 Exact valueExact value: -224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-02-02 – 2009-02-01 | −USD 4.98 million Exact valueExact value: -4976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.17 million Exact valueExact value: -3168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.4 million Exact valueExact value: 14402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.57 million Calculation and evidence-3168000 − 14402000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17570000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 | USD 2.79 million Exact valueExact value: 2786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.24 million Exact valueExact value: 16243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.05 million Exact valueExact value: 7051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.19 million Calculation and evidence16243000 − 7051000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9192000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-30 | −USD 4.64 million Exact valueExact value: -4635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 434,000 Exact valueExact value: -434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.06 million Exact valueExact value: 7055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.49 million Calculation and evidence-434000 − 7055000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7489000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000030302, 30302, edgar:30302
Also known as DUCKWALL ALCO STORES INC