DEXTER CORP

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-09 to 2000-07-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.05 billion USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1050156000 USD Source

Net margin

10.24%

1999 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 107499000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1050156000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-07-21.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11%

    Prior period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.05 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1050156000 − 1179455000 = -129299000 USD

    1179455000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1050156000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +239.1%

    Prior period

    USD 31.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107499000 − 31704000 = 75795000 USD

    31704000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107499000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.05 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 107.5 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31898277000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24178000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28898277000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24178000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31987215000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable37898000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28987215000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable37898000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311099044000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable40578000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-291099044000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable40578000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311112365000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable48722000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311159066000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable56427000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311179455000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable31704000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311050156000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable107499000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B955.4M636.9M318.5M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue898277000
1994Revenue898277000
1994Revenue987215000
1995Revenue987215000
1995Revenue1099044000
1996Revenue1099044000
1996Revenue1112365000
1997Revenue1159066000
1998Revenue1179455000
1999Revenue1050156000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1%6.6%0.2%-6.3%-12.7%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over year-6.2%
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year9.9%
1995Year over year9.9%
1995Year over year11.3%
1996Year over year11.3%
1996Year over year1.2%
1997Year over year4.2%
1998Year over year1.8%
1999Year over year-11%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 10.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1%8.3%5.5%2.8%0.0%1993-12-311996-02-291999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-02-29Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin2.7%
1994Net margin2.7%
1994Net margin3.8%
1995Net margin3.8%
1995Net margin3.7%
1996Net margin3.7%
1996Net margin4.4%
1997Net margin4.9%
1998Net margin2.7%
1999Net margin10.2%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-02-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1994-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996-02-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 24.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24178000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 24178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28
USD 24.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24178000 USD

1993-03-01 – 1994-02-28: 24178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 37.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37898000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 37898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
USD 37.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37898000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 37898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 40.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40578000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 40578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29
USD 40.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40578000 USD

1995-03-01 – 1996-02-29: 40578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 48.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48722000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 48722000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 56.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56427000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 56427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 31.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31704000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31704000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 107.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107499000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 107499000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000028582, 28582, edgar:28582