Revenue
2.11 billion USD
2006-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2105000000 USD Source
53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2023-06-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1739000000 USD
40398000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
9.38 billion USD
2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
984 million USD
2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-06-06.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.34 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.03 billion
–
7025000000 − 6341000000 = 684000000 USD
6341000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7025000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 787 million
–
Current period
USD 127 million
–
127000000 − 787000000 = -660000000 USD
787000000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source127000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 3490756000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 291300000 | -1667744000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 4640469000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 408250000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 3951191000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 349490000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 5531000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 601000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 4768000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1076000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 6482000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -215000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | -187000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -257000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 4997000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1192000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 6341000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 787000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 7025000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 127000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 3490756000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 4640469000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 3951191000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 5531000000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 4768000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 6482000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | -187000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 4997000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 6341000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 7025000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 32.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -14.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 40% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -13.8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 35.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -102.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -2,772.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 26.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -22.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 137.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -47.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -1525147000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -5318929000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 544785000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 784864000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -1981000000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -1637000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1666000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 592000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1599000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -1667744000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 96.7% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 95.7% |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 96.7% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 96% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 96% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 96% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 291.3 million Exact valueExact value: 291300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.53 billion Exact valueExact value: -1525147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.6 million Exact valueExact value: 142597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.67 billion Calculation and evidence-1525147000 − 142597000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1667744000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 408.25 million Exact valueExact value: 408250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.32 billion Exact valueExact value: -5318929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 349.49 million Exact valueExact value: 349490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 544.79 million Exact valueExact value: 544785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 601 million Exact valueExact value: 601000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 784.86 million Exact valueExact value: 784864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: -1076000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.98 billion Exact valueExact value: -1981000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 215 million Exact valueExact value: -215000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: -1637000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 257 million Exact valueExact value: -257000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 1666000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1192000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 592 million Exact valueExact value: 592000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 787 million Exact valueExact value: 787000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 1599000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 127 million Exact valueExact value: 127000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000029646, 29646, edgar:29646
Also known as CREDIT SUISSE (USA) INC, CREDIT SUISSE FIRST BOSTON USA INC, DONALDSON LUFKIN & JENRETTE INC /NY/