Revenue
1.23 billion USD
2015 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1234000000 USD Source
131 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-28 to 2026-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.23 billion USD
2015 Q2 · USD
20.26%
2015 Q2 · %
505 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
87 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
14000000 USD
5270000000 USD
138632324 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.28 billion USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
532 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
1.38 billion USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
1.56 billion USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
-177 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-28.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.2 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.28 billion
–
5282000000 − 5197000000 = 85000000 USD
5197000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5282000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 487 million
–
Current period
USD 532 million
–
532000000 − 487000000 = 45000000 USD
487000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source532000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.38 billion
–
1384000000 − 1488000000 = -104000000 USD
1488000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1384000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.33 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.56 billion
–
1561000000 − 1325000000 = 236000000 USD
1325000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1561000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 4462000000 | 3753000000 Derived | 709000000 | 435000000 Derived | 274000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 4737000000 | 3961000000 Derived | 776000000 | 455000000 Derived | 321000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 4900000000 | 4157000000 Derived | 743000000 | 426000000 Derived | 317000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 4874000000 | 4074000000 Derived | 800000000 | 469000000 Derived | 331000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4714000000 | 3815000000 Derived | 899000000 | 523000000 Derived | 376000000 | 401000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 4993000000 | 3965000000 Derived | 1028000000 | 587000000 Derived | 441000000 | 489000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 5152000000 | 4150000000 Derived | 1002000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 151000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 5291000000 | 4263000000 Derived | 1028000000 | 542000000 Derived | 486000000 | 282000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 5197000000 | 4197000000 Derived | 1000000000 | 513000000 Derived | 487000000 | 163000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5282000000 | 4230000000 Derived | 1052000000 | 520000000 Derived | 532000000 | -177000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4462000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 4737000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 4900000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4874000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4714000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4993000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5152000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5291000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5197000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 5282000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 25.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1029000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 915000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 765000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1281000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1194000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1353000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1353000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1512000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1488000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1384000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 401000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 489000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 151000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 282000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 163000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -177000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 274 million Exact valueExact value: 274000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1029000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 321 million Exact valueExact value: 321000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 915 million Exact valueExact value: 915000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 317 million Exact valueExact value: 317000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 765 million Exact valueExact value: 765000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 331 million Exact valueExact value: 331000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1281000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 376 million Exact valueExact value: 376000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1194000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 793 million Exact valueExact value: 793000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 401 million Calculation and evidence1194000000 − 793000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 401000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 441 million Exact valueExact value: 441000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1353000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 864 million Exact valueExact value: 864000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489 million Calculation and evidence1353000000 − 864000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 489000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1353000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1202000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151 million Calculation and evidence1353000000 − 1202000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 151000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 486 million Exact valueExact value: 486000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 1512000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282 million Calculation and evidence1512000000 − 1230000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 282000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 487 million Exact valueExact value: 487000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 1488000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1325000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163 million Calculation and evidence1488000000 − 1325000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 163000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 532 million Exact valueExact value: 532000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1384000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1561000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 177 million Calculation and evidence1384000000 − 1561000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -177000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
131 filings · 987 latest values · 987 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000028385, 28385, edgar:28385
Also known as DETROIT EDISON CO, DTE ELECTRIC CO, DTE Electric Co