Revenue
5.1 million Unit12
2015 Q3 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5102000 Unit12 Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-15 to 2015-11-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5.1 million Unit12
2015 Q3 · Unit12
-32.52%
2015 Q3 · %
-945 thousand Unit12
2015 Q3 · Unit12
2452000 Unit12
14295944 Unit1
0.24% · 34.9 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-23.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 35.32 million
–
Current period
Unit12 44.09 million
–
44089000 − 35319000 = 8770000 Unit12
35319000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source44089000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 13.07 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 7.59 million
–
-7585000 − -13073000 = 5488000 Unit12
-13073000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7585000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 13.08 million
–
Current period
Unit12 8.71 million
–
8712000 − 13082000 = -4370000 Unit12
13082000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8712000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 38165000 | 52300000 Derived | -14135000 | -3808000 Derived | -10327000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 35319000 | 53745000 Derived | -18426000 | -5353000 Derived | -13073000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 44089000 | 49924000 Derived | -5835000 | 1750000 Derived | -7585000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 38165000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 35319000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 44089000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 24.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -37% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -52.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -27.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -37% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 19468000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 13082000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 8712000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 50.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.27× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −Unit12 10.33 million Exact valueExact value: -10327000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 19.47 million Exact valueExact value: 19468000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −Unit12 13.07 million Exact valueExact value: -13073000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.08 million Exact valueExact value: 13082000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −Unit12 7.59 million Exact valueExact value: -7585000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 8.71 million Exact valueExact value: 8712000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 1,514 latest values · 1,514 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000029834, 29834, edgar:29834
Also known as DOUBLE EAGLE PETROLEUM & MINING CO, DOUBLE EAGLE PETROLEUM CO, ESCALERA RESOURCES CO., Escalera Resources Co.