TII NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2012-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.9 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.34%

2012 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 173000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12926000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.07 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1073000 USD Source

Free cash flow

732 thousand USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1073000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 341000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.37 million USD Source
Exact value

4368000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
14.9 million shares Source
Exact value

14864615 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

54.2 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13576000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14583000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 56258000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43135000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12926000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.8 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 828000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 844000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3133000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2463000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 129000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 54.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56258000 − 54498000 = 1760000 USD

    54498000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56258000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -240.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3133000 − 2230000 = -5363000 USD

    2230000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3133000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 5.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4173000 − -1721000 = 5894000 USD

    -1721000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4173000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -21.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1322000 − 1679000 = -357000 USD

    1679000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1322000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.26 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 41.46 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 18.53 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.73 million −6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 598,000 −1.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.13 million −5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.17 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.32 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.85 million 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 94%
  • 2004 94%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 96%
  • 2009 98%
  • 2010 94%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-06-26 – 2004-06-2528485000 26903000 Derived 1582000 19000 Derived 1563000 3304000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3128485000 26903000 Derived 1582000 19000 Derived 1563000 3304000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-06-25 – 2005-06-2426796000 25699000 Derived 1097000 -295000 Derived 1392000 3000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3126796000 25699000 Derived 1097000 -295000 Derived 1392000 3000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3139104000 37350000 Derived 1754000 -927000 Derived 2681000 -92000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3146846000 45344000 Derived 1502000 -4938000 Derived 6440000 -3287000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3135190000 33828000 Derived 1362000 784000 Derived 578000 4921000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3127437000 26940000 Derived 497000 424000 Derived 73000 4098000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3154498000 50961000 Derived 3537000 1307000 Derived 2230000 -3400000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3156258000 59989000 Derived -3731000 -598000 Derived -3133000 2851000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.3M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.8M45.6M30.4M15.2M0.0200420072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue28485000
2004Revenue28485000
2005Revenue26796000
2005Revenue26796000
2006Revenue39104000
2007Revenue46846000
2008Revenue35190000
2009Revenue27437000
2010Revenue54498000
2011Revenue56258000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%73%37%1%-35%200420072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-5.9%
2005Year over year-5.9%
2006Year over year45.9%
2007Year over year19.8%
2008Year over year-24.9%
2009Year over year-22%
2010Year over year98.6%
2011Year over year3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.6% 2011
Net margin -5.6% 2011
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7%10.3%4.0%-2.4%-8.8%200420072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin5.6%
2004Operating margin5.6%
2005Operating margin4.1%
2005Operating margin4.1%
2006Operating margin4.5%
2007Operating margin3.2%
2008Operating margin3.9%
2009Operating margin1.8%
2010Operating margin6.5%
2011Operating margin-6.6%
2004Net margin5.5%
2004Net margin5.5%
2005Net margin5.2%
2005Net margin5.2%
2006Net margin6.9%
2007Net margin13.7%
2008Net margin1.6%
2009Net margin0.3%
2010Net margin4.1%
2011Net margin-5.6%
2004Free cash flow margin11.6%
2004Free cash flow margin11.6%
2005Free cash flow margin0%
2005Free cash flow margin0%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-7%
2008Free cash flow margin14%
2009Free cash flow margin14.9%
2010Free cash flow margin-6.2%
2011Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.2M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M4.1M2.0M-162.4K-2.3M200420072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow3748000
2004Operating cash flow3748000
2005Operating cash flow1433000
2005Operating cash flow1433000
2006Operating cash flow4402000
2007Operating cash flow1039000
2008Operating cash flow5701000
2009Operating cash flow4836000
2010Operating cash flow-1721000
2011Operating cash flow4173000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.9M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M3.2M760.5K-1.7M-4.1M200420072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow3304000
2004Free cash flow3304000
2005Free cash flow3000
2005Free cash flow3000
2006Free cash flow-92000
2007Free cash flow-3287000
2008Free cash flow4921000
2009Free cash flow4098000
2010Free cash flow-3400000
2011Free cash flow2851000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.2% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.8%19.4%12.9%6.5%0.0%20042007-12-312011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets13.2%
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets23.9%
2005Liabilities / assets11.6%
2006Liabilities / assets8.9%
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets20.2%
2011Liabilities / assets18.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.01× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.65×6.49×4.33×2.16×0.00×200420072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.71×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.16×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
2005Current assets / current liabilities6.22×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.96×
2007Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009Current assets / current liabilities8.01×
2010Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2011Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25
USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1563000 USD

2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25: 1563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3748000 USD

2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25: 3748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 444,000
Exact value

Exact value: 444000 USD

2003-06-26 – 2004-06-25: 444000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Calculation and evidence

3748000 − 444000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1563000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3748000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 444,000
Exact value

Exact value: 444000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 444000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Calculation and evidence

3748000 − 444000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24
USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1392000 USD

2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24: 1392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1433000 USD

2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24: 1433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1430000 USD

2004-06-25 – 2005-06-24: 1430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Calculation and evidence

1433000 − 1430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1392000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1433000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1430000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Calculation and evidence

1433000 − 1430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2681000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4402000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4494000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 92,000
Calculation and evidence

4402000 − 4494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -92000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6440000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6440000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1039000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1039000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4326000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4326000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.29 million
Calculation and evidence

1039000 − 4326000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3287000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 578,000
Exact value

Exact value: 578000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5701000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5701000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 780,000
Exact value

Exact value: 780000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 780000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Calculation and evidence

5701000 − 780000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4921000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 73,000
Exact value

Exact value: 73000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 73000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4836000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 738,000
Exact value

Exact value: 738000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 738000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.1 million
Calculation and evidence

4836000 − 738000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4098000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2230000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1721000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1679000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-1721000 − 1679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3133000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3133000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4173000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1322000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Calculation and evidence

4173000 − 1322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2851000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 527 latest values · 527 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000277928, 277928, TIII, edgar:277928

Also known as TII INDUSTRIES INC, TII NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES INC, TII NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES, INC.