DEWEY ELECTRONICS CORP

EDGAR

93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2017-02-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

951 thousand USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20.71%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -196993 USD Source
  • Revenue: 951200 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-250 thousand USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -550958 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -301403 USD Source

Free cash flow

-262 thousand USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -550958 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -301403 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12827 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
434 thousand USD Source
Exact value

433994 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1.37 million shares Source
Exact value

1366731 shares

Reported share-count change

0.35% · 4.7 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1362031 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 1366731 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.39 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 819549 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5846048 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3703224 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 473225 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 951200 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Net income

-326 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -199783 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 116119 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -325250 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -375139 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -192023 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

245 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 21867 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -83932 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 712128 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21867 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -301403 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -550958 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -301403 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-13.

Financial data available through: 2016-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5846048 − 6611236 = -765188 USD

    6611236 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5846048 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 236,179

    Prior period

    −USD 120,060

    –

    Current period

    USD 116,119

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    116119 − -120060 = 236179 USD

    -120060 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    116119 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 813,334

    Prior period

    −USD 101,206

    –

    Current period

    USD 712,128

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    712128 − -101206 = 813334 USD

    -101206 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    712128 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.2%

    Prior period

    USD 31,303

    –

    Current period

    USD 19,984

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19984 − 31303 = -11319 USD

    31303 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19984 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

  • Revenue USD 5.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.76 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 87,431 1.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 28,688 −0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 116,119 2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 712,128 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19,984 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 692,144 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 99%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2012 97%
  • 2013 99%
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-305426655 7108566 Derived -1681911 298 Derived -1682209 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-309628385 9532677 Derived 95708 -26345 Derived 122053 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-3011119099 10957073 Derived 162026 19080 Derived 142946 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-308424936 8718920 Derived -293984 6484 Derived -300468 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-307494099 7905793 Derived -411694 6848 Derived -418542 -303330 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-309061364 8757543 Derived 303821 5612 Derived 298209 -453182 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-308256636 8135954 Derived 120682 20640 Derived 100042 282529 Derived
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-306516392 6579321 Derived -62929 33971 Derived -96900 -323621 Derived
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-306611236 6719578 Derived -108342 11718 Derived -120060 -132509 Derived
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-305846048 5758617 Derived 87431 -28688 Derived 116119 692144 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.8M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0M9.0M6.0M3.0M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue5426655
2008Revenue9628385
2009Revenue11119099
2010Revenue8424936
2011Revenue7494099
2012Revenue9061364
2013Revenue8256636
2014Revenue6516392
2015Revenue6611236
2016Revenue5846048

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.6% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%56%26%-4%-34%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year-26%
2008Year over year77.4%
2009Year over year15.5%
2010Year over year-24.2%
2011Year over year-11%
2012Year over year20.9%
2013Year over year-8.9%
2014Year over year-21.1%
2015Year over year1.5%
2016Year over year-11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.5% 2016
Net margin 2% 2016
Free cash flow margin 11.8% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%3%-10%-22%-34%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin-31%
2008Operating margin1%
2009Operating margin1.5%
2010Operating margin-3.5%
2011Operating margin-5.5%
2012Operating margin3.4%
2013Operating margin1.5%
2014Operating margin-1%
2015Operating margin-1.6%
2016Operating margin1.5%
2007Net margin-31%
2008Net margin1.3%
2009Net margin1.3%
2010Net margin-3.6%
2011Net margin-5.6%
2012Net margin3.3%
2013Net margin1.2%
2014Net margin-1.5%
2015Net margin-1.8%
2016Net margin2%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-4%
2012Free cash flow margin-5%
2013Free cash flow margin3.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-5%
2015Free cash flow margin-2%
2016Free cash flow margin11.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 712.1K 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.798.0K486.8K175.7K-135.4K-446.5K200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow-234725
2012Operating cash flow-360661
2013Operating cash flow306310
2014Operating cash flow-289439
2015Operating cash flow-101206
2016Operating cash flow712128

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 692.1K 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.783.8K451.6K119.5K-212.7K-544.8K200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flow-303330
2012Free cash flow-453182
2013Free cash flow282529
2014Free cash flow-323621
2015Free cash flow-132509
2016Free cash flow692144

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46.4% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%32%16%0%2007-06-3020122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets35.9%
2012Liabilities / assets51.5%
2013Liabilities / assets38.5%
2014Liabilities / assets53.9%
2015Liabilities / assets58.5%
2016Liabilities / assets46.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.73× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.40×4.05×2.70×1.35×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.92×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
2010Current assets / current liabilities5×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.51×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.41×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1682209 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -1682209 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 122,053
Exact value

Exact value: 122053 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 122053 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
USD 142,946
Exact value

Exact value: 142946 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 142946 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 300,468
Exact value

Exact value: -300468 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -300468 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
−USD 418,542
Exact value

Exact value: -418542 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -418542 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 234,725
Exact value

Exact value: -234725 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -234725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68,605
Exact value

Exact value: 68605 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 68605 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 303,330
Calculation and evidence

-234725 − 68605 USD

Exact free cash flow: -303330 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 298,209
Exact value

Exact value: 298209 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 298209 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 360,661
Exact value

Exact value: -360661 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -360661 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,521
Exact value

Exact value: 92521 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 92521 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 453,182
Calculation and evidence

-360661 − 92521 USD

Exact free cash flow: -453182 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 100,042
Exact value

Exact value: 100042 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 100042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,310
Exact value

Exact value: 306310 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 306310 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,781
Exact value

Exact value: 23781 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 23781 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282,529
Calculation and evidence

306310 − 23781 USD

Exact free cash flow: 282529 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−USD 96,900
Exact value

Exact value: -96900 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -96900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 289,439
Exact value

Exact value: -289439 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -289439 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,182
Exact value

Exact value: 34182 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 34182 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 323,621
Calculation and evidence

-289439 − 34182 USD

Exact free cash flow: -323621 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
−USD 120,060
Exact value

Exact value: -120060 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -120060 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101,206
Exact value

Exact value: -101206 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -101206 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,303
Exact value

Exact value: 31303 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 31303 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 132,509
Calculation and evidence

-101206 − 31303 USD

Exact free cash flow: -132509 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 116,119
Exact value

Exact value: 116119 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 116119 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 712,128
Exact value

Exact value: 712128 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 712128 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,984
Exact value

Exact value: 19984 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 19984 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 692,144
Calculation and evidence

712128 − 19984 USD

Exact free cash flow: 692144 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

93 filings · 1,697 latest values · 1,697 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000028561, 28561, edgar:28561

Also known as DEWEY ELECTRONICS CORP