Revenue
2.11 billion USD
1998-07-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2105700000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-28 to 1998-09-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.11 billion USD
1998-07-31 · USD
132 million USD
1998-07-31 · USD
51 million USD
1998-07-31 · USD
117000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.96 billion USD
1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
374 million USD
1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
400 million USD
1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
327 million USD
1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
73.3 million USD
1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-09-14.
Financial data available through: 1997-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.56 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.46 billion
–
7457900000 − 6561500000 = 896400000 USD
6561500000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7457900000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 257.5 million
–
Current period
USD 318 million
–
318000000 − 257500000 = 60500000 USD
257500000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source318000000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 412.2 million
–
Current period
USD 284.9 million
–
284900000 − 412200000 = -127300000 USD
412200000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source284900000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 335.4 million
–
Current period
USD 303 million
–
303000000 − 335400000 = -32400000 USD
335400000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source303000000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31 | 4723300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -337700000 | 92300000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31 | 5202300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 133600000 | -14400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | 5330700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 361800000 | 167000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | 5628700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 197100000 | 139000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | 6561500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 257500000 | 76800000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | 7457900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 318000000 | -18100000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 4723300000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 5202300000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 5330700000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 5628700000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 6561500000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 7457900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | -7.1% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 180800000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 178600000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 354100000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 427200000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 412200000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 284900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 92300000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -14400000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 167000000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 139000000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 76800000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -18100000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31 | USD 146.8 million Exact valueExact value: 146800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.3 million Exact valueExact value: 241300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.7 million Exact valueExact value: 128700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.6 million Calculation and evidence241300000 − 128700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31 | −USD 337.7 million Exact valueExact value: -337700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.8 million Exact valueExact value: 180800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.5 million Exact valueExact value: 88500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.3 million Calculation and evidence180800000 − 88500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 92300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31 | USD 133.6 million Exact valueExact value: 133600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.6 million Exact valueExact value: 178600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193 million Exact valueExact value: 193000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.4 million Calculation and evidence178600000 − 193000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | USD 361.8 million Exact valueExact value: 361800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 354.1 million Exact valueExact value: 354100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.1 million Exact valueExact value: 187100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167 million Calculation and evidence354100000 − 187100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 167000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | USD 197.1 million Exact valueExact value: 197100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 427.2 million Exact valueExact value: 427200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 288.2 million Exact valueExact value: 288200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139 million Calculation and evidence427200000 − 288200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | USD 257.5 million Exact valueExact value: 257500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 412.2 million Exact valueExact value: 412200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 335.4 million Exact valueExact value: 335400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.8 million Calculation and evidence412200000 − 335400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | USD 318 million Exact valueExact value: 318000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284.9 million Exact valueExact value: 284900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303 million Exact valueExact value: 303000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.1 million Calculation and evidence284900000 − 303000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000030099, 30099, edgar:30099