Revenue
117 million
2010-12-31 ·
87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-20 to 2012-03-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
117 million
2010-12-31 ·
4.23%
2010-12-31 · %
21945000 USD
35110950 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-20.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.1 billion
–
Current period
USD 392.35 million
–
392351000 − 2096216000 = -1703865000 USD
2096216000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source392351000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 83.17 million
–
Current period
USD 17.13 million
–
17129000 − 83169000 = -66040000 USD
83169000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17129000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 33.51 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.37 million
–
-3372000 − -33510000 = 30138000 USD
-33510000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3372000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.43 million
–
Current period
USD 1.05 million
–
1045000 − 2429000 = -1384000 USD
2429000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1045000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 207607000 | 197726000 Derived | 9881000 | 663000 Derived | 9218000 | -23099000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 357805000 | 327280000 Derived | 30525000 | 2042000 Derived | 28483000 | -26423000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 625656000 | 556903000 Derived | 68753000 | 6551000 Derived | 62202000 | -61372000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 866332000 | 769508000 Derived | 96824000 | 9982000 Derived | 86842000 | -39635000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1323563000 | 1194768000 Derived | 128795000 | 5520000 Derived | 123275000 | 195324000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1666508000 | 1520027000 Derived | 146481000 | -9027000 Derived | 155508000 | 37381000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1959540000 | 1887002000 Derived | 72538000 | -24624000 Derived | 97162000 | 89911000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2096216000 | 2023104000 Derived | 73112000 | -10057000 Derived | 83169000 | -35939000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 392351000 | 374228000 Derived | 18123000 | 994000 Derived | 17129000 | -4417000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 207607000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 357805000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 625656000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 866332000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1323563000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1666508000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1959540000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2096216000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 392351000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 72.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 74.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 38.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 52.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 25.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 17.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -81.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -22719000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -25406000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -60339000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -35074000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 202838000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 46415000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 97462000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -33510000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -3372000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -23099000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -26423000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -61372000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -39635000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 195324000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 37381000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 89911000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -35939000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -4417000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 9.22 million Exact valueExact value: 9218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.72 million Exact valueExact value: -22719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380,000 Exact valueExact value: 380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.1 million Calculation and evidence-22719000 − 380000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23099000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 28.48 million Exact valueExact value: 28483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.41 million Exact valueExact value: -25406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 million Exact valueExact value: 1017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.42 million Calculation and evidence-25406000 − 1017000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26423000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 62.2 million Exact valueExact value: 62202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.34 million Exact valueExact value: -60339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: 1033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.37 million Calculation and evidence-60339000 − 1033000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61372000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 86.84 million Exact valueExact value: 86842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.07 million Exact valueExact value: -35074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.56 million Exact valueExact value: 4561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.64 million Calculation and evidence-35074000 − 4561000 USD Exact free cash flow: -39635000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 123.28 million Exact valueExact value: 123275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.84 million Exact valueExact value: 202838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.51 million Exact valueExact value: 7514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.32 million Calculation and evidence202838000 − 7514000 USD Exact free cash flow: 195324000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 155.51 million Exact valueExact value: 155508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.42 million Exact valueExact value: 46415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.03 million Exact valueExact value: 9034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.38 million Calculation and evidence46415000 − 9034000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37381000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 97.16 million Exact valueExact value: 97162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.46 million Exact valueExact value: 97462000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.55 million Exact valueExact value: 7551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.91 million Calculation and evidence97462000 − 7551000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89911000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 83.17 million Exact valueExact value: 83169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.51 million Exact valueExact value: -33510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.43 million Exact valueExact value: 2429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.94 million Calculation and evidence-33510000 − 2429000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35939000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 17.13 million Exact valueExact value: 17129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.37 million Exact valueExact value: -3372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 million Exact valueExact value: 1045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.42 million Calculation and evidence-3372000 − 1045000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4417000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
87 filings · 242 latest values · 242 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000028367, 28367, COGO, edgar:28367
Also known as COGO GROUP INC., Cogo Group Inc., Cogo Group, Inc., Comtech Group Inc, DETOMASO INDUSTRIES INC, TRIDENT ROWAN GROUP INC