Revenue
53.8 million Unit12
2016 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 53801000 Unit12 Source
112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2016-12-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5989000 Unit12
244500000 Unit12
7393406 Unit1
1.14% · 83.6 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-12-30.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 294.83 million
–
Current period
Unit12 259.47 million
–
259474000 − 294834000 = -35360000 Unit12
294834000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source259474000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 54.7 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 179.69 million
–
-179693000 − -54699000 = -124994000 Unit12
-54699000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-179693000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 23.65 million
–
Current period
Unit12 7.99 million
–
7987000 − 23651000 = -15664000 Unit12
23651000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7987000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 263196000 | 219587000 Derived | 43609000 | 12060000 Derived | 31549000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 243496000 | 219525000 Derived | 23971000 | 2009000 Derived | 21962000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 310128000 | 300411000 Derived | 9717000 | -8815000 Derived | 18532000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 294834000 | 331331000 Derived | -36497000 | 18202000 Derived | -54699000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 259474000 | 419533000 Derived | -160059000 | 19634000 Derived | -179693000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 263196000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 243496000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 310128000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 294834000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 259474000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 27.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -12% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -12.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -61.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -18.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -69.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 46273000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 9834000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 23775000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 23651000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 7987000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 56.5% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 31.55 million Exact valueExact value: 31549000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 46.27 million Exact valueExact value: 46273000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unit12 21.96 million Exact valueExact value: 21962000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.83 million Exact valueExact value: 9834000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit12 18.53 million Exact valueExact value: 18532000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 23.78 million Exact valueExact value: 23775000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −Unit12 54.7 million Exact valueExact value: -54699000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 23.65 million Exact valueExact value: 23651000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −Unit12 179.69 million Exact valueExact value: -179693000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 7.99 million Exact valueExact value: 7987000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 3,056 latest values · 3,056 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000278041, 278041, edgar:278041
Also known as INTERNATIONAL SHIPHOLDING CORP, INTERNATIONAL SHIPHOLDING CORP , International Shipholding Corp