DETECTION SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-29 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

35.4 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.37%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2254000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35377000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.97 million USD Source
Exact value

1966000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

140 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 36333000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 141918000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 107798000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 33842000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 35377000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

2.1 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1155000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3468000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4077000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 678000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 878000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

9.79 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3963000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8650000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3963000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8323000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8650000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9787000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8323000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.38 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1416000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1416000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3381000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

6.41 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3963000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8650000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3963000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8323000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8650000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9787000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8323000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1416000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 810000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1416000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3381000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2206000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 138.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 141.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    141918000 − 138045000 = 3873000 USD

    138045000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    141918000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -22.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3468000 − 4471000 = -1003000 USD

    4471000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3468000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +36%

    Prior period

    USD 7.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9787000 − 7197000 = 2590000 USD

    7197000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9787000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3381000 − 3354000 = 27000 USD

    3354000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3381000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 141.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 134.74 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.18 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.71 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.47 million 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.79 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.38 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.41 million 4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 94%
  • 2000 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-3131550710 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1275441 -676930 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3134336336 31689210 Derived 2647126 1132637 Derived 1514489 3325189 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3141857000 52420000 Derived -10563000 -2708000 Derived -7855000 -6818000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31101251000 94533000 Derived 6718000 2993000 Derived 3725000 -10582000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31126343000 121511000 Derived 4832000 3450000 Derived 1382000 -8885000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31138045000 129397000 Derived 8648000 4177000 Derived 4471000 3843000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31141918000 134736000 Derived 7182000 3714000 Derived 3468000 6406000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 141.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.3M115.0M76.6M38.3M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue31550710
1995Revenue34336336
1996Revenue41857000
1997Revenue101251000
1998Revenue126343000
1999Revenue138045000
2000Revenue141918000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153%115%77%38%0%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year8.8%
1996Year over year21.9%
1997Year over year141.9%
1998Year over year24.8%
1999Year over year9.3%
2000Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 2000
Net margin 2.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin 4.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%2%-8%-18%-28%1994-03-3119972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin7.7%
1996Operating margin-25.2%
1997Operating margin6.6%
1998Operating margin3.8%
1999Operating margin6.3%
2000Operating margin5.1%
1994Net margin4%
1995Net margin4.4%
1996Net margin-18.8%
1997Net margin3.7%
1998Net margin1.1%
1999Net margin3.2%
2000Net margin2.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1995Free cash flow margin9.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-16.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-10.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-7%
1999Free cash flow margin2.8%
2000Free cash flow margin4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1M6.3M1.6M-3.2M-7.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow485987
1995Operating cash flow4683198
1996Operating cash flow-3716000
1997Operating cash flow-6599000
1998Operating cash flow-6053000
1999Operating cash flow7197000
2000Operating cash flow9787000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M2.8M-2.1M-7.0M-11.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-676930
1995Free cash flow3325189
1996Free cash flow-6818000
1997Free cash flow-10582000
1998Free cash flow-8885000
1999Free cash flow3843000
2000Free cash flow6406000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.91× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.49×4.86×3.24×1.62×0.00×1994-03-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995Current assets / current liabilities6.01×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.85×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1275441 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 1275441 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485,987
Exact value

Exact value: 485987 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 485987 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1162917 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 1162917 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 676,930
Calculation and evidence

485987 − 1162917 USD

Exact free cash flow: -676930 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1514489 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1514489 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4683198 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 4683198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1358009 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1358009 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 million
Calculation and evidence

4683198 − 1358009 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3325189 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7855000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -7855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3716000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -3716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3102000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 3102000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-3716000 − 3102000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6818000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3725000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 3725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6599000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -6599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3983000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 3983000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-6599000 − 3983000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10582000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1382000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 1382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6053000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -6053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2832000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 2832000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-6053000 − 2832000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8885000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4471000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 4471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7197000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 7197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3354000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 3354000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Calculation and evidence

7197000 − 3354000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3843000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3468000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 3468000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9787000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 9787000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3381000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 3381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.41 million
Calculation and evidence

9787000 − 3381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6406000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000028365, 28365, edgar:28365