DRAVO CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 1998-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

42.4 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.27%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5201000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42374000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.3 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11282000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.78 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11282000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3504000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.74 million USD Source
Exact value

4737000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

167 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42435000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 40966000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 162476000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 121025000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42374000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Net income

16.1 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3755000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15116000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9141000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2966000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6376000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2966000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

27.3 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8103000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15726000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11282000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19632000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11282000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

14.8 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 23367000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18854000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27229000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23367000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3504000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3504000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

12.4 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8103000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15726000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13955000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11282000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19632000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11282000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23367000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18854000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27229000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23367000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3504000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3504000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 158.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 162.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162476000 − 158133000 = 4343000 USD

    158133000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162476000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +7%

    Prior period

    USD 14.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15116000 − 14128000 = 988000 USD

    14128000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15116000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -33.1%

    Prior period

    USD 23.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15726000 − 23495000 = -7769000 USD

    23495000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15726000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +36.1%

    Prior period

    USD 20.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27229000 − 20009000 = 7220000 USD

    20009000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27229000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 162.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 145.51 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.97 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.86 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15.12 million 9.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.73 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27.23 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.5 million −7.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Net loss: net income was −8.9% of revenue.
  • 1992 93%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 9.3%90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31295684000 271451000 Derived 24233000 50520000 Derived -26287000 2308000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31272979000 253404000 Derived 19575000 7684000 Derived 11891000 -1834000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31277590000 259926000 Derived 17664000 17841000 Derived -177000 1356000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31278052000 263631000 Derived 14421000 24978000 Derived -10557000 -33445000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31146067000 130778000 Derived 15289000 4308000 Derived 10981000 -60040000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31158133000 139135000 Derived 18998000 4870000 Derived 14128000 3486000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31162476000 145505000 Derived 16971000 1855000 Derived 15116000 -11503000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 162.5M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.319.3M239.5M159.7M79.8M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue295684000
1992Revenue272979000
1993Revenue277590000
1994Revenue278052000
1995Revenue146067000
1996Revenue158133000
1997Revenue162476000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-3%-20%-36%-52%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-7.7%
1993Year over year1.7%
1994Year over year0.2%
1995Year over year-47.5%
1996Year over year8.3%
1997Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.4% 1997
Net margin 9.3% 1997
Free cash flow margin -7.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%1%-15%-30%-45%199119941997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin8.2%
1992Operating margin7.2%
1993Operating margin6.4%
1994Operating margin5.2%
1995Operating margin10.5%
1996Operating margin12%
1997Operating margin10.4%
1991Net margin-8.9%
1992Net margin4.4%
1993Net margin-0.1%
1994Net margin-3.8%
1995Net margin7.5%
1996Net margin8.9%
1997Net margin9.3%
1991Free cash flow margin0.8%
1992Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1993Free cash flow margin0.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-12%
1995Free cash flow margin-41.1%
1996Free cash flow margin2.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-7.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.7M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.5M12.9M-1.7M-16.3M-30.9M199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow21968000
1992Operating cash flow6620000
1993Operating cash flow15002000
1994Operating cash flow11312000
1995Operating cash flow-26896000
1996Operating cash flow23495000
1997Operating cash flow15726000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.5M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M-9.9M-28.3M-46.7M-65.1M199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow2308000
1992Free cash flow-1834000
1993Free cash flow1356000
1994Free cash flow-33445000
1995Free cash flow-60040000
1996Free cash flow3486000
1997Free cash flow-11503000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.39×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
1993Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 26.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26287000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -26287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21968000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 21968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19660000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 19660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Calculation and evidence

21968000 − 19660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2308000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11891000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 11891000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6620000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8454000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 8454000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.83 million
Calculation and evidence

6620000 − 8454000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 177,000
Exact value

Exact value: -177000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15002000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15002000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13646000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13646000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Calculation and evidence

15002000 − 13646000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1356000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 10.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10557000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -10557000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11312000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11312000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44757000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 44757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.45 million
Calculation and evidence

11312000 − 44757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33445000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10981000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26896000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -26896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33144000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 33144000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-26896000 − 33144000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60040000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 14.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14128000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23495000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 23495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20009000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20009000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Calculation and evidence

23495000 − 20009000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 15.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15116000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15726000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27229000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27229000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.5 million
Calculation and evidence

15726000 − 27229000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000030067, 30067, edgar:30067