DRIVER HARRIS CO

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-10 to 2003-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.4 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.15%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -116000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5402000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
177 thousand USD Source
Exact value

177000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

22.9 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22071000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16095000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6729000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4753000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5402000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.24 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1129000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1016000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -367000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -578000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -178000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

76 thousand USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1460000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 685000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1208000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1460000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 950000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1208000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -189000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-12-30.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -28.6%

    Prior period

    USD 30.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22071000 − 30933000 = -8862000 USD

    30933000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22071000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1129000 − -3251000 = 2122000 USD

    -3251000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1129000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +318.5%

    Prior period

    USD 227,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 950,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    950000 − 227000 = 723000 USD

    227000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    950000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72.9%

    Prior period

    USD 221,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 60,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60000 − 221000 = -161000 USD

    221000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.98 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 908,000 −4.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 221,000 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.13 million −5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 950,000 4.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 60,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 890,000 4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3160558000 59454000 Derived 1104000 2080000 Derived -976000 -1594000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3136719000 34620000 Derived 2099000 767000 Derived 1332000 1473000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3141322000 38745000 Derived 2577000 125000 Derived 2452000 -1483000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3140754000 40695000 Derived 59000 624000 Derived -565000 -3393000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3140529000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2080000 -673000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3136782000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-149000 -398000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3137766000 38155000 Derived -389000 537000 Derived -926000 -1448000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3130933000 33590000 Derived -2657000 594000 Derived -3251000 6000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3122071000 22979000 Derived -908000 221000 Derived -1129000 890000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.4M49.1M32.7M16.4M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue60558000
1995Revenue36719000
1996Revenue41322000
1997Revenue40754000
1998Revenue40529000
1999Revenue36782000
2000Revenue37766000
2001Revenue30933000
2002Revenue22071000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-28.6% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%2%-13%-28%-44%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-39.4%
1996Year over year12.5%
1997Year over year-1.4%
1998Year over year-0.6%
1999Year over year-9.2%
2000Year over year2.7%
2001Year over year-18.1%
2002Year over year-28.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.1% 2002
Net margin -5.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin 4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%2.7%-2.1%-7.0%-11.8%19941998-12-312002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin1.8%
1995Operating margin5.7%
1996Operating margin6.2%
1997Operating margin0.1%
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin-1%
2001Operating margin-8.6%
2002Operating margin-4.1%
1994Net margin-1.6%
1995Net margin3.6%
1996Net margin5.9%
1997Net margin-1.4%
1998Net margin-5.1%
1999Net margin-0.4%
2000Net margin-2.5%
2001Net margin-10.5%
2002Net margin-5.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin4%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-8.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2001Free cash flow margin0%
2002Free cash flow margin4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 950K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.3M356.0K-547.6K-1.5M199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-293000
1995Operating cash flow1914000
1996Operating cash flow93000
1997Operating cash flow-1202000
1998Operating cash flow-401000
1999Operating cash flow-103000
2000Operating cash flow-1066000
2001Operating cash flow227000
2002Operating cash flow950000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 890K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M451.1K-960.0K-2.4M-3.8M199419982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-1594000
1995Free cash flow1473000
1996Free cash flow-1483000
1997Free cash flow-3393000
1998Free cash flow-673000
1999Free cash flow-398000
2000Free cash flow-1448000
2001Free cash flow6000
2002Free cash flow890000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

122.9% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%100%66%33%0%1994-12-311998-12-312002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets114.4%
2002Liabilities / assets122.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×199419982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1992000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -1992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4968000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2668000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

4968000 − 2668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 976,000
Exact value

Exact value: -976000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 293,000
Exact value

Exact value: -293000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -293000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1301000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1301000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-293000 − 1301000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1594000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1332000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1914000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1914000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 441,000
Exact value

Exact value: 441000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 441000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

1914000 − 441000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1473000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2452000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93,000
Exact value

Exact value: 93000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 93000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1576000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1576000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Calculation and evidence

93000 − 1576000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1483000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 565,000
Exact value

Exact value: -565000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1202000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2191000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2191000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-1202000 − 2191000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3393000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2080000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2080000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 401,000
Exact value

Exact value: -401000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272,000
Exact value

Exact value: 272000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 673,000
Calculation and evidence

-401000 − 272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -673000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 149,000
Exact value

Exact value: -149000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: -103000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -103000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295,000
Exact value

Exact value: 295000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 295000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 398,000
Calculation and evidence

-103000 − 295000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -398000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 926,000
Exact value

Exact value: -926000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -926000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1066000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1066000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382,000
Exact value

Exact value: 382000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-1066000 − 382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1448000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3251000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3251000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227,000
Exact value

Exact value: 227000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221,000
Exact value

Exact value: 221000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,000
Calculation and evidence

227000 − 221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1129000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1129000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 950,000
Exact value

Exact value: 950000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,000
Exact value

Exact value: 60000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 60000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 890,000
Calculation and evidence

950000 − 60000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 890000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000030197, 30197, edgar:30197