TRANS WORLD AIRLINES INC /NEW/

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

2.22 billion USD

1995 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2218355000 USD Source

Operating margin

0.47%

1995 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10446000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2218355000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
157 million USD Source
Exact value

157062000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-387 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -353402000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -81457000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -76123000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4225000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -34783000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

68.8 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 140222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110984000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18746000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28234000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18746000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39569000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28234000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 232.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 120.48 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 353.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -353402000 − -120481000 = -232921000 USD

    -120481000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -353402000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +51.4%

    Prior period

    USD 92.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 140.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    140222000 − 92634000 = 47588000 USD

    92634000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    140222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.22 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.21 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.45 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 40.58 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 30.14 million −1.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.97 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-313651380000 4013470000 Derived -362090000 -396641000 Derived 34551000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313618661000 4039093000 Derived -420432000 -102779000 Derived -317653000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312633937000 2859666000 Derived -225729000 -137837000 Derived -87892000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313407702000 3687196000 Derived -279494000 156340000 Derived -435834000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312218355000 2207909000 Derived 10446000 40584000 Derived -30138000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B3.0B2.0B985.9M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue3651380000
1992Revenue3618661000
1993Revenue2633937000
1994Revenue3407702000
1995Revenue2218355000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-34.9% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%16%-3%-21%-40%19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-0.9%
1993Year over year-27.2%
1994Year over year29.4%
1995Year over year-34.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.5% 1995
Net margin -1.4% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0%-1.9%-5.9%-9.9%-13.9%19911992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-9.9%
1992Operating margin-11.6%
1993Operating margin-8.6%
1994Operating margin-8.2%
1995Operating margin0.5%
1991Net margin0.9%
1992Net margin-8.8%
1993Net margin-3.3%
1994Net margin-12.8%
1995Net margin-1.4%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 34.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34551000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 34551000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 317.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -317653000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -317653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 87.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87892000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -87892000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10407000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 10407000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 435.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -435834000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -435834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 44.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44897000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 44897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 30.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30138000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -30138000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 42.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42973000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 42973000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 284.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -284815000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -284815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 121.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121547000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 121547000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 110.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -110835000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -110835000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 74.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74025000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 74025000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 120.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -120481000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -120481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 92.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92634000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 92634000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 353.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -353402000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -353402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 140.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140222000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 140222000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000278327, 278327, edgar:278327