BANKERS STORE INC

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-19 to 2009-11-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.09 million USD

2009-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
33.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

33711 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.57 million USD

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 502199 USD · 2008-03-01 – 2008-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 524956 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2008-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1455898 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2008-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1091378 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-02-28 Source

Net income

-766 thousand USD

2008-03-01 – 2009-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -170098 USD · 2008-03-01 – 2008-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 124502 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2008-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -511124 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2008-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -209416 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-27.

Financial data available through: 2008-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-05-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2424468 − 2622010 = -197542 USD

    2622010 USD · 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2424468 USD · 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 105,307

    Prior period

    −USD 217,523

    –

    Current period

    −USD 322,830

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -322830 − -217523 = -105307 USD

    -217523 USD · 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -322830 USD · 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31

  • Revenue USD 2.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.74 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 312,635 −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10,195 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 322,830 −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2003 99%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-311065802 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-86742 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-311933737 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-67438 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-312462783 2179624 Derived 283159 -26015 Derived 309174 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-311772553 2117429 Derived -344876 -2106 Derived -342770 -89085 Derived
Source
2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-312622516 2595835 Derived 26681 6387 Derived 20294 -37010 Derived
Source
2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-312465924 2475611 Derived -9687 -8688 Derived -999 20832 Derived
Source
2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-312878711 2753272 Derived 125439 24378 Derived 101061 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-312456015 2387827 Derived 68188 9625 Derived 58563 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-312622010 2828418 Derived -206408 11115 Derived -217523 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-312424468 2737103 Derived -312635 10195 Derived -322830 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.6M777.3K0.0199820042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue1065802
1999Revenue1933737
2001Revenue2462783
2002Revenue1772553
2003Revenue2622516
2004Revenue2465924
2005Revenue2878711
2006Revenue2456015
2007Revenue2622010
2008Revenue2424468

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.5% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%58%27%-5%-37%199820042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year81.4%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-28%
2003Year over year48%
2004Year over year-6%
2005Year over year16.7%
2006Year over year-14.7%
2007Year over year6.8%
2008Year over year-7.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.9% 2008
Net margin -13.3% 2008
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1%5.8%-3.5%-12.7%-22.0%1998-05-3120042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin11.5%
2002Operating margin-19.5%
2003Operating margin1%
2004Operating margin-0.4%
2005Operating margin4.4%
2006Operating margin2.8%
2007Operating margin-7.9%
2008Operating margin-12.9%
1998Net margin-8.1%
1999Net margin-3.5%
2001Net margin12.6%
2002Net margin-19.3%
2003Net margin0.8%
2004Net margin-0%
2005Net margin3.5%
2006Net margin2.4%
2007Net margin-8.3%
2008Net margin-13.3%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-5%
2003Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2004Free cash flow margin0.8%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 53.8K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.0K27.1K-9.7K-46.6K-83.4K199820042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow-73263
2003Operating cash flow-3843
2004Operating cash flow53835
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 20.8K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.6K-2.3K-34.1K-66.0K-97.9K199820042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow-89085
2003Free cash flow-37010
2004Free cash flow20832
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.5% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%199820042008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets65.4%
1999Liabilities / assets49.2%
2001Liabilities / assets39.5%
2002Liabilities / assets63.8%
2003Liabilities / assets63.2%
2004Liabilities / assets64.2%
2005Liabilities / assets62.7%
2006Liabilities / assets57%
2007Liabilities / assets66.8%
2008Liabilities / assets85.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.56×1.92×1.28×0.64×0.00×199820042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
−USD 86,742
Exact value

Exact value: -86742 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: -86742 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
−USD 67,438
Exact value

Exact value: -67438 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: -67438 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31
USD 309,174
Exact value

Exact value: 309174 USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31: 309174 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31
−USD 342,770
Exact value

Exact value: -342770 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: -342770 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73,263
Exact value

Exact value: -73263 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: -73263 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,822
Exact value

Exact value: 15822 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 15822 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89,085
Calculation and evidence

-73263 − 15822 USD

Exact free cash flow: -89085 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
USD 20,294
Exact value

Exact value: 20294 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 20294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,843
Exact value

Exact value: -3843 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: -3843 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,167
Exact value

Exact value: 33167 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 33167 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37,010
Calculation and evidence

-3843 − 33167 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37010 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
−USD 999
Exact value

Exact value: -999 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: -999 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,835
Exact value

Exact value: 53835 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 53835 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,003
Exact value

Exact value: 33003 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 33003 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,832
Calculation and evidence

53835 − 33003 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20832 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31
USD 101,061
Exact value

Exact value: 101061 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: 101061 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31
USD 58,563
Exact value

Exact value: 58563 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: 58563 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31
−USD 217,523
Exact value

Exact value: -217523 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -217523 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
−USD 322,830
Exact value

Exact value: -322830 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -322830 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000027850, 27850, edgar:27850

Also known as MARITIME TRANSPORT & TECHNOLOGY INC